Premios - Miami Film Festival - 2015-2024
Premios nacionales
- Premios Goya
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivales de cine
- Festival Internacional de Cine de San Sebastián
- Sitges Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Premios de la crítica
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Género (premio especial)
Anti-precios
2024 - 41st Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Marimbas Award
- Los Frikis (Tyler Nilson, Mike Schwartz)
- Ezra (Tony Goldwyn)
- A Normal Family (Jin-ho Heo)
- Days of Happiness (Chloé Robichaud)
- Cerrar los ojos (Víctor Erice)
- Dear Jassi (Tarsem Singh)
- Ghostlight (Kelly O'Sullivan, Alex Thompson)
- Joika (James Napier Robertson)
- Sing Sing (Greg Kwedar)
- Hors-saison (Stéphane Brizé)
- Puan (María Alché, Benjamín Naishtat)
- El cuerno de centeno (Jaione Camborda)
- Que nadie duerma (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
- Sujo (Astrid Rondero, Fernanda Valadez)
- We Grown Now (Minhal Baig)
- La sombra del sol (Miguel A. Ferrer)
- Vuelve a la vida (Alfredo Hueck, Luis Carlos Hueck)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
- Mountains (Monica Sorelle)
- A Communist Brainwashed My Daughter (Daniel Lago)
- Buscando a Coque (Teresa Bellón, César F. Calvillo)
- Mumble: Fate of A Lost Icon (Frankie Midnight)
- Naked Ambition (Dennis Scholl, Kareem Tabsch)
- Resident Orca (Simon Schneider, Sarah Sharkey Pearce)
- Puffing Iron (Chris Rodriguez, Grant Rosado)
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Daughters (Angela Patton, Natalie Rae)
- Black Box Diaries (Shiori Itō)
- The Contestant (Clair Titley)
- En la caliente (Fabien Pisani)
- Ibelin (Benjamin Ree)
- Lady Like (Luke Willis)
- Landrián (Ernesto Daranas)
- Maya and the Wave (Stephanie Johnes)
- Merchant Ivory (Stephen Soucy)
- Resident Orca (Simon Schneider, Sarah Sharkey Pearce)
- Skywalkers: A Love Story (Maria Bukhonina, Jeff Zimbalist)
- Stories from the Lighthouse (Deborah Dickson)
- Story & Pictures By (Joanna Rudnick)
- Diles que me quieres (Nick August-Perna)
- What's Next? (Taylor Taglianetti)
- Women of Iran (Nima Soofi)
Short Documentary Award
Reel South Short Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- In the Summers (Alessandra Lacorraza)
- Todo el Silencio (Diego del Río)
- Babes (Pamela Adlon)
- Lo carga el diablo (Guillermo Polo)
- Ekskurzija (Una Gunjak)
- Las chicas están bien (Itsaso Arana)
- Girls Will Be Girls (Shuchi Talati)
- Good Bad Things (Shane D. Stanger)
- Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person (Ariane Louis-Seize)
- Hypnosen (Ernst De Geer)
- La Suprema (Felipe Holguín)
- Los tonos mayores (Ingrid Pokropek)
- Los océanos son los verdaderos continentes (Tommaso Santambrogio)
- The Queen of My Dreams (Fawzia Mirza)
- Agua salá (Steven Morales Pineda)
- Lluvia (Rodrigo García Sáiz)
- Sariri (Laura Donoso)
- Seguridad (Tamara Segura)
- HLM Pussy (Nora el Hourch)
- La mujer salvaje (Alán González)
- Vera y el placer de los otros (Federico Actis, Romina Tamburello)
Cinemaslam Student Film Award
Miami International Short Film Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Audience Award - Best Documentary
Precious Gem Award
Variety Creative Vanguard Award
Variety Virtuoso Award
2023 - 40th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
Febrero
(Hansel Porras Garcia)Plantadas
(Camilo Vilaplana, Lilo Vilaplana)Knight Marimbas Award
- As bestas (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
- Sabotaje (Daniel Goldhaber)
- El que no soy (Anthony Shim)
- Sólo queda la danza (Dana Nechushtan)
- El templo (Zachary Wigon)
- Valeria Mithatenet (Michal Vinik)
- Vicenta B. (Carlos Lechuga)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- El caso Padilla (Pavel Giroud)
- A Bunch of Amateurs (Kim Hopkins)
- Kite Zo A: Leave the Bones (Kaveh Nabatian)
- Little Richard: I Am Everything (Lisa Cortes)
- Stephen Curry: Underrated (Peter Nicks)
- La memoria infinita (Maite Alberdi)
- Judy Blume Forever (Davina Pardo, Leah Wolchok)
- Pianoforte (Jakub Piątek)
- The Disappearance of Shere Hite (Nicole Newnham)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- Me gustan las pelis (Chandler Levack)
- Alle wollen geliebt werden (Katharina Woll)
- Blue Jean (Georgia Oakley)
- Aristóteles y Dante descubren los secretos del Universo (Aitch Alberto)
- Carmen (Benjamin Millepied)
- Carbón (Carolina Markowicz)
- La corriente (Ibiza Blue) (Ainara Landon, Jesús Lloveras)
- La hija de todas las rabias (Laura Baumeister de Montis)
- Somewhere in Queens (Ray Romano)
- Safe Place (Juraj Lerotić)
Alacran Music in Film Award
Cinemaslam Student Film Award
Miami International Short Film Award
Goya Quick Bites Short Film Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Art of Light Award
2022 - 39th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Marimbas Award
- Freda (Gessica Geneus)
- La caja (Lorenzo Vigas)
- La vaca que cantó una canción hacia el futuro (Francisca Alegría)
- Drunken Birds (Ivan Grbovic)
- Neptune Frost (Anisia Uzeyman, Saul Williams)
- Medusa (Anita Rocha da Silveira)
- Soul of a Beast (Lorenz Merz)
- Tres (Juanjo Giménez Peña)
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- South Beach Shark Club (Robert Requejo Ramos)
- 2nd Chance (Ramin Bahrani)
- Ajenos a la paz (Noah DeBonis, Laura Angel Rengifo)
- InHospitable (Sandra C. Alvarez)
- Mija (Isabel Castro)
- Keep the Cameras Rolling: The Pedro Zamora Way (William T. Horner, Stacey Woelfel)
- La guerra Civil (Eva Longoria)
- Outta the Muck (Ira McKinley, Bhawin Suchak)
- The Art of Making It (Kelcey Edwards)
- El negocio de la píldora (Abby Epstein)
Short Documentary Award
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- Te pareces a mí (Dina Amer)
- Amparo (Simón Mesa Soto)
- La mujer del enterrador (Khadar Ayderus Ahmed)
- Candela (Andrés Farías)
- Inmersión (Nico Postiglione)
- Los amores de Anaïs (Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet)
- Ego (Hanna Bergholm)
- Master (Mariama Diallo)
Alacran Music in Film Award
Cinemaslam Student Film Award
Miami International Short Film Award
WarnerMedia Ibero-American Feature Film Award
- Carajita (Ulises Porra, Silvina Schnicer)
- Amalgama (Carlos Cuarón)
- El club del paro (David Marqués)
- Estación catorce (Diana Cardozo)
- Mediterráneo (Marcel Barrena)
- Dossier de ausencias (Rolando Díaz)
- Plaza Catedral (Abner Benaim)
- Perejil (José María Cabral)
WarnerMedia OneFifty Latino Short Film Award
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Poster Design Award
- Perejil (Nate Biller)
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Trailer Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Art of Light Award
Precious Gem Award
Precious Gem Icon Award
2021 - 38th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Marimbas Award
- Quo vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić)
- Avijatrik (Subhrajit Mitra)
- El perro que no calla (Ana Katz)
- 1991 (Sergio Ramírez)
- Hotel Coppelia (José María Cabral)
- Hijos del sol (Majid Majidi)
- Las mejores familias (Javier Fuentes-León)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
- The Present (Farah Nabulsi)
- Els que callen (Albert Folk)
- I Am Afraid to Forget Your Face (Sameh Alaa)
- Gramercy (Pat Heywood, Jamil McGinnis)
- Kapaemahu (Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson, Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu)
- Pizza Party (Tessa Hope Slovis)
- Tacet (Maria Paula Arboleda)
- Under the Heavens (Gustavo Milan)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- Lorelei (Sabrina Doyle)
- La nube rosa (Iuli Gerbase)
- Bridges (Maria Corina Ramirez)
- Poppy Field (Eugen Jebeleanu)
- Apples (Christos Nikou)
- La santa de lo imposible (Marc Raymond Wilkins)
- Sin La Habana (Kaveh Nabatian)
Alacran Music in Film Award
WarnerMedia Ibero-American Feature Film Award
WarnerMedia OneFifty Latino Short Film Award
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Poster Design Award
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Trailer Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Impact Award
Art of Light Award
- Aldis Hodge (One Night in Miami)
- Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
- Andra Day (Los estados Unidos contra Billie Holiday)
Precious Gem Award
Precious Gem Master Award
Precious Gem Icon Award
2020 - 37th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Marimbas Award
- La llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
- Aadhaar (Suman Ghosh)
- Alelí (Leticia Jorge)
- Y llovieron pájaros (Louise Archambault)
- Un diván en Túnez (Manele Labidi)
- Detention (John Hsu)
- Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare (Alankrita Shrivastava)
- Eduardo e Mônica (René Sampaio)
- Marea Alta (Verónica Chen)
- Ema (Pablo Larraín)
- Pacificado (Paxton Winters)
- La profesora de piano (Jan-Ole Gerster)
- Retrato de una mujer en llamas (Céline Sciamma)
- Próxima (Alice Winocour)
- Resistencia (Jonathan Jakubowicz)
- Synchronic. Los límites del tiempo (Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead)
- Mientras dure la guerra (Alejandro Amenábar)
- Invisibles (Gracia Querejeta)
- Los sonámbulos (Paula Hernández)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
- When Liberty Burns (Dudley Alexis)
- Chateau Vato (Tom Musca)
- Marcus (J.R. Poli)
- List(e)n (Juliana Tafur)
- Reefa (Jessica Kavana Dornbusch)
- Mucho Mucho Amor (Cristina Costantini, Kareem Tabsch)
- El último balsero (Carlos Rafael Betancourt, Oscar Ernesto Ortega)
- Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
- T (Keisha Rae Witherspoon)
- Third Trinity (Yara Travieso)
- The Woman Under The Tree (Karishma Kohli)
- Mango Season (Carmen Pelaez)
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- The Fight (Eli B. Despres, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)
- Bakosó: Afrobeats de Cuba (Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi)
- Boys State (Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss)
- 30 for 30 - Be Water (Bao Nguyen)
- Crip Camp (James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham)
- Free Color (Alberto Arvelo Mendoza)
- Juan (Adrián Geyer)
- A Media Voz (Heidi Hassan, Patricia Pérez Fernández)
- Lifeline / Clyfford Still (Dennis Scholl)
- List(e)n (Juliana Tafur)
- Los Ultimos Frikis (Nicholas Brennan)
- Maurice Hines: Bring Them Back (John Carluccio)
- Mucho Mucho Amor (Cristina Costantini, Kareem Tabsch)
- Paper Children (Alexandra Codina)
- Érase una vez en Venezuela (Anabel Rodriguez Rios)
- Revolution Rent (Victor Patrick Alvarez, Andres Senor)
- River City Drumbeat (Anne Flatté, Marlon Johnson)
- Una clase de cielo (Lance Oppenheim)
- Spaceship Earth (Matt Wolf)
- Time (Garrett Bradley)
- El agente topo (Maite Alberdi)
- Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)
- Bienvenidos a Chechenia (David France)
- When Liberty Burns (Dudley Alexis)
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- Ella es Cristina (Gonzalo Maza)
- 90 Minutos (Aeden O'Connor)
- Catching Up (Bill Crossland)
- Una madre (Diógenes Cuevas)
- @buelos (Santiago Requejo)
- Fabuleuses (Mélanie Charbonneau)
- Lina de Lima (Maria Paz Gonzalez)
- Instinto (Halina Reijn)
- Las buenas Intenciones (Ana García Blaya)
- Marcus (J.R. Poli)
- Nuestras Madres (Cesar Diaz)
- La inocencia (Lucía Alemany)
- Żelazny most (Monika Jordan-Młodzianowska)
- El último balsero (Carlos Rafael Betancourt, Oscar Ernesto Ortega)
- Mano de obra (David Zonana)
- Zoros Solo (Martin Busker)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Film
- Los lobos (Samuel Kishi)
- Una madre (Diógenes Cuevas)
- Eduardo e Mônica (René Sampaio)
- Marea Alta (Verónica Chen)
- Lina de Lima (Maria Paz Gonzalez)
- La llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
- Nuestras Madres (Cesar Diaz)
- Intemperie (Benito Zambrano)
- De la noche a la mañana (Manuel Ferrari)
- Pacificado (Paxton Winters)
- La inocencia (Lucía Alemany)
- Invisibles (Gracia Querejeta)
- Ella es Cristina (Gonzalo Maza)
- Mano de obra (David Zonana)
- Los sonámbulos (Paula Hernández)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Short Film
Alacran Music in Film Award
Zeno Mountain Award
- Crip Camp (James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham)
- Catching Up (Bill Crossland)
- Endure the Suck (Isaac Mead-Long)
- Una madre (Diógenes Cuevas)
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Poster Design Award
- Ema (Daniel González Sánchez)
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Trailer Award
- Ema (Hands Up Paris)
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Precious Gem Award
2019 - 36th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize
- Pájaros de verano (Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra)
- An Affair (Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken)
- 303 (Hans Weingartner)
- La ceniza es el blanco más puro (Zhangke Jia)
- Burning (Chang-dong Lee)
- Cómprame un revolver (Julio Hernández Cordón)
- Querido hijo (Mohamed Ben Attia)
- Divino Amor (Gabriel Mascaro)
- Dogman (Matteo Garrone)
- Sueño Florianópolis (Ana Katz)
- La edad de oro (Eva Ionesco)
- Cascos Indomables (Neto Villalobos)
- Las niñas bien (Alejandra Marquez Abella)
- Juanita (Leticia Tonos)
- My Daughter Yoshiko (Brian Blum)
- Noches mágicas (Paolo Virzì)
- Dobles vidas (Olivier Assayas)
- Sombra (Yimou Zhang)
- Acusada (Gonzalo Tobal)
- Das schönste Paar (Sven Taddicken)
- The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent)
- El proyeccionista (José María Cabral)
- En liberté ! (Pierre Salvadori)
- Temblores (Jayro Bustamante)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
- Pahokee (Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas)
- A Name Without a Place (Kenny Riches)
- Off the Rails (Damian Fitzsimmons)
- Magic City Hustle (Billy Corben)
- La gran Madre (Dave LaMattina, Chad N. Walker)
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Magic City Hustle (Billy Corben)
- ¿Necesitas una terapeuta sexual? (Ryan White)
- Amazing Grace (Alan Elliott)
- 16 Bars (Sam Bathrick)
- Botero: La película (Don Millar)
- Chasing the Thunder (Mark Benjamin, Marc Levin)
- Eliades Ochoa: From Cuba To The World (Cynthia Biestek, Ruben Gomez)
- Errol Flynn's Ghost: Hollywood in Havana (Gaspar González)
- I Used to Be Normal: A Boyband Fangirl Story (Jessica Leski)
- Kenbe Fem: A Haitian Story of Survival Unity & Strength (Mark Goodnow)
- Coming Home: Colombia (Eric Narciandi)
- La gran Madre (Dave LaMattina, Chad N. Walker)
- Los reyes (Ivan Osnovikoff, Bettina Perut)
- Last Street (Amanda Sans)
- Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson)
- Pahokee (Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas)
- Mi gran pequeña granja (John Chester)
- El silencio de otros (Robert Bahar, Almudena Carracedo)
- Lava (Michael Brown)
- Pauline Kael: El arte de la crítica (Rob Garver)
- This Changes Everything (Tom Donahue)
- Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders)
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- Socrates (Alexandre Moratto)
- Dead Pigs (Cathy Yan)
- Chuskit (Priya Ramasubban)
- Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt)
- Freaks (Zach Lipovsky, Adam Stein)
- ¿Eres tú, papá? (Rudy Riverón Sánchez)
- Jazmines en Lídice (Rubén Sierra Salles)
- Viaje al cuarto de una madre (Celia Rico Clavellino)
- Nina (Maria Winther Olsen)
- Rutas en febrero (Katherine Jerkovic)
- El viaje extraordinario de Celeste García (Arturo Infante)
- Die Stropers (Etienne Kallos)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Film
- Luciérnagas (Bani Khoshnoudi)
- Aire (Arturo Castro Godoy)
- Cómprame un revolver (Julio Hernández Cordón)
- Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas (Salvador Simó)
- Divino Amor (Gabriel Mascaro)
- Campeones (Javier Fesser)
- Sueño Florianópolis (Ana Katz)
- Domingo (Fellipe Barbosa, Clara Linhart)
- Cascos Indomables (Neto Villalobos)
- José (Li Cheng)
- Juanita (Leticia Tonos)
- Las niñas bien (Alejandra Marquez Abella)
- Perro Bomba (Juan Cáceres)
- Acusada (Gonzalo Tobal)
- Rojo (Benjamín Naishtat)
- El mejor verano de mi vida (Dani de la Orden)
- El proyeccionista (José María Cabral)
- Esto no es Berlín (Hari Sama)
- Yuli (Icíar Bollaín)
- Temblores (Jayro Bustamante)
- Niña errante (Rubén Mendoza)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Short Film
Alacran Music in Film Award
Zeno Mountain Award
Cinemaslam Award - Best Director
Cinemaslam Award - Best Actor
IMDbPro Shorts Competition - Best Short Film
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Precious Gem Award
2018 - 35th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
Amigo Skate, Cuba
(Vanesa Wilkey-Escobar)When the Beat Drops
(Jamal Sims)Liyana
(Aaron Kopp, Amanda Kopp)Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize
- Una especie de familia (Diego Lerman)
- Las hijas de Abril (Michel Franco)
- Otra historia del mundo (Guillermo Casanova)
- Las leyes de la termodinámica (Mateo Gil)
- Sergio & Serguéi (Ernesto Daranas)
- Tiempo compartido (Sebastian Hofmann)
- El aviso (Daniel Calparsoro)
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Director
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Amigo Skate, Cuba (Vanesa Wilkey-Escobar)
- When the Beat Drops (Jamal Sims)
- Liyana (Aaron Kopp, Amanda Kopp)
- 6 Weeks to Mother's Day (Marvin Blunte)
- Above the Drowning Sea (Rene Balcer, Nicola Zavaglia)
- Believer (Don Argott)
- Foreign Land (Shlomi Eldar)
- In Search of Voodoo: Roots to Heaven (Djimon Hounsou)
- Los viejos (Rosana Matecki)
- Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo (Gustavo Salmerón)
- Love Means Zero (Jason Kohn)
- Nuyorican Básquet (Ricardo Olivero Lora, Julio César Torres)
- RBG (Julie Cohen, Betsy West)
- Nuestro nuevo presidente (Maxim Pozdorovkin)
- The Foreigner's Home (Rian Brown, Geoff Pingree)
- The Rest I Make Up (Michelle Memran)
- ¿Quieres ser mi vecino? (Morgan Neville)
- Tres idénticos desconocidos (Tim Wardle)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Alexander Ressler Screenwriting Award
- Xavier Legrand (Custodia compartida)
- Michael Pearce (Beast)
- Cory Bowles (Black Cop)
- Christian Papierniak (Izzy Gets the F*ck Across Town)
- Molly McGlynn (Mary Goes Round)
- Lucien Bourjeily (Ghada El Eid)
- Ziyang Zhou (Old Beast)
- Ana Urushadze (Scary Mother)
- Sonja Kröner (Sommerhäuser)
- Hlynur Pálmason (Winter Brothers)
- Taylor Allen, Andrew Logan (El escándalo Ted Kennedy)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Film
Cinemaslam Award - Best Director
IMDbPro Shorts Competition - Best Short Film
- Madre (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
- Un hombre se ahoga (Mahdi Fleifel)
- Broken Hill (Peter Drew)
- Emmy (Hannah Cheesman)
- (Fool Time) Job (Gilles Cuvelier)
- Mi Dulcinea (Max Barbakow)
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Precious Gem Award
Precious Gem Marquee Award
Precious Gem Master Award
Precious Gem Icon Award
2017 - 34th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize
- Vida de familia (Cristián Jiménez, Alicia Scherson)
- Cargo (Kareem Mortimer)
- El pampero (Matías Lucchesi)
- Solo el fin del mundo (Xavier Dolan)
- Que Dios nos perdone (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
- No culpes al karma de lo que te pasa por gilipollas (María Ripoll)
- Santa y Andrés (Carlos Lechuga)
- Sin Muertos No Hay Carnaval (Sebastián Cordero)
- El hombre de las mil caras (Alberto Rodríguez)
- La caja vacía (Claudia Sainte-Luce)
- La noche que mi madre mató a mi padre (Inés París)
- La chica desconocida (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
- Zipi y Zape y la Isla del Capitán (Oskar Santos)
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Director
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Take My Nose... Please (Joan Kron)
- Un cine En Concreto (Luz Ruciello)
- Bending the Arc (Kief Davidson, Pedro Kos)
- Citizen Jane (Matt Tyrnauer)
- Dream Empire (David Borenstein)
- Embargo (Jeri Rice)
- Mr. Chibbs (Jill Campbell)
- Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press (Brian Knappenberger)
- Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan (Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger)
- Veinte Anos (Alice de Andrade)
- Los niños (Maite Alberdi)
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
- The Head Vanishes (Franck Dion)
- La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten)
- The Brindis (David Ferraro Jericoh)
- Spark (Juan Martinez Vera)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Alexander Ressler Screenwriting Award
- Tomás Alzamora (La mentirita Blanca)
- Xander Robin (Are We Not Cats)
- Jorge Thielen Armand (La soledad)
- Nicholas Schutt (Chronically Metropolitan)
- Daouda Coulibaly (Wùlu)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Film
- María (y los demás) (Nely Reguera)
- El amparo (Rober Calzadilla)
- El inca (Ignacio Castillo Cottin)
- La soledad (Jorge Thielen Armand)
- Sin Muertos No Hay Carnaval (Sebastián Cordero)
- Carpinteros (José María Cabral)
- Zipi y Zape y la Isla del Capitán (Oskar Santos)
Zeno Mountain Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Precious Gem Award
- Bárbara Lennie
- Rossy de Palma
- Silvia Rios Fortun
2016 - 33rd Annual Miami Film Festival
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
El acompañante
(Pavel Giroud)Anacleto: Agente secreto
(Javier Ruiz Caldera)Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize
- Dheepan (Jacques Audiard)
- El último Paciente: Chronic (Michel Franco)
- El nombre del bambino (Francesca Archibugi)
- Un monstruo de mil cabezas (Rodrigo Plá)
- Felices 140 (Gracia Querejeta)
- Te prometo anarquía (Julio Hernández Cordón)
- La luz incidente (Ariel Rotter)
- Más allá de las montañas (Zhangke Jia)
- Aquí no ha pasado nada (Alejandro Fernández Almendras)
- Respira (Christian Zübert)
- Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
- Paulina (Santiago Mitre)
- El acompañante (Pavel Giroud)
- Langosta (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- El apóstata (Federico Veiroj)
- Truman (Cesc Gay)
- La memoria del agua (Matías Bize)
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Director
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Queen of Thursdays (Orlando Rojas)
- Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (Liz Garbus)
- Trapped (Dawn Porter)
- Zonda: folclore argentino (Carlos Saura)
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
- L'Homme de ma vie (Mélanie Delloye)
- Un tour de cheville (Guillaume Levil)
- Party Girl (Roma Zachemba)
- Najmia (Cristhian Andrews)