Director:
Jack GoldGuión:
Lee LangleyCámara:
Alan HumeMúsica:
Lee HoldridgeReparto:
Anthony Hopkins, Kristin Scott Thomas, Derek Jacobi, Geoffrey Bayldon, Cyril Cusack, Jim Carter, Timothy Watson, Sébastien Floche, Patrice Valota (más)Sinopsis(1)
Based on the novel by Graham Greene, this is a story of a French advocate Chavel, who while imprisoned by the Germans during the occupation, trades his material possessions to another prisoner in exchange for his life when condemned to the firing squad. At the end of the war, Chavel, posing as one of the other prisoners, returns to his house, which is now occupied by Therese, the sister of the prisoner, to whom he traded his possessions, and who bitterly awaits the return of the man who had indirectly caused the death of her brother. His real identity unknown to Therese, Chavel is invited to stay as a caretaker, and to identify Chavel should he return to the house. The relationship between Chavel and Therese develops until one night, someone calling himself Chavel turns up at their doorstep. (Kino Lorber)
(más)Reparto
Anthony Hopkins
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
El silencio de los corderos (1991)
El hombre elefante (1980)
Los niños de Winton (2023)
Kristin Scott Thomas
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Lunas de hiel (1992)
Hace Mucho que te Quiero (2008)
El paciente inglés (1996)
Derek Jacobi
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company: Romeo and Juliet (2016) (grabación teatral)
Gladiator (El gladiador) (2000)
El discurso del Rey (2010)
Geoffrey Bayldon
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Rebelión en las aulas (1967)
El día más largo (1962)
La pantera rosa ataca de nuevo (1976)
Cyril Cusack
República Sudafricana
Las mejores películas:
Chacal (1973)
Mi pie izquierdo (1989)
Harold y Maude (1971)
Jim Carter
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Belleza negra (1994)
Cranford (2007) (serie)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (serie)
Timothy Watson
Las mejores películas:
Midsomer Murders (1997) (serie)
The Tenth Man (1988) (telepelícula)
The Plot to Kill Hitler (1990) (telepelícula)
Sébastien Floche
Las mejores películas:
Patrice Valota
Las mejores películas:
John Adams (2008) (serie)
The Tenth Man (1988) (telepelícula)
Un hombre y una mujer: 20 años después (1986)
Brenda Bruce
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
El fotógrafo del pánico (1960)
Little Dorrit (1987)
Swallows and Amazons (1974)
Michael Attwell
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
New Year's Day (2000)
Joseph (1995) (telepelícula)
Esperanza y gloria (1987)
Peter Jonfield
Las mejores películas:
Pink Floyd: El muro (1982)
Escape from Sobibor (1987) (telepelícula)
Un pez llamado Wanda (1988)
François Lalande
Argelia
Las mejores películas:
Historia de una revolución (1989) (telepelícula)
Las amistades peligrosas (1988)
Yoyo (1965)
Robert Morgan
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Sharpe's Company (1994) (telepelícula)
Let Him Have It (1991)
Vera (2011) (serie)
Paul Rogers
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (serie)
Las sandalias del pescador (1968)
Nuestro hombre en La Habana (1959)