Premios - The Saturn Awards - 1982-1992
Premios nacionales
- Premios Goya
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivales de cine
- Festival Internacional de Cine de San Sebastián
- Sitges Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Premios de la crítica
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Género (premio especial)
Anti-precios
1992 - 18th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Terminator 2: El juicio final
Best Fantasy Film
Eduardo Manostijeras
Best Horror Film
El silencio de los corderos
Best Science Fiction Film
- Terminator 2: El juicio final
- Frankenstein Unbound
- Prayer of the Rollerboys
- Timescape
- Rocketeer
- Depredador 2
Best Fantasy Film
- Eduardo Manostijeras
- Robin Hood: Príncipe de los ladrones
- Warlock, el brujo
- Agente juvenil
- El rey pescador
- Defending Your Life
Best Horror Film
- El silencio de los corderos
- Children of the Night
- Cuerpo maldito
- Child's Play 3
- Dolly Dearest
- La noche de los muertos vivientes
- Misery
- Durmiendo con su enemigo
Best Director
- James Cameron (Terminator 2: El juicio final)
- Roger Corman (Frankenstein Unbound)
- William Dear (Agente juvenil)
- Jonathan Demme (El silencio de los corderos)
- Terry Gilliam (El rey pescador)
- Eric Red (Cuerpo maldito)
Best Writing
- Ted Tally (El silencio de los corderos)
- Albert Brooks (Defending Your Life)
- Richard LaGravenese (El rey pescador)
- Charles Gale (Guilty as Charged)
- William Goldman (Misery)
- James Cameron, William Wisher Jr. (Terminator 2: El juicio final)
Best Actor
- Anthony Hopkins (El silencio de los corderos)
- Jeff Bridges (El rey pescador)
- James Caan (Misery)
- Kevin Costner (Robin Hood: Príncipe de los ladrones)
- Robin Williams (El rey pescador)
- Arnold Schwarzenegger (Terminator 2: El juicio final)
Best Actress
- Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: El juicio final)
- Kathy Bates (Misery)
- Jodie Foster (El silencio de los corderos)
- Julia Roberts (Durmiendo con su enemigo)
- Winona Ryder (Eduardo Manostijeras)
- Meryl Streep (Defending Your Life)
Best Supporting Actor
- William Sadler (El alucinante viaje de Bill y Ted)
- Alan Arkin (Eduardo Manostijeras)
- Patrick Bergin (Durmiendo con su enemigo)
- Wayne Newton (The Dark Backward)
- Robert Patrick (Terminator 2: El juicio final)
- Alan Rickman (Robin Hood: Príncipe de los ladrones)
Best Supporting Actress
- Mercedes Ruehl (El rey pescador)
- Robin Bartlett (Agente juvenil)
- Jennifer Connelly (Rocketeer)
- Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (Robin Hood: Príncipe de los ladrones)
- Frances Sternhagen (Misery)
- Dianne Wiest (Eduardo Manostijeras)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Edward Furlong (Terminator 2: El juicio final)
- Jonathan Brandis (La historia interminable II - El siguiente capítulo)
- Chris Demetral (Dolly Dearest)
- Corey Haim (Prayer of the Rollerboys)
- Candace Hutson (Dolly Dearest)
- Joshua John Miller (And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird)
- Justin Whalin (Child's Play 3)
Best Music
- Cuerpo maldito (Loek Dikker)
- Eduardo Manostijeras (Danny Elfman)
- Guilty as Charged (Steve Bartek)
- El silencio de los corderos (Howard Shore)
- Durmiendo con su enemigo (Jerry Goldsmith)
- Warlock, el brujo (Jerry Goldsmith)
Best Costumes
- Marilyn Vance (Rocketeer)
- Colleen Atwood (Eduardo Manostijeras)
- Beatrix Aruna Pasztor (El rey pescador)
- Franca Zucchelli (Frankenstein Unbound)
- John Bloomfield (Robin Hood: Príncipe de los ladrones)
- Colleen Atwood (El silencio de los corderos)
Best Make-Up
- El silencio de los corderos (Carl Fullerton, Neal Martz)
- Cuerpo maldito (Gordon J. Smith)
- La noche de los muertos vivientes (Everett Burrell, John Vulich)
- Nothing But Trouble (David B. Miller)
- Depredador 2 (Scott H. Eddo, Stan Winston)
- Terminator 2: El juicio final (Jeff Dawn, Stan Winston)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Terminator 2: El juicio final (Stan Winston) (Industrial Light & Magic, Fantasy II Film Effects, 4–Ward Productions)
- El alucinante viaje de Bill y Ted (Kevin Yagher, Richard Yuricich) (Video Image)
- Frankenstein Unbound (Syd Dutton, Bill Taylor, Gene Warren Jr.) (Illusion Arts Inc.)
- Depredador 2 (Joel Hynek, Stan Winston) (R/Greenberg Associates Inc.)
- Rocketeer (Ken Ralston) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- Warlock, el brujo (Perpetual Motion Pictures, Dream Quest Images)
Best Genre Television Series
- Dark Shadows
- Hechizo letal
- Psicosis IV - El comienzo
- Quantum Leap
- Star Trek: La nueva generación
- Historias de la cripta
Best Home Video Release
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
1991 - 17th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Desafío total
Best Fantasy Film
Ghost, más allá del amor
Best Horror Film
Aracnofobia
Best Science Fiction Film
- Desafío total
- Abyss
- Regreso al futuro II
- Regreso al futuro III
- Las alucinantes aventuras de Bill y Ted
- Cariño, he encogido a los niños
- Línea mortal
- Temblores
- RoboCop 2
Best Fantasy Film
- Ghost, más allá del amor
- Las aventuras del barón Munchausen
- Always (Para siempre)
- Batman
- Campo de sueños
- Dick Tracy
- Gremlins 2: La nueva generación
- Indiana Jones y la última cruzada
- Tortugas ninja
Best Horror Film
- Aracnofobia
- La novia de Re-Animator
- La mosca II
- El exorcista III
- Darkman
- Razas de noche
- La tutora
- Santa sangre
- El cementerio viviente
Best Director
- James Cameron (Abyss)
- Clive Barker (Razas de noche)
- Joe Dante (Gremlins 2: La nueva generación)
- Alejandro Jodorowsky (Santa sangre)
- Frank Marshall (Aracnofobia)
- Sam Raimi (Darkman)
- Paul Verhoeven (Desafío total)
- Robert Zemeckis (Regreso al futuro III)
- Jerry Zucker (Ghost, más allá del amor)
Best Writing
- William Peter Blatty (El exorcista III)
- James Cameron (Abyss)
- Jerry Belson (Always (Para siempre))
- Don Jakoby, Wesley Strick (Aracnofobia)
- Phil Alden Robinson (Campo de sueños)
- Bruce Joel Rubin (Ghost, más allá del amor)
- Jeffrey Boam (Indiana Jones y la última cruzada)
- Gary Goldman, Dan O'Bannon, Ronald Shusett (Desafío total)
Best Actor
- Jeff Daniels (Aracnofobia)
- Warren Beatty (Dick Tracy)
- Harrison Ford (Indiana Jones y la última cruzada)
- Ed Harris (Abyss)
- Axel Jodorowsky (Santa sangre)
- Liam Neeson (Darkman)
- Jack Nicholson (Batman)
- Arnold Schwarzenegger (Desafío total)
- Patrick Swayze (Ghost, más allá del amor)
Best Actress
- Demi Moore (Ghost, más allá del amor)
- Julie Carmen (Noche de miedo II)
- Blanca Guerra (Santa sangre)
- Anjelica Huston (La maldición de las brujas)
- Nicole Kidman (Calma total)
- Madonna (Dick Tracy)
- Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (Abyss)
- Ally Sheedy (Fear)
- Jenny Wright (Lecturas diabólicas)
Best Supporting Actor
- Tom Wilson (Regreso al futuro III)
- Jeffrey Combs (La novia de Re-Animator)
- Brad Dourif (El exorcista III)
- Larry Drake (Darkman)
- John Glover (Gremlins 2: La nueva generación)
- Tony Goldwyn (Ghost, más allá del amor)
- John Goodman (Aracnofobia)
- Al Pacino (Dick Tracy)
- Robert Picardo (Gremlins 2: La nueva generación)
Best Supporting Actress
- Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost, más allá del amor)
- Kim Basinger (Batman)
- Finn Carter (Temblores)
- Reba McEntire (Temblores)
- Julia Roberts (Línea mortal)
- Jenny Seagrove (La tutora)
- Mary Steenburgen (Regreso al futuro III)
- Rachel Ticotin (Desafío total)
- Mai Zetterling (La maldición de las brujas)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Adán Jodorowsky (Santa sangre)
- Thomas Wilson Brown (Cariño, he encogido a los niños)
- Gabriel Damon (RoboCop 2)
- Jasen Fisher (La maldición de las brujas)
- Charlie Korsmo (Dick Tracy)
- Bryan Madorsky (Parents)
- Robert Oliveri (Cariño, he encogido a los niños)
- Jared Rushton (Cariño, he encogido a los niños)
- Faviola Elenka Tapia (Santa sangre)
Best Music
- Regreso al futuro III (Alan Silvestri)
- Abyss (Alan Silvestri)
- La mosca II (Christopher Young)
- Ghost, más allá del amor (Maurice Jarre)
- Gremlins 2: La nueva generación (Jerry Goldsmith)
- La tutora (Jack Hues)
- Cariño, he encogido a los niños (James Horner)
- Santa sangre (Simon Boswell)
- Desafío total (Jerry Goldsmith)
- La maldición de las brujas (Stanley Myers)
Best Costumes
- Erica Edell Phillips (Desafío total)
- Gabriella Pescucci (Las aventuras del barón Munchausen)
- Joanna Johnston (Regreso al futuro II)
- Joanna Johnston (Regreso al futuro III)
- Bob Ringwood (Batman)
- Jill M. Ohanneson (Las alucinantes aventuras de Bill y Ted)
- Milena Canonero (Dick Tracy)
- Joanna Johnston, Anthony Powell (Indiana Jones y la última cruzada)
- Xenia Beith, Fiona Cazaly, Marian Keating, Lesja Liber, Alonzo Van Wilson (Tortugas ninja)
Best Make-Up
- Dick Tracy (John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler, Cheri Minns)
- Las aventuras del barón Munchausen (Fabrizio Sforza, Maggie Weston)
- Regreso al futuro II (Ken Chase, Michael Mills, Kenny Myers)
- Batman (Lynda Armstrong, Nick Dudman, Paul Engelen)
- Darkman (Tony Gardner, Larry Hamlin)
- La mosca II (Jayne Dancose, Stephan Dupuis, Dennis Pawlik, Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil)
- Razas de noche (Bob Keen, Geoffrey Portass)
- Desafío total (Craig Berkeley, Rob Bottin, Jeff Dawn, Robin Weiss)
- La maldición de las brujas (John Stephenson) (The Creature Shop)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Regreso al futuro II (Ken Ralston) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- Abyss (Industrial Light & Magic, Dream Quest Images, Fantasy II Film Effects, Wonderworks)
- Las aventuras del barón Munchausen (Richard Conway, Kent Houston)
- Gremlins 2: La nueva generación (Rick Baker, Dennis Michelson, Ken Pepiot)
- Ghost, más allá del amor (Laura Buff, Richard Edlund, Bruce Nicholson, John T. Van Vliet)
- Cariño, he encogido a los niños (Peter Chesney, Rick Fichter, David Sosalla)
- RoboCop 2 (Rob Bottin, Peter Kuran, Phil Tippett)
- Desafío total (Rob Bottin, Eric Brevig, Thomas L. Fisher) (Dream Quest Images, Industrial Light & Magic, Stetson Visual Services Inc.)
- Temblores (Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr.) (4-Ward Productions, Illusion Arts Inc., Fantasy II Film Effects)
Best Genre Television Series
Best Television Actor
Best Television Actress
President's Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
- Michael Biehn
- Watson Garman
1990 - 16th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Alien Nación
Best Fantasy Film
¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?
Best Horror Film
Bitelchús
Best Science Fiction Film
- Alien Nación
- Cocoon: El retorno
- The Blob. El terror no tiene forma
- Mi novia es una extraterrestre
- Cortocircuito 2
- Están vivos
Best Fantasy Film
- ¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?
- En busca del valle encantado
- Big
- Sin pistas
- Willow
- Los fantasmas atacan al jefe
Best Horror Film
- Bitelchús
- Muñeco diabólico
- Halloween 4: El regreso de Michael Myers
- Hellbound: Hellraiser II
- Inseparables
- Waxwork: Museo de cera
- Pesadilla en Elm Street 4: El amo del sueño
Best Director
- Robert Zemeckis (¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?)
- Tim Burton (Bitelchús)
- Renny Harlin (Pesadilla en Elm Street 4: El amo del sueño)
- Anthony Hickox (Waxwork: Museo de cera)
- Penny Marshall (Big)
- Charles Matthau (Doin' Time on Planet Earth)
Best Writing
- Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg (Big)
- Michael McDowell, Warren Skaaren (Bitelchús)
- Tom Holland, John Lafia, Don Mancini (Muñeco diabólico)
- David Cronenberg, Norman Snider (Inseparables)
- Alan B. McElroy (Halloween 4: El regreso de Michael Myers)
- Jeffrey Price, Peter S. Seaman (¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?)
Best Actor
- Tom Hanks (Big)
- Hume Cronyn (Cocoon: El retorno)
- Bob Hoskins (¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?)
- Jeremy Irons (Inseparables)
- James Spader (Jack's Back)
- Bill Murray (Los fantasmas atacan al jefe)
Best Actress
- Catherine Hicks (Muñeco diabólico)
- Kim Basinger (Mi novia es una extraterrestre)
- Amanda Donohoe (La guarida del gusano blanco)
- Cassandra Peterson (Elvira, reina de las tinieblas)
- Joanna Pacuła (El beso)
- Jessica Tandy (Cocoon: El retorno)
Best Supporting Actor
- Robert Loggia (Big)
- Robert Englund (Pesadilla en Elm Street 4: El amo del sueño)
- Jack Gilford (Cocoon: El retorno)
- Michael Keaton (Bitelchús)
- Christopher Lloyd (¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?)
- Mandy Patinkin (Alien Nación)
Best Supporting Actress
- Sylvia Sidney (Bitelchús)
- Joanna Cassidy (¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?)
- Katherine Helmond (Lady in White)
- Clare Higgins (Hellbound: Hellraiser II)
- Jean Marsh (Willow)
- Zelda Rubinstein (Poltergeist III)
- Meredith Salenger (El beso)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Fred Savage (Viceversa)
- Warwick Davis (Willow)
- Rodney Eastman (Deadly Weapon)
- Lukas Haas (Lady in White)
- Corey Haim (Proyecto: terror)
- Jared Rushton (Big)
- Alex Vincent (Muñeco diabólico)
Best Music
- Hellbound: Hellraiser II (Christopher Young)
- Bitelchús (Danny Elfman)
- The Blob. El terror no tiene forma (Michael Hoenig)
- Inseparables (Howard Shore)
- Killer Klowns from Outer Space (John Massari)
- Están vivos (John Carpenter, Alan Howarth)
- ¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit? (Alan Silvestri)
Best Costumes
- Barbara Lane (Willow)
- Denise Cronenberg (Inseparables)
- Darcie F. Olson (Killer Klowns from Outer Space)
- Michael Jeffery (La guarida del gusano blanco)
- Stephen M. Chudej (La muerte de los soles)
- Leonard Pollack (Waxwork: Museo de cera)
Best Make-Up
- Bitelchús (Steve La Porte, Ve Neill, Robert Short)
- Alien Nación (John M. Elliott, Jr., Stan Winston)
- Critters 2 (R. Christopher Biggs, Sheri Short)
- Phantasm II (Mark Shostrom)
- La serpiente y el arco iris (David LeRoy Anderson, Lance Anderson)
- Waxwork: Museo de cera (Bob Keen)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- ¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit? (George Gibbs, Ken Ralston, Richard Williams) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- Bitelchús (Peter Kuran, Alan Munro, Ted Rae, Robert Short)
- Moonwalker (Kevin Pike, Will Vinton, Hoyt Yeatman)
- Los fantasmas atacan al jefe (Eric Brevig, Allen Hall)
- Cortocircuito 2 (Eric Allard, Jeff Jarvis)
- Willow (John Richardson) (Industrial Light & Magic)
Best Genre Television Series
- Star Trek: La nueva generación
- Freddy's Nightmares
- Misterio para tres
- Beauty and the Beast
- Out of This World
- Superboy
- War of the Worlds
President's Award
Life Career Award
1988 - 15th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
RoboCop
Best Fantasy Film
La princesa prometida
Best Horror Film
Jóvenes ocultos
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
- La princesa prometida
- Muñeco diabólico
- Date with an Angel
- Bigfoot y los Hendersons
- Las brujas de Eastwick
- 007: Alta tensión
Best Horror Film
- Jóvenes ocultos
- Terroríficamente muertos
- Pesadilla en Elm Street 3: Los guerreros del sueño
- Pacto de sangre
- Los viajeros de la noche
- Hellraiser (Los que traen el infierno)
Best Director
- Paul Verhoeven (RoboCop)
- Kathryn Bigelow (Los viajeros de la noche)
- Joe Dante (El chip prodigioso)
- William Dear (Bigfoot y los Hendersons)
- Jack Sholder (Hidden (Lo oculto))
- Stan Winston (Pacto de sangre)
Best Writing
- Michael Miner, Edward Neumeier (RoboCop)
- Alan Parker (El corazón del ángel)
- James Dearden (Atracción fatal)
- Jim Kouf (Hidden (Lo oculto))
- William Goldman (La princesa prometida)
- Michael Cristofer (Las brujas de Eastwick)
Best Actor
- Jack Nicholson (Las brujas de Eastwick)
- Michael Nouri (Hidden (Lo oculto))
- Lance Henriksen (Pacto de sangre)
- Terry O'Quinn (El padrastro)
- Arnold Schwarzenegger (Depredador)
- Peter Weller (RoboCop)
Best Actress
- Jessica Tandy (Nuestros maravillosos aliados)
- Nancy Allen (RoboCop)
- Melinda Dillon (Bigfoot y los Hendersons)
- Lorraine Gary (Tiburón, la venganza)
- Susan Sarandon (Las brujas de Eastwick)
- Robin Wright (La princesa prometida)
Best Supporting Actor
- Richard Dawson (Perseguido)
- Robert De Niro (El corazón del ángel)
- Robert Englund (Pesadilla en Elm Street 3: Los guerreros del sueño)
- Barnard Hughes (Jóvenes ocultos)
- Duncan Regehr (Una pandilla alucinante)
- Bill Paxton (Los viajeros de la noche)
Best Supporting Actress
- Anne Ramsey (Tira a mamá del tren)
- Lisa Bonet (El corazón del ángel)
- Veronica Cartwright (Las brujas de Eastwick)
- Louise Fletcher (Flores en el ático)
- Jenette Goldstein (Los viajeros de la noche)
- Dorothy Lamour (Creepshow 2)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Kirk Cameron (De tal astilla… tal palo)
- Scott Curtis (La habitación del miedo)
- Stephen Dorff (La puerta)
- Andre Gower (Una pandilla alucinante)
- Joshua John Miller (Los viajeros de la noche)
- Corey Haim (Jóvenes ocultos)
Best Music
- Depredador (Alan Silvestri)
- Hellraiser (Los que traen el infierno) (Christopher Young)
- Una pandilla alucinante (Bruce Broughton)
- El príncipe de las tinieblas (John Carpenter)
- La divertida noche de los zombies (J. Peter Robinson)
- Las brujas de Eastwick (John Williams)
Best Costumes
- Phyllis Dalton (La princesa prometida)
- Susan Becker (Jóvenes ocultos)
- Julie Weiss (Masters del universo)
- Michael W. Hoffman, Aggie Lyon (Una pandilla alucinante)
- Robert Blackman (Perseguido)
- Erica Edell Phillips (RoboCop)
Best Make-Up
- RoboCop (Rob Bottin, Stephan Dupuis)
- Terroríficamente muertos (Mark Shostrom)
- Bigfoot y los Hendersons (Rick Baker)
- Hellraiser (Los que traen el infierno) (Bob Keen)
- Jóvenes ocultos (Greg Cannom, Steve La Porte, Ve Neill)
- Pesadilla en Elm Street 3: Los guerreros del sueño (R. Christopher Biggs, Mark Shostrom, Kevin Yagher)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- RoboCop (Rob Bottin, Rocco Gioffre, Peter Kuran, Phil Tippett)
- Las brujas de Eastwick (Michael Lantieri) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- Terroríficamente muertos (Doug Beswick, Vern Hyde, Tom Sullivan)
- Masters del universo (Richard Edlund)
- Depredador (Richard Greenberg, Robert M. Greenberg, Joel Hynek, Stan Winston)
- El chip prodigioso (Bill George, Harley Jessup, Dennis Muren, Kenneth Smith)
Silver Scroll (Outstanding Achievement)
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
1987 - 14th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Aliens: El regreso
Best Fantasy Film
Más allá de la realidad
Best Horror Film
La mosca
Best Science Fiction Film
- Aliens: El regreso
- El vuelo del navegante
- Peggy Sue se casó
- Cortocircuito
- Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra
Best Fantasy Film
- Más allá de la realidad
- Fievel y el Nuevo Mundo
- Cocodrilo Dundee
- El chico de oro
- Dentro del laberinto
Best Horror Film
Best Director
- James Cameron (Aliens: El regreso)
- Randal Kleiser (El vuelo del navegante)
- John Badham (Cortocircuito)
- David Cronenberg (La mosca)
- Leonard Nimoy (Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra)
Best Writing
- James Cameron (Aliens: El regreso)
- Nick Castle (Más allá de la realidad)
- John Cornell, Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie (Cocodrilo Dundee)
- Howard Ashman (La tienda de los horrores)
- Harve Bennett, Peter Krikes, Steve Meerson, Nicholas Meyer (Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra)
Best Actor
- Jeff Goldblum (La mosca)
- Michael Biehn (Aliens: El regreso)
- Leonard Nimoy (Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra)
- Anthony Perkins (Psicosis III)
- William Shatner (Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra)
Best Actress
- Sigourney Weaver (Aliens: El regreso)
- Barbara Crampton (Re-sonator)
- Geena Davis (La mosca)
- Elisabeth Shue (Link)
- Kathleen Turner (Peggy Sue se casó)
Best Supporting Actor
- Bill Paxton (Aliens: El regreso)
- Clu Gulager (La sangre del cazador)
- James Doohan (Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra)
- Walter Koenig (Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra)
- Richard Moll (House, una casa alucinante)
Best Supporting Actress
- Jenette Goldstein (Aliens: El regreso)
- Catherine Hicks (Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra)
- Kay Lenz (House, una casa alucinante)
- Grace Jones (Vamp)
- Vanity (52, vive o muere)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Carrie Henn (Aliens: El regreso)
- Joey Cramer (El vuelo del navegante)
- Lucy Deakins (Más allá de la realidad)
- Jay Underwood (Más allá de la realidad)
- Scott Grimes (Critters)
Best Music
- La tienda de los horrores (Alan Menken)
- Fievel y el Nuevo Mundo (James Horner)
- Golpe en la pequeña China (John Carpenter)
- La mosca (Howard Shore)
- Link (Jerry Goldsmith)
Best Costumes
- Robert Fletcher (Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra)
- Emma Porteous (Aliens: El regreso)
- Ellis Flyte, Brian Froud (Dentro del laberinto)
- Marit Allen (La tienda de los horrores)
- Theadora Van Runkle (Peggy Sue se casó)
Best Make-Up
- La mosca (Chris Walas)
- Aliens: El regreso (Peter Robb-King)
- Re-sonator (John Carl Buechler, Anthony Doublin, John Naulin, Mark Shostrom)
- Legend (Rob Bottin)
- Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra (Jeff Dawn, Wes Dawn, James Lee McCoy)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Aliens: El regreso (Dennis Skotak, Robert Skotak, Stan Winston) (The L.A. Effects Group)
- La tienda de los horrores (Lyle Conway)
- Poltergeist II: El otro lado (Richard Edlund)
- Cortocircuito (Eric Allard, Syd Mead)
- Star Trek IV - Misión: salvar la Tierra (Michael Lantieri, Ken Ralston)
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
1986 - 13th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Regreso al futuro
Best Fantasy Film
Lady halcón
Best Horror Film
Noche de miedo
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
- Lady halcón
- Remo, desarmado y peligroso
- La rosa púrpura de El Cairo
- Oz, un mundo fantástico
- El secreto de la pirámide
Best Horror Film
- Noche de miedo
- Pesadilla en Elm Street 2: La venganza de Freddy
- Lifeforce (Fuerza vital)
- Re-Animator
- El regreso de los muertos vivientes
Best Director
- Ron Howard (Cocoon)
- Woody Allen (La rosa púrpura de El Cairo)
- Tom Holland (Noche de miedo)
- George Miller (Mad Max, más allá de la cúpula del trueno)
- Robert Zemeckis (Regreso al futuro)
- Dan O'Bannon (El regreso de los muertos vivientes)
Best Writing
- Tom Holland (Noche de miedo)
- Tom Benedek (Cocoon)
- Terry Hayes, George Miller (Mad Max, más allá de la cúpula del trueno)
- Woody Allen (La rosa púrpura de El Cairo)
- Chris Columbus (El secreto de la pirámide)
Best Actor
- Michael J. Fox (Regreso al futuro)
- Hume Cronyn (Cocoon)
- Louis Gossett Jr. (Enemigo mío)
- James Karen (El regreso de los muertos vivientes)
- Chris Sarandon (Noche de miedo)
Best Actress
- Coral Browne (Dreamchild)
- Glenn Close (Maxie)
- Mia Farrow (La rosa púrpura de El Cairo)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Lady halcón)
- Jessica Tandy (Cocoon)
Best Supporting Actor
- Roddy McDowall (Noche de miedo)
- Joel Grey (Remo, desarmado y peligroso)
- Crispin Glover (Regreso al futuro)
- Ian Holm (Dreamchild)
- Christopher Lloyd (Regreso al futuro)
Best Supporting Actress
- Anne Ramsey (Los goonies)
- Ruth Gordon (Maxie)
- Grace Jones (Panorama para matar)
- Lea Thompson (Regreso al futuro)
- Gwen Verdon (Cocoon)
Best Music
- El secreto de la pirámide (Bruce Broughton)
- Regreso al futuro (Alan Silvestri)
- La prometida (Maurice Jarre)
- Cocoon (James Horner)
- Lady halcón (Andrew Powell)
Best Costumes
- Nanà Cecchi (Lady halcón)
- Deborah L. Scott (Regreso al futuro)
- Shirley Russell (La prometida)
- Norma Moriceau (Mad Max, más allá de la cúpula del trueno)
- Raymond Hughes (Oz, un mundo fantástico)
Best Make-Up
- El día de los muertos (Tom Savini)
- Exploradores (Rob Bottin)
- Enemigo mío (Chris Walas)
- Re-Animator (John Carl Buechler, Anthony Doublin, John Naulin)
- El regreso de los muertos vivientes (William Munns)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Regreso al futuro (Kevin Pike)
- Commando (The L.A. Effects Group)
- Lifeforce (Fuerza vital) (Apogee)
- Noche de miedo (Richard Edlund)
- Exploradores (Bruce Nicholson, Ralph Winter)
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
1985 - 12th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
- Terminator
- Starman, el hombre de las estrellas
- 2010: Odisea dos
- Dune
- Star Trek III - En busca de Spock
Best Fantasy Film
- Los cazafantasmas
- Greystoke, la leyenda de Tarzán, el rey de los monos
- Indiana Jones y el templo maldito
- La historia interminable
- Un, dos, tres… Splash
Best Horror Film
Best Director
- Joe Dante (Gremlins)
- James Cameron (Terminator)
- Ron Howard (Un, dos, tres… Splash)
- Steven Spielberg (Indiana Jones y el templo maldito)
- Leonard Nimoy (Star Trek III - En busca de Spock)
Best Writing
- James Cameron, Gale Anne Hurd (Terminator)
- Earl Mac Rauch (Las aventuras de Buckaroo Banzai)
- Chris Columbus (Gremlins)
- Willard Huyck, Gloria Katz (Indiana Jones y el templo maldito)
- Alex Cox (Repo Man (El recuperador))
Best Actor
- Jeff Bridges (Starman, el hombre de las estrellas)
- George Burns (Oh, God! You Devil)
- Harrison Ford (Indiana Jones y el templo maldito)
- Arnold Schwarzenegger (Terminator)
- William Shatner (Star Trek III - En busca de Spock)
Best Actress
- Daryl Hannah (Un, dos, tres… Splash)
- Karen Allen (Starman, el hombre de las estrellas)
- Nancy Allen (El experimento Philadelphia)
- Helen Slater (Supergirl)
- Linda Hamilton (Terminator)
Best Supporting Actor
- Tracey Walter (Repo Man (El recuperador))
- Dick Miller (Gremlins)
- John Lithgow (Las aventuras de Buckaroo Banzai)
- Robert Preston (Starfighter: la aventura comienza)
- John Candy (Un, dos, tres… Splash)
Best Supporting Actress
- Polly Holliday (Gremlins)
- Kirstie Alley (Runaway, brigada especial)
- Judith Anderson (Star Trek III - En busca de Spock)
- Grace Jones (Conan, el destructor)
- Mary Woronov (La noche del cometa)
Best Music
- Gremlins (Jerry Goldsmith)
- Los teleñecos conquistan Manhattan (Ralph Burns)
- La historia interminable (Klaus Doldinger, Giorgio Moroder)
- Purple Rain (Lluvia Púrpura) (Michel Colombier)
- Terminator (Brad Fiedel)
Best Costumes
- Bob Ringwood (Dune)
- John Mollo (Greystoke, la leyenda de Tarzán, el rey de los monos)
- Anthony Powell (Indiana Jones y el templo maldito)
- Robert Fletcher (Star Trek III - En busca de Spock)
- Patricia Norris (2010: Odisea dos)
Best Make-Up
- Terminator (Stan Winston)
- Dune (Giannetto De Rossi)
- Gremlins (Greg LaCava)
- Indiana Jones y el templo maldito (Tom Smith)
- Un, dos, tres… Splash (Robert J. Schiffer)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Gremlins (Chris Walas)
- Dune (Barry Nolan)
- Star Trek III - En busca de Spock (Ralph Winter)
- Creature (Lawrence E. Benson)
- 2010: Odisea dos (Richard Edlund)
President's Award
George Pal Memorial Award
1984 - 11th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi
Best Fantasy Film
El carnaval de las tinieblas
Best Horror Film
La zona muerta
Best Science Fiction Film
- La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi
- Strange Invaders
- Trueno azul
- Proyecto Brainstorm
- Juegos de guerra
Best Fantasy Film
Best Horror Film
Best Director
- John Badham (Juegos de guerra)
- Woody Allen (Zelig)
- David Cronenberg (La zona muerta)
- Richard Marquand (La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi)
- Douglas Trumbull (Proyecto Brainstorm)
Best Writing
- Ray Bradbury (El carnaval de las tinieblas)
- Jeffrey Boam (La zona muerta)
- Lawrence Kasdan, George Lucas (La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi)
- Bill Condon, Michael Laughlin (Strange Invaders)
- Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes (Juegos de guerra)
Best Actor
- Mark Hamill (La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi)
- Matthew Broderick (Juegos de guerra)
- Christopher Reeve (Superman III)
- Christopher Walken (La zona muerta)
- Roy Scheider (Trueno azul)
Best Actress
- Louise Fletcher (Proyecto Brainstorm)
- Bess Armstrong (La gran ruta hacia China)
- Bobbie Bresee (Mausoleum)
- Ally Sheedy (Juegos de guerra)
- Carrie Fisher (La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi)
Best Supporting Actor
- John Lithgow (En los límites de la realidad)
- Scatman Crothers (En los límites de la realidad)
- Jonathan Pryce (El carnaval de las tinieblas)
- Billy Dee Williams (La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi)
- John Wood (Juegos de guerra)
Best Supporting Actress
- Candy Clark (Trueno azul)
- Natalie Wood (Proyecto Brainstorm)
- Annette O'Toole (Superman III)
- Meg Tilly (Psicosis II: El regreso de Norman)
- Maud Adams (Octopussy)
Best Music
- Proyecto Brainstorm (James Horner)
- El ente (Charles Bernstein)
- Krull (James Horner)
- La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi (John Williams)
- El carnaval de las tinieblas (James Horner)
Best Costumes
- Aggie Guerard Rodgers, Nilo Rodis-Jamero (La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi)
- Milena Canonero (El ansia)
- Anthony Mendleson (Krull)
- Tom Rand (Los piratas de Penzance)
- Ruth Myers (El carnaval de las tinieblas)
Best Make-Up
- La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi (Stuart Freeborn, Phil Tippett)
- El ansia (Carl Fullerton, Dick Smith)
- Pesadillas (James R. Scribner)
- El carnaval de las tinieblas (Gary Liddiard, James R. Scribner)
- Strange Invaders (Ken Brooke)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- La guerra de les galàxies: El retorn del Jedi (Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston)
- Proyecto Brainstorm (Entertainment Effects Group)
- Nunca digas nunca jamás (Ian Wingrove)
- El carnaval de las tinieblas (Lee Dyer)
- Strange Invaders (Lawrence E. Benson, Chuck Comisky, Kenneth L. Jones) (Private Stock Effects Inc.)
President's Award
George Pal Memorial Award
1983 - 10th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
E.T., el extraterrestre
Best Fantasy Film
Cristal oscuro
Best Horror Film
Poltergeist (Fenómenos extraños)
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
- Cristal oscuro
- Conan, el bárbaro
- NIMH, El mundo secreto de la Sra. Brisby
- Cromwell, el rey de los bárbaros
- Zapped!
Best Horror Film
Best International Film
- Mad Max 2, el guerrero de la carretera
- The Chain Reaction
- Class of 1984
- La casa donde habita el diablo
- Fanático
Best Animated Film
- NIMH, El mundo secreto de la Sra. Brisby
- Hi no tori 2772 : Ai no CosmoZone
- Los amos del tiempo
- El último unicornio
- TRON
Best Low-Budget Film
Best Director
- Nicholas Meyer (Star Trek II - La ira de Khan)
- George Miller (Mad Max 2, el guerrero de la carretera)
- Tobe Hooper (Poltergeist (Fenómenos extraños))
- Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)
- Steven Spielberg (E.T., el extraterrestre)
Best Writing
- Melissa Mathison (E.T., el extraterrestre)
- Jay Presson Allen (La trampa de la muerte)
- Brian Hannant, Terry Hayes, George Miller (Mad Max 2, el guerrero de la carretera)
- Jack B. Sowards (Star Trek II - La ira de Khan)
- Tom Karnowski, Albert Pyun, John V. Stuckmeyer (Cromwell, el rey de los bárbaros)
Best Actor
- William Shatner (Star Trek II - La ira de Khan)
- Mel Gibson (Mad Max 2, el guerrero de la carretera)
- Henry Thomas (E.T., el extraterrestre)
- Christopher Reeve (La trampa de la muerte)
- Lee Horsley (Cromwell, el rey de los bárbaros)
Best Actress
- Sandahl Bergman (Conan, el bárbaro)
- Susan George (La casa donde habita el diablo)
- Nastassja Kinski (El beso de la pantera)
- Mary Woronov (¿Y si nos comemos a Raúl?)
- JoBeth Williams (Poltergeist (Fenómenos extraños))
Best Supporting Actor
- Richard Lynch (Cromwell, el rey de los bárbaros)
- Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner)
- Walter Koenig (Star Trek II - La ira de Khan)
- Roddy McDowall (Class of 1984)
- Bruce Spence (Mad Max 2, el guerrero de la carretera)
Best Supporting Actress
- Zelda Rubinstein (Poltergeist (Fenómenos extraños))
- Kirstie Alley (Star Trek II - La ira de Khan)
- Filomena Spagnuolo (Fanático)
- Dee Wallace (E.T., el extraterrestre)
- Irene Worth (La trampa de la muerte)
Best Music
- E.T., el extraterrestre (John Williams)
- Conan, el bárbaro (Basil Poledouris)
- Cromwell, el rey de los bárbaros (David Whitaker)
- La casa donde habita el diablo (Ken Thorne)
- Poltergeist (Fenómenos extraños) (Jerry Goldsmith)
Best Costumes
- Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton (TRON)
- John Bloomfield (Conan, el bárbaro)
- Norma Moriceau (Mad Max 2, el guerrero de la carretera)
- Robert Fletcher (Star Trek II - La ira de Khan)
- Christine Boyar (Cromwell, el rey de los bárbaros)
Best Make-Up
- Poltergeist (Fenómenos extraños) (Dorothy J. Pearl)
- Conan, el bárbaro (José Antonio Sánchez)
- Galaxia prohibida (Sue Dolph)
- La casa donde habita el diablo (Hatsuo Nagatomo)
- Star Trek II - La ira de Khan (Werner Keppler, James Lee McCoy)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- E.T., el extraterrestre (Dennis Muren, Carlo Rambaldi)
- Cristal oscuro (Roy Field, Brian Smithies)
- Blade Runner (Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich)
- Galaxia prohibida (John Carl Buechler, Tom Campbell, William T. Conway, Steve Neill)
- La cosa (Rob Bottin)
Best Poster Art
- E.T., el extraterrestre (John Alvin)
- Cristal oscuro (Richard Amsel)
- Pink Floyd: El muro (Gerald Scarfe)
- Halloween III: El día de la bruja (Edd Riveria)
- Creepshow (Johann Costello)
Life Career Award
Posthumous Award
1982 - 9th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Superman II: La aventura continúa
Best Fantasy Film
En busca del arca perdida
Best Horror Film
Un hombre lobo americano en Londres
Best Science Fiction Film
- Superman II: La aventura continúa
- 1997... Rescate en Nueva York
- Heavy Metal
- Heartbeeps
- Atmósfera cero
Best Fantasy Film
Best Horror Film
- Un hombre lobo americano en Londres
- Muertos y enterrados
- Halloween 2: Sanguinario
- Historia macabra
- Lobos humanos
Best International Film
Best Low-Budget Film
Best Director
- Steven Spielberg (En busca del arca perdida)
- Michael Wadleigh (Lobos humanos)
- John Carpenter (1997... Rescate en Nueva York)
- John Boorman (Excalibur)
- Terry Gilliam (Los héroes del tiempo)
Best Writing
- Lawrence Kasdan (En busca del arca perdida)
- John Landis (Un hombre lobo americano en Londres)
- Peter Hyams (Atmósfera cero)
- Terry Gilliam, Michael Palin (Los héroes del tiempo)
- David Eyre, Michael Wadleigh (Lobos humanos)
Best Actor
- Harrison Ford (En busca del arca perdida)
- Christopher Reeve (Superman II: La aventura continúa)
- Donald Pleasence (Halloween 2: Sanguinario)
- Albert Finney (Lobos humanos)
- Sean Connery (Atmósfera cero)
Best Actress
- Karen Allen (En busca del arca perdida)
- Lily Tomlin (The Incredible Shrinking Woman)
- Jenny Agutter (Un hombre lobo americano en Londres)
- Angela Lansbury (El espejo roto)
- Margot Kidder (Superman II: La aventura continúa)
Best Supporting Actor
- Burgess Meredith (Lluita de titans)
- Ralph Richardson (El dragón del lago de fuego)
- Nicol Williamson (Excalibur)
- Paul Freeman (En busca del arca perdida)
- Craig Warnock (Los héroes del tiempo)
Best Supporting Actress
- Frances Sternhagen (Atmósfera cero)
- Maggie Smith (Lluita de titans)
- Helen Mirren (Excalibur)
- Viveca Lindfors (La mano)
- Kyle Richards (Los ojos del bosque)
Best Music
- En busca del arca perdida (John Williams)
- Lluita de titans (Laurence Rosenthal)
- Círculo de la muerte (Colin Towns)
- Atmósfera cero (Jerry Goldsmith)
- Superman II: La aventura continúa (Ken Thorne)
Best Costumes
- Bob Ringwood (Excalibur)
- Emma Porteous (Lluita de titans)
- Anthony Mendleson (El dragón del lago de fuego)
- Stephen Loomis (1997... Rescate en Nueva York)
- Deborah Nadoolman (En busca del arca perdida)
Best Make-Up
- Un hombre lobo americano en Londres (Rick Baker)
- Muertos y enterrados (Stan Winston)
- 1997... Rescate en Nueva York (Ken Chase)
- Heartbeeps (Stan Winston)
- Excalibur (Anna Dryhurst, Basil Newall)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- En busca del arca perdida (Richard Edlund)
- Lluita de titans (Ray Harryhausen)
- El dragón del lago de fuego (Brian Johnson, Dennis Muren)
- Atmósfera cero (John Stears)
- Los héroes del tiempo (Jon Bunker)
Golden Scroll of Merit (Outstanding Achievement)
Outstanding Film Award
Executive Achievement Award
President's Award
Life Career Award
Service Award
- Gary "Zak" Sakharoff