Premios - Academy Awards - 1945-1954
Premios nacionales
- Premios Goya
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivales de cine
- Festival Internacional de Cine de San Sebastián
- Sitges Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Premios de la crítica
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Género (premio especial)
Anti-precios
1954 - The 26th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
De aquí a la eternidad
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Fred Zinnemann (De aquí a la eternidad)
- George Stevens (Raíces profundas)
- Charles Walters (Lili)
- Billy Wilder (Traidor en el infierno)
- William Wyler (Vacaciones en Roma)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- William Holden (Traidor en el infierno)
- Marlon Brando (Julio César)
- Richard Burton (La túnica sagrada)
- Montgomery Clift (De aquí a la eternidad)
- Burt Lancaster (De aquí a la eternidad)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Audrey Hepburn (Vacaciones en Roma)
- Leslie Caron (Lili)
- Ava Gardner (Mogambo)
- Deborah Kerr (De aquí a la eternidad)
- Maggie McNamara (La luna es azul)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Frank Sinatra (De aquí a la eternidad)
- Eddie Albert (Vacaciones en Roma)
- Brandon De Wilde (Raíces profundas)
- Jack Palance (Raíces profundas)
- Robert Strauss (Traidor en el infierno)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Donna Reed (De aquí a la eternidad)
- Gracia de Mónaco (Mogambo)
- Geraldine Page (Hondo)
- Marjorie Rambeau (Cuerpo sin alma)
- Thelma Ritter (El rata)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, Walter Reisch (El hundimiento del Titanic)
- Betty Comden, Adolph Green (Melodías de Broadway 1955)
- Richard Murphy (Las ratas del desierto)
- Harold Jack Bloom, Sam Rolfe (Colorado Jim)
- Millard Kaufman (Hombres de infantería)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Daniel Taradash (De aquí a la eternidad)
- Eric Ambler (Mar cruel)
- Helen Deutsch (Lili)
- John Dighton, Ian McLellan Hunter (Vacaciones en Roma)
- A.B. Guthrie Jr. (Raíces profundas)
Best Original Story
- Dalton Trumbo (Vacaciones en Roma)
- El honor de su nombre
- El paraíso del capitán
- Hondo
- Pequeño Fugitivo
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Loyal Griggs (Raíces profundas)
- George J. Folsey (Todos los hermanos eran valientes)
- Edward Cronjager (Duelo en el fondo del mar)
- Robert H. Planck (Lili)
- Leon Shamroy (La túnica sagrada)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Burnett Guffey (De aquí a la eternidad)
- Hal Mohr (Lecho nupcial)
- Joseph Ruttenberg (Julio César)
- Joseph C. Brun (Martin Luther)
- Henri Alekan, Franz Planer (Vacaciones en Roma)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Bronislau Kaper (Lili)
- Hugo Friedhofer (El honor de su nombre)
- George Duning, Morris Stoloff (De aquí a la eternidad)
- Miklós Rózsa (Julio César)
- Louis Forbes (Esto es Cinerama)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Sammy Fain (Doris Day en el Oeste) - "Secret Love"
- La luna es azul - "The Moon Is Blue".
- Señorita inocencia - "My Flaming Heart"
- La bella del Pacífico - "Sadie Thompson's Song (Blue Pacific Blues)"
- ¡Qué par de golfantes! - "That's Amore"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Alfred Newman (La embajadora)
- Adolph Deutsch (Melodías de Broadway 1955)
- Ray Heindorf (Doris Day en el Oeste)
- Friedrich Hollaender, Morris Stoloff (Los 5,000 dedos del Dr. T)
- Saul Chaplin, André Previn (Bésame Kate)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
- La túnica sagrada
- Melodías de Broadway 1955
- La embajadora
- Cómo casarse con un millonario
- La reina virgen
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
- De aquí a la eternidad
- Doris Day en el Oeste
- Los caballeros del rey Arturo
- El caballero del Mississippi
- La guerra de los mundos
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
- Merry Wives of Windsor, The
- Wee Water Wonders
- Joy of Living
- Herring Hunt
- Christ Among the Primitives
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
- Bell and Howell Company
- 20th Century-Fox Film Corporation
- Joseph I. Breen
- Pete Smith
1953 - The 25th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
El mayor espectáculo del mundo
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- John Ford (L'home tranquil)
- Cecil B. DeMille (El mayor espectáculo del mundo)
- John Huston (Moulin Rouge)
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Cinco dedos)
- Fred Zinnemann (Solo ante el peligro)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Gary Cooper (Solo ante el peligro)
- Marlon Brando (¡Viva Zapata!)
- Kirk Douglas (Cautivos del mal)
- José Ferrer (Moulin Rouge)
- Alec Guinness (Oro en barras)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Shirley Booth (Sin rastro del pasado)
- Joan Crawford (Miedo súbito)
- Bette Davis (Lágrimas amargas)
- Julie Harris (Frankie y la boda)
- Susan Hayward (Cuando el alma sufre)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Anthony Quinn (¡Viva Zapata!)
- Richard Burton (Mi prima Rachel)
- Arthur Hunnicutt (Río de sangre)
- Victor McLaglen (L'home tranquil)
- Jack Palance (Miedo súbito)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Gloria Grahame (Cautivos del mal)
- Jean Hagen (Tot cantant sota la pluja)
- Colette Marchand (Moulin Rouge)
- Terry Moore (Sin rastro del pasado)
- Thelma Ritter (Cuando el alma sufre)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- T.E.B. Clarke (Oro en barras)
- Sydney Boehm (Los enemigos de la humanidad)
- Terence Rattigan (La barrera del so)
- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin (La impetuosa)
- John Steinbeck (¡Viva Zapata!)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Charles Schnee (Cautivos del mal)
- Michael Wilson (Cinco dedos)
- Carl Foreman (Solo ante el peligro)
- John Dighton, Roger MacDougall, Alexander Mackendrick (El hombre vestido de blanco)
- Frank S. Nugent (L'home tranquil)
Best Original Story
- Frank Cavett, Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John (El mayor espectáculo del mundo)
- Mi hijo John
- Testigo accidental
- El hombre del día
- Pánico
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout (L'home tranquil)
- Harry Stradling Sr. (El fabuloso Andersen)
- Freddie Young (Ivanhoe)
- George J. Folsey (La primera sirena)
- Leon Shamroy (Las nieves del Kilimanjaro)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Robert Surtees (Cautivos del mal)
- Russell Harlan (Río de sangre)
- Joseph LaShelle (Mi prima Rachel)
- Virgil Miller (Navajo)
- Charles Lang (Miedo súbito)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Solo ante el peligro
- Sin rastro del pasado
- Águilas de la armada
- El mayor espectáculo del mundo
- Moulin Rouge
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Dimitri Tiomkin (Solo ante el peligro)
- Miklós Rózsa (Ivanhoe)
- Max Steiner (La luz divina)
- Herschel Burke Gilbert (El espía)
- Alex North (¡Viva Zapata!)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Dimitri Tiomkin (Solo ante el peligro) - "High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')"
- El hijo del cara pálida - "Am I in Love"
- Tú eres mi pasión - "Because You're Mine"
- El fabuloso Andersen - "Thumbelina"
- Sólo para ti - "Zing a Little Zong"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Alfred Newman (Cuando el alma sufre)
- Walter Scharf (El fabuloso Andersen)
- Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner (El cantante de jazz)
- Gian Carlo Menotti (Medium, The)
- Lennie Hayton (Tot cantant sota la pluja)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
- Cautivos del mal
- Destino de dos vidas
- Mi prima Rachel
- Rashomon, el bosque ensangrentado
- ¡Viva Zapata!
Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Moulin Rouge
- El mayor espectáculo del mundo
- La viuda alegre
- El fabuloso Andersen
- Cuando el alma sufre
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom y Jerry - Johann Mouse
- Little Johnny Jet
- Madeline
- Pink and Blue Blues
- Historia romántica de la transportación en Canadá
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
- Juegos prohibidos
- Harold Lloyd
- Bob Hope
- Merian C. Cooper
- George Mitchell
- Joseph M. Schenck
1952 - The 24th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Un americano en París
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- George Stevens (Un lugar en el sol)
- John Huston (La reina de África)
- Elia Kazan (Un tramvia anomenat desig)
- Vincente Minnelli (Un americano en París)
- William Wyler (Brigada 21)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Humphrey Bogart (La reina de África)
- Marlon Brando (Un tramvia anomenat desig)
- Montgomery Clift (Un lugar en el sol)
- Arthur Kennedy (Nuevo amanecer)
- Fredric March (La muerte de un viajante)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Vivien Leigh (Un tramvia anomenat desig)
- Katharine Hepburn (La reina de África)
- Eleanor Parker (Brigada 21)
- Shelley Winters (Un lugar en el sol)
- Jane Wyman (El velo azul)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Karl Malden (Un tramvia anomenat desig)
- Leo Genn (Quo Vadis)
- Kevin McCarthy (La muerte de un viajante)
- Peter Ustinov (Quo Vadis)
- Gig Young (Veneno implacable)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Kim Hunter (Un tramvia anomenat desig)
- Joan Blondell (El velo azul)
- Mildred Dunnock (La muerte de un viajante)
- Lee Grant (Brigada 21)
- Thelma Ritter (Casado y con dos suegras)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Alan Jay Lerner (Un americano en París)
- Walter Newman, Lesser Samuels, Billy Wilder (El gran carnaval)
- Philip Dunne (David y Betsabé)
- Robert Pirosh (A precio de sangre)
- Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse (El pozo de la angustia)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Harry Brown, Michael Wilson (Un lugar en el sol)
- James Agee, John Huston (La reina de África)
- Robert Wyler, Philip Yordan (Brigada 21)
- Jacques Natanson, Max Ophüls (La ronda)
- Tennessee Williams (Un tramvia anomenat desig)
Best Original Story
Best Cinematography (Color)
- John Alton, Alfred Gilks (Un americano en París)
- Leon Shamroy (David y Betsabé)
- William V. Skall, Robert Surtees (Quo Vadis)
- Charles Rosher (Magnolia)
- W. Howard Greene, John F. Seitz (Cuando los mundos chocan)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- William C. Mellor (Un lugar en el sol)
- Franz Planer (La muerte de un viajante)
- Mark N. Hopkins (Luchas submarinas)
- Robert Burks (Extraños en un tren)
- Harry Stradling Sr. (Un tramvia anomenat desig)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Franz Waxman (Un lugar en el sol)
- Alfred Newman (David y Betsabé)
- Alex North (La muerte de un viajante)
- Miklós Rózsa (Quo Vadis)
- Alex North (Un tramvia anomenat desig)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Hoagy Carmichael (Aquí viene el novio) - "In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening"
- El bulevar de las pasiones - "A Kiss to Build a Dream on"
- La venus de oro - "Never"
- Bodas reales - "Too Late Now"
- Rica, joven y bonita - "Wonder Why"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green (Un americano en París)
- Oliver Wallace (Alicia en el pais de las maravillas)
- Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green (El gran Caruso)
- Alfred Newman (En la Costa Azul)
- Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger (Magnolia)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
- Un lugar en el sol
- El hombre que mintió
- El diablillo y la reina
- Matrimonios en venta
- Un tramvia anomenat desig
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
1951 - The 23rd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Tot sobre Eva
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Tot sobre Eva)
- George Cukor (Nacida ayer)
- John Huston (La jungla d'asfalt)
- Carol Reed (El tercer home)
- Billy Wilder (El crepúsculo de los dioses)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- José Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Louis Calhern (The Magnificent Yankee)
- William Holden (El crepúsculo de los dioses)
- James Stewart (El invisible Harvey)
- Spencer Tracy (El padre de la novia)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Judy Holliday (Nacida ayer)
- Anne Baxter (Tot sobre Eva)
- Bette Davis (Tot sobre Eva)
- Eleanor Parker (Engabiada)
- Gloria Swanson (El crepúsculo de los dioses)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- George Sanders (Tot sobre Eva)
- Jeff Chandler (Flecha rota)
- Edmund Gwenn (El caso 880)
- Sam Jaffe (La jungla d'asfalt)
- Erich von Stroheim (El crepúsculo de los dioses)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Josephine Hull (El invisible Harvey)
- Hope Emerson (Engabiada)
- Celeste Holm (Tot sobre Eva)
- Nancy Olson (El crepúsculo de los dioses)
- Thelma Ritter (Tot sobre Eva)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Charles Brackett, D.M. Marshman Jr., Billy Wilder (El crepúsculo de los dioses)
- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin (La costilla de Adán)
- Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld (Engabiada)
- Carl Foreman (Hombres)
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels (Un rayo de luz)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Tot sobre Eva)
- John Huston, Ben Maddow (La jungla d'asfalt)
- Albert Mannheimer (Nacida ayer)
- Albert Maltz (Flecha rota)
- Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett (El padre de la novia)
Best Original Story
- Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt (Pánico en las calles)
- Arroz amargo
- El pistolero
- La calle del misterio
- Bill, qué grande eres
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Robert Surtees (Les mines del rei Salomó)
- Charles Rosher (La reina del oeste)
- Ernest Palmer (Flecha rota)
- Ernest Haller (El halcón y la flecha)
- George Barnes (Sansón y Dalila)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Robert Krasker (El tercer home)
- Milton R. Krasner (Tot sobre Eva)
- Harold Rosson (La jungla d'asfalt)
- Victor Milner (Las furias)
- John F. Seitz (El crepúsculo de los dioses)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Les mines del rei Salomó
- Tot sobre Eva
- La reina del oeste
- El crepúsculo de los dioses
- El tercer home
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Franz Waxman (El crepúsculo de los dioses)
- Alfred Newman (Tot sobre Eva)
- Max Steiner (El halcón y la flecha)
- George Duning (Amarga sombra)
- Victor Young (Sansón y Dalila)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Ray Evans, Jay Livingston (Capitán Carey) - "Mona Lisa"
- Las redes del amor - "Be My Love"
- La cenicienta - "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo"
- La canción del bandolero - "Mule Train"
- La calle de las tentaciones - "Wilhelmina"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens (La reina del oeste)
- Paul J. Smith, Oliver Wallace (La cenicienta)
- Lionel Newman (Sólo tú y yo)
- André Previn (Tres palabritas)
- Ray Heindorf (Invasión de West Point)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
1950 - The 22nd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
El político
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Carta a tres esposas)
- Carol Reed (El ídolo caído)
- Robert Rossen (El político)
- William A. Wellman (Fuego en la nieve)
- William Wyler (La heredera)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Broderick Crawford (El político)
- Kirk Douglas (El ídolo de barro)
- Gregory Peck (Almas en la hoguera)
- Richard Todd (Alma en tinieblas)
- John Wayne (Arenas sangrientas)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Olivia de Havilland (La heredera)
- Jeanne Crain (Pinky)
- Susan Hayward (Mi loco corazón)
- Deborah Kerr (Edward, My Son)
- Loretta Young (Come to the Stable)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Dean Jagger (Almas en la hoguera)
- John Ireland (El político)
- Arthur Kennedy (El ídolo de barro)
- Ralph Richardson (La heredera)
- James Whitmore (Fuego en la nieve)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Mercedes McCambridge (El político)
- Ethel Barrymore (Pinky)
- Celeste Holm (Come to the Stable)
- Elsa Lanchester (Come to the Stable)
- Ethel Waters (Pinky)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Robert Pirosh (Fuego en la nieve)
- Sidney Buchman (Canta el corazón)
- Sergio Amidei, Federico Fellini, Alfred Hayes, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini (Paisà (Camarada))
- T.E.B. Clarke (Pasaporte para Pimlico)
- Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers (The Quiet One)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Carta a tres esposas)
- Robert Rossen (El político)
- Cesare Zavattini (El ladrón de bicicletas)
- Carl Foreman (El ídolo de barro)
- Graham Greene (El ídolo caído)
Best Original Story
- Douglas Morrow (The Stratton Story)
- Clare Boothe Luce (Come to the Stable)
- Valentine Davies, Shirley W. Smith (Sucede todas las primaveras)
- Harry Brown (Arenas sangrientas)
- Virginia Kellogg (Alma negra)
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Winton C. Hoch (La legión invencible)
- Harry Stradling Sr. (Vuelve a mí)
- William E. Snyder (Canta el corazón)
- Robert H. Planck, Charles Edgar Schoenbaum (Mujercitas)
- Charles G. Clarke (Sand)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Paul Vogel (Fuego en la nieve)
- Franz Planer (El ídolo de barro)
- Joseph LaShelle (Come to the Stable)
- Leo Tover (La heredera)
- Leon Shamroy (El príncipe de los zorros)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Frank Loesser (La hija de Neptuno) - "Baby, It's Cold Outside"
- It's a Great Feeling - "It's a Great Feeling"
- So Dear to My Heart - "Lavender Blue"
- Mi loco corazón - "My Foolish Heart"
- Come to the Stable - "Through a Long and Sleepless Night"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton (Un día en Nueva York)
- George Duning, Morris Stoloff (Canta el corazón)
- Ray Heindorf (Look for the Silver Lining)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Juvenile Award
Honorary Award
1949 - The 21st Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Hamlet
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- John Huston (El tesoro de Sierra Madre)
- Anatole Litvak (Nido de víboras)
- Jean Negulesco (Belinda)
- Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)
- Fred Zinnemann (Los ángeles perdidos)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)
- Lew Ayres (Belinda)
- Montgomery Clift (Los ángeles perdidos)
- Dan Dailey (When My Baby Smiles at Me)
- Clifton Webb (Niñera moderna)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Jane Wyman (Belinda)
- Ingrid Bergman (Joana d’Arc)
- Olivia de Havilland (Nido de víboras)
- Irene Dunne (I Remember Mama)
- Barbara Stanwyck (Voces de muerte)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Walter Huston (El tesoro de Sierra Madre)
- Charles Bickford (Belinda)
- José Ferrer (Joana d’Arc)
- Oskar Homolka (I Remember Mama)
- Cecil Kellaway (The Luck of the Irish)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Claire Trevor (Cayo Largo)
- Barbara Bel Geddes (I Remember Mama)
- Ellen Corby (I Remember Mama)
- Agnes Moorehead (Belinda)
- Jean Simmons (Hamlet)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler (Los ángeles perdidos)
- Frances H. Flaherty, Robert J. Flaherty (Louisiana Story)
- Malvin Wald (La ciudad desnuda)
- Borden Chase (Río rojo)
- Emeric Pressburger (Las zapatillas rojas)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- John Huston (El tesoro de Sierra Madre)
- Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, Billy Wilder (Berlín-Occidente)
- Irma von Cube, Allen Vincent (Belinda)
- Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler (Los ángeles perdidos)
- Millen Brand, Frank Partos (Nido de víboras)
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Winton C. Hoch, William V. Skall, Joseph A. Valentine (Joana d’Arc)
- Charles G. Clarke (Green Grass of Wyoming)
- William E. Snyder (Los amores de Carmen)
- Robert H. Planck (Los tres mosqueteros)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- William H. Daniels (La ciudad desnuda)
- Charles Lang (Berlín-Occidente)
- Nicholas Musuraca (I Remember Mama)
- Ted D. McCord (Belinda)
- Joseph H. August (Portrait of Jennie)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Brian Easdale (Las zapatillas rojas)
- William Walton (Hamlet)
- Hugo Friedhofer (Joana d’Arc)
- Max Steiner (Belinda)
- Alfred Newman (Nido de víboras)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Ray Evans, Jay Livingston (Rostro pálido) - "Buttons and Bows"
- Casbah - "For Every Man There's a Woman"
- Romance on the High Seas - "It's Magic"
- That Lady in Ermine - "This Is the Moment"
- Wet Blanket Policy - "The Woody Woodpecker Song"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Roger Edens, Johnny Green (Desfilada de Pasqua)
- Victor Young (El vals del emperador)
- Lennie Hayton (El pirata)
- Ray Heindorf (Romance on the High Seas)
- Alfred Newman (When My Baby Smiles at Me)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom y Jerry - El pequeño huérfano
- Mickey and the Seal
- Mouse Wreckers
- Robin Hoodlum
- Tea for Two Hundred
Best Documentary Short Film
Juvenile Award
Honorary Award
1948 - The 20th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
La barrera invisible
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Elia Kazan (La barrera invisible)
- George Cukor (Doble vida)
- Edward Dmytryk (Foc creuat)
- Henry Koster (La mujer del obispo)
- David Lean (Cadenas rotas)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Ronald Colman (Doble vida)
- John Garfield (Body and Soul)
- Gregory Peck (La barrera invisible)
- William Powell (Recursos de mujer)
- Michael Redgrave (Mourning Becomes Electra)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Loretta Young (Un destino de mujer)
- Joan Crawford (Amor que mata)
- Susan Hayward (Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman)
- Dorothy McGuire (La barrera invisible)
- Rosalind Russell (Mourning Becomes Electra)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Edmund Gwenn (De ilusión también se vive)
- Charles Bickford (Un destino de mujer)
- Thomas Gomez (Persecución en la noche)
- Robert Ryan (Foc creuat)
- Richard Widmark (El beso de la muerte)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Celeste Holm (La barrera invisible)
- Ethel Barrymore (El proceso Paradine)
- Gloria Grahame (Foc creuat)
- Marjorie Main (The Egg and I)
- Anne Revere (La barrera invisible)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Sidney Sheldon (The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer)
- Abraham Polonsky (Body and soul)
- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin (Doble vida)
- Charlie Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux)
- Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, Cesare Giulio Viola, Cesare Zavattini (El limpiabotas)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Valentine Davies (De ilusión también se vive)
- Georges Chaperot, René Wheeler (La Cage aux rossignols)
- Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani (It Happened on 5th Avenue)
- Eleazar Lipsky (El beso de la muerte)
- Frank Cavett, Dorothy Parker (Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman)
Best Original Story
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Jack Cardiff (Narciso negro)
- J. Peverell Marley, William V. Skall (Recursos de mujer)
- Harry Jackson (Mother Wore Tights)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Guy Green (Cadenas rotas)
- Charles Lang (El fantasma y la señora Muir)
- George J. Folsey (La calle del delfín verde)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Miklós Rózsa (Doble vida)
- Hugo Friedhofer (La mujer del obispo)
- Alfred Newman (Capitán de Castilla)
- David Raksin (Ambiciosa)
- Max Steiner (Recursos de mujer)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Allie Wrubel (Canción del Sur) - "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah"
- Good News - "A Gal in Calico"
- The Time, the Place and the Girl - "You Do"
- The Perils of Pauline - "Pass That Peace Pipe"
- Mother Wore Tights - "I Wish I Didn't Love You So"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Alfred Newman (Mother Wore Tights)
- Johnny Green (Fiesta)
- Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner (My Wild Irish Rose)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (Road to Rio)
- Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott (Canción del Sur)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
- Climbing the Matterhorn
- Champagne for Two
- Fight of the Wild Stallions
- Give Us the Earth!
- A Voice Is Born
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
1947 - The 19th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Els millors anys de la nostra vida
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Harold Russell
(Els millors anys de la nostra vida)Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- William Wyler (Els millors anys de la nostra vida)
- Clarence Brown (The Yearling)
- Frank Capra (¡Qué bello es vivir!)
- David Lean (Breu encontre)
- Robert Siodmak (Forajidos)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Fredric March (Els millors anys de la nostra vida)
- Laurence Olivier (Enrique V)
- Larry Parks (The Jolson Story)
- Gregory Peck (The Yearling)
- James Stewart (¡Qué bello es vivir!)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Olivia de Havilland (Vida íntima de Julia Norris)
- Celia Johnson (Breu encontre)
- Jennifer Jones (Duelo al sol)
- Rosalind Russell (Sister Kenny)
- Jane Wyman (The Yearling)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Harold Russell (Els millors anys de la nostra vida)
- Charles Coburn (The Green Years)
- William Demarest (The Jolson Story)
- Claude Rains (Encadenados)
- Clifton Webb (El filo de la navaja)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Anne Baxter (El filo de la navaja)
- Ethel Barrymore (La escalera de caracol)
- Lillian Gish (Duelo al sol)
- Flora Robson (La exótica)
- Gale Sondergaard (Anna and the King of Siam)
Best Original Screenplay
- Muriel Box, Sydney Box (The Seventh Veil)
- Raymond Chandler (La dalia azul)
- Jacques Prévert (Los niños del paraíso)
- Ben Hecht (Encadenados)
- Melvin Frank, Norman Panama (Ruta a utopia)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Robert E. Sherwood (Els millors anys de la nostra vida)
- Sally Benson, Talbot Jennings (Anna and the King of Siam)
- Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean, Ronald Neame (Breu encontre)
- Anthony Veiller (Forajidos)
- Sergio Amidei, Federico Fellini (Roma, ciutat oberta)
Best Original Story
- Clemence Dane (Separación peligrosa)
- A través del espejo
- El extraño amor de Marta Ivers
- El extraño
- Vida íntima de Julia Norris
Best Cinematography (Color)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Hugo Friedhofer (Els millors anys de la nostra vida)
- Bernard Herrmann (Anna and the King of Siam)
- William Walton (Enrique V)
- Franz Waxman (Humoresque)
- Miklós Rózsa (Forajidos)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Harryette Warren (Las chicas de Harvey) - "On the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe"
- Centennial Summer - "All Through the Day"
- Las hermanas Dolly - "I Can't Begin to Tell You"
- Tierra generosa - "Ole Buttermilk Sky"
- Blue Skies - "You Keep Coming Back Like a Song"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Morris Stoloff (The Jolson Story)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (Blue Skies)
- Alfred Newman (Centennial Summer)
- Lennie Hayton (Las chicas de Harvey)
- Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner (Noche y día)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
- Boy and His Dog, A
- College Queen
- Hiss and Yell
- A Crime Does Not Pay Subject: The Luckiest Guy in the World
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom y Jerry - Concierto gatuno
- Musical Moments from Chopin
- John Henry and the Inky-Poo
- Squatter's Rights
- Walky Talky Hawky
Best Documentary Short Film
Juvenile Award
Honorary Award
1946 - The 18th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Días sin huella
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Billy Wilder (Días sin huella)
- Clarence Brown (Fuego de juventud)
- Alfred Hitchcock (Recuerda)
- Leo McCarey (Las campanas de Santa María)
- Jean Renoir (El sureño)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Ray Milland (Días sin huella)
- Bing Crosby (Las campanas de Santa María)
- Gene Kelly (Levando anclas)
- Gregory Peck (Las llaves del reino)
- Cornel Wilde (Canción inolvidable)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Joan Crawford (Alma en suplicio)
- Ingrid Bergman (Las campanas de Santa María)
- Greer Garson (El valle del destino)
- Jennifer Jones (Cartas a mi amada)
- Gene Tierney (Que el cielo la juzgue)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- James Dunn (Lazos humanos)
- Michael Chekhov (Recuerda)
- John Dall (The Corn Is Green)
- Robert Mitchum (También somos seres humanos)
- J. Carrol Naish (A Medal for Benny)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Anne Revere (Fuego de juventud)
- Ann Blyth (Alma en suplicio)
- Eve Arden (Alma en suplicio)
- Angela Lansbury (El retrato de Dorian Gray)
- Joan Lorring (The Corn Is Green)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Richard Schweizer (Marie-Louise)
- Philip Yordan (Dillinger, el enemigo público nº 1)
- Myles Connolly (Music for Millions)
- Milton Holmes (Fuera de la ley)
- Harry Kurnitz (What Next, Corporal Hargrove?)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder (Días sin huella)
- Ranald MacDougall (Alma en suplicio)
- Albert Maltz (Pride of the Marines)
- Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson (También somos seres humanos)
- Frank Davis, Tess Slesinger (Lazos humanos)
Best Original Story
- Charles G. Booth (La casa de la calle 92)
- The Affairs of Susan
- A Medal for Benny
- Objectiu: Birmània
- Canción inolvidable
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Leon Shamroy (Que el cielo la juzgue)
- Charles P. Boyle, Robert H. Planck (Levando anclas)
- Leonard Smith (Fuego de juventud)
- Allen M. Davey, Tony Gaudio (Canción inolvidable)
- George Barnes (The Spanish Main)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Harry Stradling Sr. (El retrato de Dorian Gray)
- Arthur C. Miller (Las llaves del reino)
- John F. Seitz (Días sin huella)
- Ernest Haller (Alma en suplicio)
- George Barnes (Recuerda)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Fuego de juventud
- Las campanas de Santa María
- Días sin huella
- Objectiu: Birmània
- Canción inolvidable
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Miklós Rózsa (Recuerda)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (Las campanas de Santa María)
- Louis Forbes (Mi novio está loco)
- Werner Janssen (El capitán Kidd)
- Roy Webb (Miracle d'amor)
- R. Dale Butts, Morton Scott (Algún día volveré)
- Edward J. Kay (G.I. Honeymoon)
- Werner Janssen (Guest in the House)
- Daniele Amfitheatrof (Guest Wife)
- Alfred Newman (Las llaves del reino)
- Miklós Rózsa (Días sin huella)
- Victor Young (Cartas a mi amada)
- Karl Hajos (The Man Who Walked Alone)
- Franz Waxman (Objectiu: Birmània)
- Alexander Tansman (Paris Underground)
- Miklós Rózsa, Morris Stoloff (Canción inolvidable)
- Werner Janssen (El sureño)
- Louis Applebaum, Ann Ronell (También somos seres humanos)
- Hans J. Salter (Como te quise, te quiero)
- Herbert Stothart (El valle del destino)
- Hugo Friedhofer, Arthur Lange (La mujer del cuadro)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Richard Rodgers (State Fair) - "It Might as Well Be Spring"
- Here Come the Waves - "Accentuate the Positive"
- Esta noche y todas las noches - "Anywhere"
- Las campanas de Santa María - "Aren't You Glad You're You"
- Why Girls Leave Home - "The Cat and the Canary"
- Earl Carroll Vanities - "Endlessly"
- Levando anclas - "I Fall in Love Too Easily"
- El código del Amor - "I'll Buy That Dream"
- También somos seres humanos - "Linda"
- Cartas a mi amada - "Love Letters"
- Feliz y enamorada - "More and More"
- La bella del Yukon - "Sleighride in July"
- Un hombre fenómeno - "So in Love"
- San Antonio de Texas - "Some Sunday Morning"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- George Stoll (Levando anclas)
- Arthur Lange (La bella del Yukon)
- Jerome Kern, Hans J. Salter (Feliz y enamorada)
- Morton Scott (Hitchhike to Happiness)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (La rubia de los cabellos de fuego)
- Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner (Rapsodia en azul)
- Alfred Newman (State Fair)
- Edward J. Kay (Sunbonnet Sue)
- Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott (Los tres caballeros)
- Marlin Skiles, Morris Stoloff (Esta noche y todas las noches)
- Walter Greene (Why Girls Leave Home)
- Louis Forbes, Ray Heindorf (Un hombre fenómeno)
Best Achievement in Production Design
- El pirata y la dama
- Que el cielo la juzgue
- Fuego de juventud
- San Antonio de Texas
- Aladino y la lámpara maravillosa
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
- Sangre sobre el sol
- Experiment perillós
- Las llaves del reino
- Cartas a mi amada
- El retrato de Dorian Gray
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
- Un hombre fenómeno
- El capitán Eddie
- Recuerda
- No eran imprescindibles
- Aladino y la lámpara maravillosa
Best Sound Mixing
- Las campanas de Santa María
- Algún día volveré
- La dama del tren
- Que el cielo la juzgue
- Rapsodia en azul
- Canción inolvidable
- El sureño
- No eran imprescindibles
- Los tres caballeros
- Three Is a Family
- Misterio en la noche
- Un hombre fenómeno
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
- Stairway to Light
- Along the Rainbow Trail
- Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 1: 25th Anniversary
- Story of a Dog
- White Rhapsody
- Your National Gallery
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom y Jerry - Silencio, por favor
- Donald's Crime
- Jasper and the Beanstalk
- Life with Feathers
- Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life
- Poet & Peasant, The
- Rippling Romance
Best Documentary Short Film
Juvenile Award
Honorary Award
- Walter Wanger
- The House I Live In
- Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Studio Sound Department
1945 - The 17th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Siguiendo mi camino
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Leo McCarey (Siguiendo mi camino)
- Alfred Hitchcock (Náufragos)
- Henry King (Wilson)
- Otto Preminger (Laura)
- Billy Wilder (Perdición)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Bing Crosby (Siguiendo mi camino)
- Charles Boyer (Llum de gas)
- Barry Fitzgerald (Siguiendo mi camino)
- Cary Grant (Un cor en perill)
- Alexander Knox (Wilson)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Ingrid Bergman (Llum de gas)
- Claudette Colbert (Desde que te fuiste)
- Bette Davis (Mr. Skeffington)
- Greer Garson (La señora Parkington)
- Barbara Stanwyck (Perdición)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Barry Fitzgerald (Siguiendo mi camino)
- Hume Cronyn (La séptima cruz)
- Claude Rains (Mr. Skeffington)
- Clifton Webb (Laura)
- Monty Woolley (Desde que te fuiste)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Ethel Barrymore (Un cor en perill)
- Jennifer Jones (Desde que te fuiste)
- Angela Lansbury (Llum de gas)
- Aline MacMahon (Estirpe de Dragón)
- Agnes Moorehead (La señora Parkington)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Lamar Trotti (Wilson)
- Preston Sturges (Hail the Conquering Hero)
- Preston Sturges (The Miracle of Morgan's Creek)
- Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman (Two Girls and a Sailor)
- Jerome Cady (Alas y una plegaria)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Frank Butler, Frank Cavett (Siguiendo mi camino)
- Raymond Chandler, Billy Wilder (Perdición)
- John L. Balderston, John Van Druten, Walter Reisch (Llum de gas)
- Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Elizabeth Reinhardt (Laura)
- Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe (Cita en St. Louis)
Best Original Story
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Leon Shamroy (Wilson)
- Allen M. Davey, Rudolph Maté (Las modelos)
- Edward Cronjager (Home in Indiana)
- Charles Rosher (El príncipe mendigo)
- Ray Rennahan (Una mujer en la penumbra)
- George J. Folsey (Cita en St. Louis)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Joseph LaShelle (Laura)
- John F. Seitz (Perdición)
- Sidney Wagner (Estirpe de Dragón)
- Joseph Ruttenberg (Llum de gas)
- Lionel Lindon (Siguiendo mi camino)
- Glen MacWilliams (Náufragos)
- Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes (Desde que te fuiste)
- Harold Rosson, Robert Surtees (Treinta segundos sobre Tokio)
- Charles Lang (The Uninvited)
- George J. Folsey (Las rocas blancas de Dover)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Max Steiner (Desde que te fuiste)
- Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch (Address Unknown)
- Max Steiner (Las aventuras de Mark Twain)
- Dimitri Tiomkin (El puente de San Luis Rey)
- Arthur Lange (Casanova Brown)
- Hans J. Salter (Luz en el alma)
- Miklós Rózsa (Perdición)
- Walter Scharf, Roy Webb (Batallón de construcción)
- Michel Michelet, Edward Paul (Pasión salvaje)
- Robert Stolz (Sucedió mañana)
- Freddie Rich (Aventuras de Jack London)
- Herbert Stothart (El príncipe mendigo)
- Constantin Bakaleinikoff, Hanns Eisler (Un cor en perill)
- David Rose (The Princess and the Pirate)
- Karl Hajos (Summer Storm)
- W. Franke Harling (Three Russian Girls)
- Edward Paul (Un casado en apuros)
- Michel Michelet (Voice in the Wind)
- Alfred Newman (Wilson)
- Miklós Rózsa (Una dama en el Oeste)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Jimmy Van Heusen (Siguiendo mi camino) - "Swinging on a Star"
- Cita en St. Louis - "The Trolley Song"
- Sueños de gloria - "I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night"
- Sueños de gloria - "I'll Walk Alone"
- Sweet and Low-Down - "I'm Making Believe"
- Las modelos - "Long Ago and Far Away"
- Rumbo a Oriente - "Now I Know"
- Minstrel Man - "Remember Me to Carolina"
- Brazil - "Rio de Janeiro"
- Lady, Let's Dance - "Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams"
- Hollywood Canteen - "Sweet Dreams Sweetheart"
- Song of the Open Road - "Too Much in Love"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Carmen Dragon, Morris Stoloff (Las modelos)
- Walter Scharf (Brazil)
- Constantin Bakaleinikoff (Higher and Higher)
- Ray Heindorf (Hollywood Canteen)
- Alfred Newman (Irish Eyes Are Smiling)
- Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill (Knickerbocker Holiday)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (Una mujer en la penumbra)
- Edward J. Kay (Lady, Let's Dance)
- George Stoll (Cita en St. Louis)
- Hans J. Salter (The Merry Monahans)
- Leo Erdody, Ferde Grofé Sr. (Minstrel Man)
- Mahlon Merrick (Sensations of 1945)
- Charles Previn (Song of the Open Road)
- Louis Forbes, Ray Heindorf (Rumbo a Oriente)
Best Achievement in Production Design
- Wilson
- Misterio en la ópera
- Las modelos
- The Desert Song
- El príncipe mendigo
- Una mujer en la penumbra
- The Princess and the Pirate
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
- Llum de gas
- Address Unknown
- Las aventuras de Mark Twain
- Casanova Brown
- Laura
- No Time for Love
- Desde que te fuiste
- Step Lively
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
- Treinta segundos sobre Tokio
- Las aventuras de Mark Twain
- Days of Glory
- Secret Command
- Desde que te fuiste
- Por el valle de las sombras
- Wilson
Best Sound Mixing
- Wilson
- Brazil
- Casanova Brown
- Las modelos
- Perdición
- His Butler's Sister
- Hollywood Canteen
- Sucedió mañana
- El príncipe mendigo
- Music in Manhattan
- Voice in the Wind
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
- Who's Who in Animal Land
- Blue-Grass Gentlemen
- Jammin' the Blues
- Movie Pests
- 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom y Jerry - Ratón problema
- And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street
- Dog, Cat, and Canary
- Fish Fry
- How to Play Football
- My Boy Johnny
- Swooner Crooner