Premios - Golden Globes - 1985-1994
Premios nacionales
- Premios Goya
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivales de cine
- Festival Internacional de Cine de San Sebastián
- Sitges Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Premios de la crítica
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Género (premio especial)
Anti-precios
1994 - The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards (1993)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
La lista de Schindler
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Señora Doubtfire, papá de por vida
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Robin Williams
(Señora Doubtfire, papá de por vida)Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Angela Bassett
(TINA. What´s Love Got To Do With It?)Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Señora Doubtfire, papá de por vida
- Mucho ruido y pocas nueces
- Algo para recordar
- El amor está en el aire
- Dave, presidente por un día
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- Adiós a mi concubina - Hong Kong
- Tres colores: Azul - Polsko
- La huida del inocente - Itálie
- Justiz - Německo
- El banquete de boda - Tchaj-wan
Best Director
- Steven Spielberg (La lista de Schindler)
- Jane Campion (El piano)
- Andrew Davis (El fugitivo)
- James Ivory (Lo que queda del día)
- Martin Scorsese (La edad de la inocencia)
Best Screenplay
- Steven Zaillian (La lista de Schindler)
- Robert Altman (Vidas cruzadas)
- Jane Campion (El piano)
- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Lo que queda del día)
- Ron Nyswaner (Philadelphia)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Tom Hanks (Philadelphia)
- Daniel Day-Lewis (En el nombre del padre)
- Harrison Ford (El fugitivo)
- Anthony Hopkins (Lo que queda del día)
- Liam Neeson (La lista de Schindler)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Holly Hunter (El piano)
- Juliette Binoche (Tres colores: Azul)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (La edad de la inocencia)
- Emma Thompson (Lo que queda del día)
- Debra Winger (Una mujer peligrosa)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Robin Williams (Señora Doubtfire, papá de por vida)
- Johnny Depp (Benny y Joon, el amor de los inocentes)
- Tom Hanks (Algo para recordar)
- Kevin Kline (Dave, presidente por un día)
- Colm Meaney (Café irlandés)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Angela Bassett (TINA. What´s Love Got To Do With It?)
- Stockard Channing (Seis grados de separación)
- Anjelica Huston (La familia Addams: La tradición continúa)
- Diane Keaton (Misterioso asesinato en Manhattan)
- Meg Ryan (Algo para recordar)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Tommy Lee Jones (El fugitivo)
- Leonardo DiCaprio (¿A quién ama Gilbert Grape?)
- Ralph Fiennes (La lista de Schindler)
- John Malkovich (En la línea de fuego)
- Sean Penn (Atrapado por su pasado)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Winona Ryder (La edad de la inocencia)
- Penelope Ann Miller (Atrapado por su pasado)
- Anna Paquin (El piano)
- Rosie Perez (Sin miedo a la vida)
- Emma Thompson (En el nombre del padre)
Best Original Score
- Takahashi Masanori (El cielo y la tierra)
- Danny Elfman (Pesadilla antes de Navidad)
- Michael Nyman (El piano)
- Zbigniew Preisner (Tres colores: Azul)
- John Williams (La lista de Schindler)
Best Original Song
- Bruce Springsteen (Philadelphia) - "Streets Of Philadelphia"
- Bono, Gavin Friday (En el nombre del padre) - "(You Made Me) The Thief Of Your Heart"
- Janet Jackson (Justicia poética) - "Again"
- Bono, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen Jr., The Edge (¡Tan lejos, tan cerca!) - "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)
- Beethoven 2: la familia crece - "The Day I Fall In Love"
Best Television Series – Drama
- Policías de Nueva York
- La doctora Quinn
- Ley y orden
- Doctor en Alaska
- Picket Fences
- Las aventuras del joven Indiana Jones
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- David Caruso (Policías de Nueva York)
- Michael Moriarty (Ley y orden)
- Rob Morrow (Doctor en Alaska)
- Carroll O'Connor (In the Heat of the Night)
- Tom Skerritt (Picket Fences)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Kathy Baker (Picket Fences)
- Heather Locklear (Melrose Place)
- Jane Seymour (La doctora Quinn)
- Janine Turner (Doctor en Alaska)
- Sela Ward (Sisters)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Jerry Seinfeld (Seinfeld)
- Tim Allen (Un chapuzas en casa)
- Kelsey Grammer (Frasier)
- Craig T. Nelson (Coach)
- Will Smith (The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Helen Hunt (Loco por ti)
- Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
- Patricia Richardson (Un chapuzas en casa)
- Roseanne Barr (Roseanne)
- Katey Sagal (Matrimonio con hijos)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- James Garner (Barbarians at the Gate)
- Peter Falk (Colombo - It's All In the Game)
- Jack Lemmon (A Life in the Theater)
- Matthew Modine (En el filo de la duda)
- Peter Strauss (Men Don't Tell)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Bette Midler (Gypsy)
- Helena Bonham Carter (Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald)
- Faye Dunaway (Colombo - It's All In the Game)
- Holly Hunter (The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom)
- Anjelica Huston (Family Pictures)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Beau Bridges (The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom)
- Jason Alexander (Seinfeld)
- Dennis Franz (Policías de Nueva York)
- John Mahoney (Frasier)
- Jonathan Pryce (Barbarians at the Gate)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Seinfeld)
- Ann-Margret (Queen)
- Cynthia Gibb (Gypsy)
- Cecilia Peck (The Portrait)
- Theresa Saldana (The Commish)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1993 - The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1992)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Esencia de mujer
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
El juego de Hollywood
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- El juego de Hollywood
- Aladdin
- Honeymoon in Vegas
- Sister Act: una monja de cuidado
- Un abril encantado
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- Indochina - Francie
- Todas las mañanas del mundo - Francie
- Urga, el territorio del amor - Rusko
- Como agua para chocolate - Mexiko
- Schtonk! - Německo
Best Director
- Clint Eastwood (Sin perdón)
- Robert Altman (El juego de Hollywood)
- James Ivory (Regreso a Howards End)
- Robert Redford (El río de la vida)
- Rob Reiner (Algunos hombres buenos)
Best Screenplay
- Bo Goldman (Esencia de mujer)
- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Regreso a Howards End)
- David Webb Peoples (Sin perdón)
- Aaron Sorkin (Algunos hombres buenos)
- Michael Tolkin (El juego de Hollywood)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Al Pacino (Esencia de mujer)
- Tom Cruise (Algunos hombres buenos)
- Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin)
- Jack Nicholson (Hoffa: un pulso al poder)
- Denzel Washington (Malcolm X)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Emma Thompson (Regreso a Howards End)
- Mary McDonnell (Passion fish (Peces de pasión))
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Por encima de todo)
- Susan Sarandon (El aceite de la vida)
- Sharon Stone (Instinto básico)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Tim Robbins (El juego de Hollywood)
- Nicolas Cage (Honeymoon in Vegas)
- Billy Crystal (Mr. Saturday Night)
- Marcello Mastroianni (Romance otoñal)
- Tim Robbins (Ciudadano Bob Roberts)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Miranda Richardson (Un abril encantado)
- Geena Davis (Ellas dan el golpe)
- Whoopi Goldberg (Sister Act: una monja de cuidado)
- Shirley MacLaine (Romance otoñal)
- Meryl Streep (La muerte os sienta tan bien)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Gene Hackman (Sin perdón)
- Jack Nicholson (Algunos hombres buenos)
- Chris O'Donnell (Esencia de mujer)
- Al Pacino (Éxito a cualquier precio)
- David Paymer (Mr. Saturday Night)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Joan Plowright (Un abril encantado)
- Geraldine Chaplin (Chaplin)
- Judy Davis (Maridos y mujeres)
- Miranda Richardson (Herida)
- Alfre Woodard (Passion fish (Peces de pasión))
Best Original Score
- Alan Menken (Aladdin)
- John Barry (Chaplin)
- Randy Edelman (El último Mohicano)
- Jerry Goldsmith (Instinto básico)
- Vangelis (1492: La conquista del paraíso)
Best Original Song
- Alan Menken (Aladdin) - "A Whole New World"
- Arne Glimcher (Los reyes del mambo tocan canciones de amor) - "Beautiful Maria Of My Soul"
- Alan Menken (Aladdin) - "Friend Like Me"
- Alan Menken (Aladdin) - "Prince Ali"
- Madonna (Ellas dan el golpe) - "This Used To Be My Playground"
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Sam Waterston (I'll Fly Away)
- Scott Bakula (Quantum Leap)
- Mark Harmon (Reasonable Doubts)
- Rob Morrow (Doctor en Alaska)
- Jason Priestley (Sensación de vivir)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Regina Taylor (I'll Fly Away)
- Mariel Hemingway (Civil Wars)
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
- Marlee Matlin (Reasonable Doubts)
- Janine Turner (Doctor en Alaska)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- John Goodman (Roseanne)
- Tim Allen (Un chapuzas en casa)
- Ted Danson (Cheers)
- Craig T. Nelson (Coach)
- Ed O'Neill (Matrimonio con hijos)
- Burt Reynolds (Evening Shade)
- Will Smith (The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Roseanne Barr (Roseanne)
- Kirstie Alley (Cheers)
- Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
- Helen Hunt (Loco por ti)
- Katey Sagal (Matrimonio con hijos)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Robert Duvall (Stalin)
- Anthony Andrews (Danielle Steel´s Jewels)
- Philip Casnoff (Sinatra)
- Jon Voight (The Last of His Tribe)
- James Woods (Citizen Cohn)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Laura Dern (Afterburn)
- Drew Barrymore (Guncrazy)
- Katharine Hepburn (The Man Upstairs)
- Jessica Lange (O Pioneers!)
- Kyra Sedgwick (Miss Rose White)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Maximilian Schell (Stalin)
- Jason Alexander (Seinfeld)
- John Corbett (Doctor en Alaska)
- Hume Cronyn (Broadway Bound)
- Earl Holliman (Delta)
- Dean Stockwell (Quantum Leap)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Joan Plowright (Stalin)
- Olympia Dukakis (Sinatra)
- Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)
- Park Overall (Empty Nest)
- Amanda Plummer (Miss Rose White)
- Gena Rowlands (Crazy in Love)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1992 - The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1991)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Bugsy
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
La bella y la bestia
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- Europa, Europa - Německo
- La doble vida de Verónica - Francie
- Nikita, dura de matar - Francie
- Tacones lejanos - Španělsko
- Zatěrjannyj v Sibiri - Rusko
- Madame Bovary - Francie
Best Director
- Oliver Stone (JFK: caso abierto)
- Jonathan Demme (El silencio de los corderos)
- Terry Gilliam (El rey pescador)
- Barry Levinson (Bugsy)
- Barbra Streisand (El príncipe de las mareas)
Best Screenplay
- Callie Khouri (Thelma y Louise)
- Oliver Stone (JFK: caso abierto)
- Lawrence Kasdan (Grand Canyon (El alma de la ciudad))
- Ted Tally (El silencio de los corderos)
- James Toback (Bugsy)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Nick Nolte (El príncipe de las mareas)
- Warren Beatty (Bugsy)
- Kevin Costner (JFK: caso abierto)
- Robert De Niro (El cabo del miedo)
- Anthony Hopkins (El silencio de los corderos)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Jodie Foster (El silencio de los corderos)
- Annette Bening (Bugsy)
- Geena Davis (Thelma y Louise)
- Laura Dern (El precio de la ambición)
- Susan Sarandon (Thelma y Louise)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Robin Williams (El rey pescador)
- Jeff Bridges (El rey pescador)
- Billy Crystal (Cowboys de ciudad)
- Dustin Hoffman (Hook (El capitán Garfio))
- Kevin Kline (Escándalo en el plató)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Bette Midler (Ayer, hoy y por siempre)
- Ellen Barkin (Una rubia muy dudosa)
- Kathy Bates (Tomates verdes fritos)
- Anjelica Huston (La familia Addams)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Frankie y Johnny)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Jack Palance (Cowboys de ciudad)
- Ned Beatty (Algún día te encontraré)
- John Goodman (Barton Fink)
- Harvey Keitel (Bugsy)
- Ben Kingsley (Bugsy)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Mercedes Ruehl (El rey pescador)
- Nicole Kidman (Billy Bathgate)
- Diane Ladd (El precio de la ambición)
- Juliette Lewis (El cabo del miedo)
- Jessica Tandy (Tomates verdes fritos)
Best Original Score
- Alan Menken (La bella y la bestia)
- Patrick Doyle (Morir todavía)
- Dave Grusin (Ayer, hoy y por siempre)
- Michael Kamen (Robin Hood: Príncipe de los ladrones)
- Ennio Morricone (Bugsy)
- Zbigniew Preisner (Jugando en los campos del señor)
Best Original Song
- Alan Menken (La bella y la bestia) - "Beauty and the Beast"
- Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen (Robin Hood: Príncipe de los ladrones) - "(Everything I Do) I Do It For You"
- Alan Menken (La bella y la bestia) - "Be Our Guest"
- James Horner (Fievel va al Oeste) - "Dreams To Dream"
- Eric Clapton (Hora punta) - "Tears In Heaven"
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Scott Bakula (Quantum Leap)
- Mark Harmon (Reasonable Doubts)
- James Earl Jones (Pros & Cons)
- Rob Morrow (Doctor en Alaska)
- Carroll O'Connor (En el calor de la noche)
- Sam Waterston (I'll Fly Away)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
- Susan Dey (L.A. Law)
- Sharon Gless (The Trials of Rosie O'Neill)
- Marlee Matlin (Reasonable Doubts)
- Janine Turner (Doctor en Alaska)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Burt Reynolds (Evening Shade)
- Ted Danson (Cheers)
- Neil Patrick Harris (Un médico precoz)
- Craig T. Nelson (Coach)
- Ed O'Neill (Matrimonio con hijos)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
- Kirstie Alley (Cheers)
- Jamie Lee Curtis (Anything But Love)
- Roseanne Barr (Roseanne)
- Katey Sagal (Matrimonio con hijos)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- One Against the Wind
- En el nombre de un niño
- The Josephine Baker Story
- Sarah, Plain and Tall
- Separate But Equal
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Beau Bridges (La historia de James Brady)
- Sam Elliott (Conagher)
- Peter Falk (Colombo - Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star)
- Sam Neill (One Against the Wind)
- Sidney Poitier (Separate But Equal)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Judy Davis (One Against the Wind)
- Glenn Close (Sarah, Plain and Tall)
- Sally Kirkland (The Haunted)
- Jessica Tandy (The Story Lady)
- Lynn Whitfield (The Josephine Baker Story)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Louis Gossett Jr. (The Josephine Baker Story)
- Larry Drake (L.A. Law)
- Michael Jeter (Evening Shade)
- Richard Kiley (Separate But Equal)
- Dean Stockwell (Quantum Leap)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Amanda Donohoe (L.A. Law)
- Sammi Davis (Homefront)
- Faith Ford (Murphy Brown)
- Estelle Getty (The Golden Girls)
- Park Overall (Empty Nest)
- Rhea Perlman (Cheers)
- Jean Stapleton (Fire in the Dark)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1991 - The 48th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1990)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Bailando con lobos
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Matrimonio de conveniencia
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- Cyrano de Bergerac - Francie
- Los sueños de Akira Kurosawa - Japonsko
- La chica terrible - Německo
- Requiem für Dominik - Rakousko
- Taxi blues - SSSR
Best Director
- Kevin Costner (Bailando con lobos)
- Bernardo Bertolucci (El cielo protector)
- Francis Ford Coppola (El padrino: parte III)
- Barbet Schroeder (El misterio Von Bülow)
- Martin Scorsese (Uno de los nuestros)
Best Screenplay
- Michael Blake (Bailando con lobos)
- Francis Ford Coppola (El padrino: parte III)
- Nicholas Kazan (El misterio Von Bülow)
- Barry Levinson (Avalon)
- Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese (Uno de los nuestros)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Jeremy Irons (El misterio Von Bülow)
- Kevin Costner (Bailando con lobos)
- Richard Harris (El prado)
- Al Pacino (El padrino: parte III)
- Robin Williams (Despertares)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Kathy Bates (Misery)
- Anjelica Huston (The Grifters (Los timadores))
- Michelle Pfeiffer (La casa Rusia)
- Susan Sarandon (Pasión sin barreras)
- Joanne Woodward (Esperando a Mr. Bridge)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Gérard Depardieu (Matrimonio de conveniencia)
- Macaulay Culkin (Solo en casa)
- Johnny Depp (Eduardo Manostijeras)
- Richard Gere (Pretty Woman)
- Patrick Swayze (Ghost, más allá del amor)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Julia Roberts (Pretty Woman)
- Mia Farrow (Alice)
- Andie MacDowell (Matrimonio de conveniencia)
- Demi Moore (Ghost, más allá del amor)
- Meryl Streep (Postales desde el filo)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Bruce Davison (Longtime Companion)
- Armand Assante (Distrito 34: Corrupción total)
- Hector Elizondo (Pretty Woman)
- Andy Garcia (El padrino: parte III)
- Al Pacino (Dick Tracy)
- Joe Pesci (Uno de los nuestros)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost, más allá del amor)
- Lorraine Bracco (Uno de los nuestros)
- Diane Ladd (Corazón salvaje)
- Shirley MacLaine (Postales desde el filo)
- Mary McDonnell (Bailando con lobos)
- Winona Ryder (Sirenas)
Best Original Score
- Richard Horowitz (El cielo protector)
- John Barry (Bailando con lobos)
- Carmine Coppola (El padrino: parte III)
- Dave Grusin (Habana)
- Randy Newman (Avalon)
Best Original Song
- Jon Bon Jovi (Intrépidos forajidos) - "Blaze Of Glory"
- Postales desde el filo - "I'm Checkin' Out"
- Carmine Coppola (El padrino: parte III) - "Promise Me You'll Remember"
- Stephen Sondheim (Dick Tracy) - "Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)"
- Stephen Sondheim (Dick Tracy) - "What Can You Lose "
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
- Scott Bakula (Quantum Leap)
- Peter Falk (Colombo)
- James Earl Jones (Gabriel's Fire)
- Carroll O'Connor (En el calor de la noche)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Sharon Gless (The Trials of Rosie O'Neill)
- Patricia Wettig (thirtysomething)
- Dana Delany (Playa de China)
- Susan Dey (L.A. Law)
- Jill Eikenberry (L.A. Law)
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Ted Danson (Cheers)
- John Goodman (Roseanne)
- Richard Mulligan (El nido vacío)
- Burt Reynolds (Evening Shade)
- Fred Savage (Aquellos maravillosos años)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Kirstie Alley (Cheers)
- Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
- Carol Burnett (Carol & Company)
- Roseanne Barr (Roseanne)
- Katey Sagal (Matrimonio con hijos)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- James Garner (Decoration Day)
- Steven Bauer (Camarena (La guerra de las drogas))
- Michael Caine (Jekyll & Hyde)
- Tom Hulce (Murder in Mississippi)
- Burt Lancaster (El fantasma de la ópera)
- Ricky Schroder (The Stranger Within)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Barbara Hershey (A Killing in a Small Town)
- Annette O'Toole (The Kennedys of Massachusetts)
- Suzanne Pleshette (Leona Helmsley: The Queen of Mean)
- Lesley Ann Warren (Family of Spies)
- Stephanie Zimbalist (Caroline?)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Charles Durning (The Kennedys of Massachusetts)
- Barry Miller (Equal Justice)
- Jimmy Smits (L.A. Law)
- Dean Stockwell (Quantum Leap)
- Blair Underwood (L.A. Law)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Piper Laurie (Twin Peaks)
- Sherilyn Fenn (Twin Peaks)
- Faith Ford (Murphy Brown)
- Marg Helgenberger (Playa de China)
- Park Overall (Empty Nest)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1990 - The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1989)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Nacido el cuatro de julio
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Paseando a Miss Daisy
Best Motion Picture – Drama
- Nacido el cuatro de julio
- Delitos y faltas
- El club de los poetas muertos
- Haz lo que debas
- Tiempos de gloria
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Paseando a Miss Daisy
- La sirenita
- La guerra de los Rose
- Shirley Valentine
- Cuando Harry encontró a Sally...
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- Nuevo Cinema Paradiso - Itálie
- La pasión de Camille Claudel - Francie
- Jesús de Montreal - Kanada
- Zivot sa stricem - Jugoslávie
- Asunto de mujeres - Francie
Best Director
- Oliver Stone (Nacido el cuatro de julio)
- Spike Lee (Haz lo que debas)
- Rob Reiner (Cuando Harry encontró a Sally...)
- Peter Weir (El club de los poetas muertos)
- Edward Zwick (Tiempos de gloria)
Best Screenplay
- Ron Kovic, Oliver Stone (Nacido el cuatro de julio)
- Nora Ephron (Cuando Harry encontró a Sally...)
- Kevin Jarre (Tiempos de gloria)
- Spike Lee (Haz lo que debas)
- Tom Schulman (El club de los poetas muertos)
- Steven Soderbergh (Sexo, mentiras y cintas de vídeo)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Tom Cruise (Nacido el cuatro de julio)
- Daniel Day-Lewis (Mi pie izquierdo)
- Jack Lemmon (Mi padre)
- Al Pacino (Melodía de seducción)
- Robin Williams (El club de los poetas muertos)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Los fabulosos Baker Boys)
- Sally Field (Magnolias de acero)
- Jessica Lange (La caja de música)
- Andie MacDowell (Sexo, mentiras y cintas de vídeo)
- Liv Ullmann (The Rose Garden)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Morgan Freeman (Paseando a Miss Daisy)
- Billy Crystal (Cuando Harry encontró a Sally...)
- Michael Douglas (La guerra de los Rose)
- Steve Martin (Dulce hogar... ¡a veces!)
- Jack Nicholson (Batman)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Jessica Tandy (Paseando a Miss Daisy)
- Pauline Collins (Shirley Valentine)
- Meg Ryan (Cuando Harry encontró a Sally...)
- Meryl Streep (Vida y amores de una diablesa)
- Kathleen Turner (La guerra de los Rose)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Denzel Washington (Tiempos de gloria)
- Danny Aiello (Haz lo que debas)
- Marlon Brando (Una árida estación blanca)
- Sean Connery (Indiana Jones y la última cruzada)
- Ed Harris (Jacknife)
- Bruce Willis (Recuerdos de guerra)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Julia Roberts (Magnolias de acero)
- Bridget Fonda (Scandal)
- Brenda Fricker (Mi pie izquierdo)
- Laura San Giacomo (Sexo, mentiras y cintas de vídeo)
- Dianne Wiest (Dulce hogar... ¡a veces!)
Best Original Score
- Alan Menken (La sirenita)
- Dave Grusin (Los fabulosos Baker Boys)
- James Horner (Tiempos de gloria)
- Ennio Morricone (Corazones de hierro)
- John Williams (Nacido el cuatro de julio)
Best Original Song
- Alan Menken (La sirenita) - "Under the Sea"
- Dean Pitchford (El cielo se equivocó) - "After All
- Randy Newman (Dulce hogar... ¡a veces!) - "I Love To See You Smile"
- Alan Menken (La sirenita) - "Kiss the Girl"
- Alan Bergman, Marvin Hamlisch (Shirley Valentine) - "The Girl Who Used To Be Me"
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Ken Wahl (Wiseguy)
- Corbin Bernsen (L.A. Law)
- Harry Hamlin (L.A. Law)
- Carroll O'Connor (En el calor de la noche)
- Ken Olin (thirtysomething)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
- Dana Delany (Playa de China)
- Susan Dey (L.A. Law)
- Jill Eikenberry (L.A. Law)
- Mel Harris (thirtysomething)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Ted Danson (Cheers)
- John Goodman (Roseanne)
- Judd Hirsch (Dear John)
- Richard Mulligan (El nido vacío)
- Fred Savage (Aquellos maravillosos años)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Jamie Lee Curtis (Anything But Love)
- Kirstie Alley (Cheers)
- Stephanie Beacham (Sister Kate)
- Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
- Tracey Ullman (El show de Tracey Ullman)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Robert Duvall (Lonesome Dove)
- John Gielgud (War and Remembrance)
- Ben Kingsley (Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story)
- Lane Smith (The Final Days)
- James Woods (My Name Is Bill W.)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Christine Lahti (No Place Like Home)
- Farrah Fawcett (Small Sacrifices)
- Holly Hunter (Roe vs. Wade)
- Jane Seymour (War and Remembrance)
- Loretta Young (Lady in the Corner)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Dean Stockwell (Quantum Leap)
- Chris Burke (Life Goes On)
- Larry Drake (L.A. Law)
- Tommy Lee Jones (Lonesome Dove)
- Michael Tucker (L.A. Law)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Amy Madigan (Roe vs. Wade)
- Anjelica Huston (Lonesome Dove)
- Rhea Perlman (Cheers)
- Susan Ruttan (L.A. Law)
- Julie Sommars (Matlock)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1989 - The 46th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1988)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Rain Man (El hombre de la lluvia)
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Armas de mujer
Best Motion Picture – Drama
- Rain Man (El hombre de la lluvia)
- El turista accidental
- Un grito en la oscuridad
- Gorilas en la niebla
- Arde Mississippi
- Un lugar en ninguna parte
- La insoportable levedad del ser
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- Pelle, el conquistador - Dánsko
- El festín de Babette - Dánsko
- Hanussen - Maďarsko
- Salaam Bombay! - Indie
- Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios - Španělsko
Best Director
- Clint Eastwood (Bird)
- Barry Levinson (Rain Man (El hombre de la lluvia))
- Sidney Lumet (Un lugar en ninguna parte)
- Mike Nichols (Armas de mujer)
- Alan Parker (Arde Mississippi)
- Fred Schepisi (Un grito en la oscuridad)
Best Screenplay
- Naomi Foner (Un lugar en ninguna parte)
- Ronald Bass (Rain Man (El hombre de la lluvia))
- Robert Caswell (Un grito en la oscuridad)
- Chris Gerolmo (Arde Mississippi)
- Kevin Wade (Armas de mujer)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man (El hombre de la lluvia))
- Gene Hackman (Arde Mississippi)
- Tom Hulce (La fuerza de un ser menor)
- Edward James Olmos (Lecciones inolvidables)
- Forest Whitaker (Bird)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Jodie Foster (Acusados)
- Shirley MacLaine (Madame Sousatzka)
- Sigourney Weaver (Gorilas en la niebla)
- Christine Lahti (Un lugar en ninguna parte)
- Meryl Streep (Un grito en la oscuridad)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Tom Hanks (Big)
- Michael Caine (Un par de seductores)
- John Cleese (Un pez llamado Wanda)
- Robert De Niro (Huida a medianoche)
- Bob Hoskins (¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Melanie Griffith (Armas de mujer)
- Jamie Lee Curtis (Un pez llamado Wanda)
- Amy Irving (Cruzando la calle)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Casada con todos)
- Susan Sarandon (Los búfalos de Durham)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Martin Landau (Tucker, un hombre y su sueño)
- Alec Guinness (Little Dorrit)
- Neil Patrick Harris (Clara's Heart)
- Raul Julia (Presidente por accidente)
- Lou Diamond Phillips (Lecciones inolvidables)
- River Phoenix (Un lugar en ninguna parte)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Sigourney Weaver (Armas de mujer)
- Sônia Braga (Presidente por accidente)
- Barbara Hershey (La última tentación de Cristo)
- Lena Olin (La insoportable levedad del ser)
- Diane Venora (Bird)
Best Original Score
- Maurice Jarre (Gorilas en la niebla)
- Peter Gabriel (La última tentación de Cristo)
- Gerald Gouriet (Madame Sousatzka)
- Dave Grusin (Un lugar llamado Milagro)
- John Williams (El turista accidental)
Best Original Song
- Carly Simon (Armas de mujer) - "Let the River Run"
- Phil Collins (Buster, el robo del siglo) - "Two Hearts"
- Scott McKenzie (Cocktail) - "Kokomo"
- Los gemelos golpean dos veces - "Twins"
- Oliver y su pandilla - "Why Should I Worry "
- Los búfalos de Durham - "Woman Loves a Man"
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Ron Perlman (Beauty and the Beast)
- Harry Hamlin (L.A. Law)
- Corbin Bernsen (L.A. Law)
- Carroll O'Connor (En el calor de la noche)
- Ken Wahl (Wiseguy)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Jill Eikenberry (L.A. Law)
- Susan Dey (L.A. Law)
- Sharon Gless (Cagney & Lacey)
- Linda Hamilton (Beauty and the Beast)
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Michael J. Fox (Enredos de familia)
- Judd Hirsch (Dear John)
- Richard Mulligan (El nido vacío)
- Ted Danson (Cheers)
- Tony Danza (Who's the Boss?)
- John Goodman (Roseanne)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
- Bea Arthur (The Golden Girls)
- Roseanne Barr (Roseanne)
- Tracey Ullman (El show de Tracey Ullman)
- Betty White (The Golden Girls)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Michael Caine (Jack the Ripper)
- Stacy Keach (Hemingway)
- Richard Chamberlain (The Bourne Identity)
- Anthony Hopkins (The Tenth Man)
- Jack Lemmon (The Murder of Mary Phagan)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Ann Jillian (The Ann Jillian Story)
- Vanessa Redgrave (A Man for All Seasons)
- Jane Seymour (War and Remembrance)
- Jane Seymour (La mujer que él amó)
- JoBeth Williams (Baby M)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Barry Bostwick (War and Remembrance)
- John Gielgud (War and Remembrance)
- Armand Assante (Jack the Ripper)
- Kirk Cameron (Growing Pains)
- Larry Drake (L.A. Law)
- Derek Jacobi (The Tenth Man)
- Edward James Olmos (Corrupción en Miami)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Katherine Helmond (Who's the Boss?)
- Jackée Harry (227)
- Swoosie Kurtz (Baja Oklahoma)
- Rhea Perlman (Cheers)
- Susan Ruttan (L.A. Law)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1988 - The 45th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1987)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
El último emperador
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Esperanza y gloria
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- Mi vida como un perro - Švédsko
- Ojos negros - Itálie
- Adiós, muchachos - Francie
- El manantial de las colinas - Francie
- Monanieba - SSSR
Best Director
- Bernardo Bertolucci (El último emperador)
- Richard Attenborough (Grita libertad)
- John Boorman (Esperanza y gloria)
- James L. Brooks (Al Filo de la Noticia)
- Adrian Lyne (Atracción fatal)
Best Screenplay
- Bernardo Bertolucci, Mark Peploe (El último emperador)
- John Boorman (Esperanza y gloria)
- James L. Brooks (Al Filo de la Noticia)
- David Mamet (La casa del juego)
- John Patrick Shanley (Hechizo de luna)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Michael Douglas (Wall Street)
- John Lone (El último emperador)
- Jack Nicholson (Tallo de hierro)
- Nick Nolte (Hombres marcados)
- Denzel Washington (Grita libertad)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Sally Kirkland (Anna)
- Glenn Close (Atracción fatal)
- Faye Dunaway (El borracho)
- Rachel Chagall (Gaby, una historia verdadera)
- Barbra Streisand (Loca)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Robin Williams (Buenos días, Vietnam)
- Nicolas Cage (Hechizo de luna)
- Danny DeVito (Tira a mamá del tren)
- William Hurt (Al Filo de la Noticia)
- Steve Martin (Roxanne)
- Patrick Swayze (Dirty Dancing)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Cher (Hechizo de luna)
- Jennifer Grey (Dirty Dancing)
- Holly Hunter (Al Filo de la Noticia)
- Diane Keaton (Baby, tú vales mucho)
- Bette Midler (Increíble suerte)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Sean Connery (Los intocables de Eliot Ness)
- Richard Dreyfuss (Loca)
- R. Lee Ermey (La chaqueta metálica)
- Morgan Freeman (El reportero de la calle 42)
- Rob Lowe (Square Dance)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Olympia Dukakis (Hechizo de luna)
- Norma Aleandro (Gaby, una historia verdadera)
- Anne Archer (Atracción fatal)
- Anne Ramsey (Tira a mamá del tren)
- Vanessa Redgrave (Ábrete de orejas)
Best Original Score
- David Byrne (El último emperador)
- George Fenton (Grita libertad)
- Henry Mancini (El zoo de cristal)
- Ennio Morricone (Los intocables de Eliot Ness)
- John Williams (El imperio del sol)
Best Original Song
- Franke Previte (Dirty Dancing) - "(I've Had) The Time Of My Life"
- Diane Warren (Maniquí) - "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now"
- Harold Faltermeyer (Superdetective en Hollywood II) - "Shakedown"
- David Foster (The Secret of My Success) - "The Secret Of My Success
- Madonna (¿Quién es esa chica?) - "Who's That Girl"
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Richard Kiley (A Year in the Life)
- Harry Hamlin (L.A. Law)
- Tom Selleck (Magnum, P.I.)
- Michael Tucker (L.A. Law)
- Edward Woodward (The Equalizer)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Susan Dey (L.A. Law)
- Jill Eikenberry (L.A. Law)
- Sharon Gless (Cagney & Lacey)
- Linda Hamilton (Beauty and the Beast)
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Dabney Coleman (The Slap Maxwell Story)
- John Ritter (Hooperman)
- Alan Thicke (Growing Pains)
- Bruce Willis (Moonlighting)
- Michael J. Fox (Enredos de familia)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Tracey Ullman (El show de Tracey Ullman)
- Bea Arthur (The Golden Girls)
- Rue McClanahan (The Golden Girls)
- Cybill Shepherd (Moonlighting)
- Betty White (The Golden Girls)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Escape from Sobibor
- Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story
- After the Promise
- Echoes in the Darkness
- Foxfire
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Randy Quaid (LBJ: The Early Years)
- Alan Arkin (Escape from Sobibor)
- Mark Harmon (After the Promise)
- Jack Lemmon (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
- Judd Nelson (Billionaire Boys Club)
- James Woods (In Love and War)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Gena Rowlands (The Betty Ford Story)
- Ann-Margret (The Two Mrs. Grenvilles)
- Farrah Fawcett (Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story)
- Shirley MacLaine (Out on a Limb)
- Raquel Welch (Right to Die)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Rutger Hauer (Escape from Sobibor)
- Kirk Cameron (Growing Pains)
- Dabney Coleman (Sworn to Silence)
- John Hillerman (Magnum, P.I.)
- John Larroquette (Night Court)
- Brian McNamara (Billionaire Boys Club)
- L.A. Law
- Gordon Thomson (Dinastía)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Claudette Colbert (The Two Mrs. Grenvilles)
- Allyce Beasley (Moonlighting)
- Julia Duffy (Newhart)
- Christine Lahti (Amerika)
- Rhea Perlman (Cheers)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1987 - The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1986)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Platoon
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Hannah y sus hermanas
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Hannah y sus hermanas
- Un loco suelto en Hollywood
- La tienda de los horrores
- Peggy Sue se casó
- Crímenes del corazón
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- El asalto - Nizozemí
- 3 solteros y un biberón - Francie
- Betty Blue - Francie
- Ginger y Fred - Itálie
- Otello - Itálie
Best Director
- Oliver Stone (Platoon)
- Woody Allen (Hannah y sus hermanas)
- James Ivory (Una habitación con vistas)
- Roland Joffé (La misión)
- Rob Reiner (Cuenta conmigo)
Best Screenplay
- Robert Bolt (La misión)
- Woody Allen (Hannah y sus hermanas)
- Neil Jordan (Mona Lisa)
- David Lynch (Terciopelo azul)
- Oliver Stone (Platoon)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Bob Hoskins (Mona Lisa)
- Harrison Ford (La costa de los mosquitos)
- Dexter Gordon (Alrededor de la medianoche)
- William Hurt (Hijos de un Dios Menor)
- Jeremy Irons (La misión)
- Paul Newman (El color del dinero)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Marlee Matlin (Hijos de un Dios Menor)
- Julie Andrews (Ansias de vivir)
- Anne Bancroft (Buenas noches, madre)
- Farrah Fawcett (Extremities (La humillación))
- Sigourney Weaver (Aliens: El regreso)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Paul Hogan (Cocodrilo Dundee)
- Matthew Broderick (Todo en un día)
- Jeff Daniels (Algo salvaje)
- Danny DeVito (Por favor, maten a mi mujer)
- Jack Lemmon (¡Así es la vida!)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Sissy Spacek (Crímenes del corazón)
- Julie Andrews (¡Así es la vida!)
- Melanie Griffith (Algo salvaje)
- Bette Midler (Un loco suelto en Hollywood)
- Kathleen Turner (Peggy Sue se casó)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Tom Berenger (Platoon)
- Michael Caine (Hannah y sus hermanas)
- Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers: más que ídolos)
- Ray Liotta (Algo salvaje)
- Dennis Hopper (Terciopelo azul)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Maggie Smith (Una habitación con vistas)
- Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (El color del dinero)
- Cathy Tyson (Mona Lisa)
- Dianne Wiest (Hannah y sus hermanas)
- Linda Kozlowski (Cocodrilo Dundee)
Best Original Score
- Ennio Morricone (La misión)
- Harold Faltermeyer (Top Gun (Ídolos del aire))
- Miles Goodman (La tienda de los horrores)
- Herbie Hancock (Alrededor de la medianoche)
- Maurice Jarre (La costa de los mosquitos)
Best Original Song
- Giorgio Moroder (Top Gun (Ídolos del aire)) - "Take My Breath Away"
- Leslie Bricusse, Henry Mancini (¡Así es la vida!) - "Life In a Looking Glass"
- James Horner (Fievel y el Nuevo Mundo) - "Somewhere Out There"
- Apunta, dispara... y corre - "Sweet Freedom"
- David Foster (Karate Kid II, la historia continúa) - "The Glory Of Love"
- Burt Bacharach, Kenny Rogers (Otra ciudad, otra ley) - "They Don't Make Them Like They Used To"
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Edward Woodward (The Equalizer)
- William Devane (Knots Landing)
- John Forsythe (Dinastía)
- Don Johnson (Corrupción en Miami)
- Tom Selleck (Magnum, P.I.)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
- Joan Collins (Dinastía)
- Tyne Daly (Cagney & Lacey)
- Sharon Gless (Cagney & Lacey)
- Connie Sellecca (Hotel)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Bruce Willis (Moonlighting)
- Bill Cosby (La hora de Bill Cosby)
- Ted Danson (Cheers)
- Tony Danza (Who's the Boss?)
- Michael J. Fox (Enredos de familia)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Cybill Shepherd (Moonlighting)
- Bea Arthur (The Golden Girls)
- Estelle Getty (The Golden Girls)
- Rue McClanahan (The Golden Girls)
- Betty White (The Golden Girls)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Promise
- Anastasia: El misterio de Anna
- Christmas Eve
- Nobody's Child
- Pedro el Grande
- Unnatural Causes
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- James Woods (Promise)
- James Garner (Promise)
- Mark Harmon (The Deliberate Stranger)
- Jan Niklas (Pedro el Grande)
- John Ritter (Unnatural Causes)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Loretta Young (Christmas Eve)
- Farrah Fawcett (Nazi Hunter: The Beate Klarsfeld Story)
- Amy Irving (Anastasia: El misterio de Anna)
- Vanessa Redgrave (Second Serve)
- Marlo Thomas (Nobody's Child)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Jan Niklas (Anastasia: El misterio de Anna)
- Tom Conti (Nazi Hunter: The Beate Klarsfeld Story)
- John Hillerman (Magnum, P.I.)
- Trevor Howard (Christmas Eve)
- Ron Leibman (Christmas Eve)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Olivia de Havilland (Anastasia: El misterio de Anna)
- Justine Bateman (Enredos de familia)
- Piper Laurie (Ningen no yakusoku)
- Geraldine Page (Nazi Hunter: The Beate Klarsfeld Story)
- Lilli Palmer (Pedro el Grande)
- Rhea Perlman (Cheers)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1986 - The 43rd Annual Golden Globe Awards (1985)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Memorias de África
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
El honor de los Prizzi
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- La historia oficial - Argentína
- Coronel Redl - Maďarsko
- Ran - Japonsko
- Papá está en viaje de negocios - Jugoslávie
- El año del sol tranquilo - Polsko
Best Director
- John Huston (El honor de los Prizzi)
- Richard Attenborough (Chorus Line)
- Sydney Pollack (Memorias de África)
- Steven Spielberg (El color púrpura)
- Peter Weir (Único testigo)
Best Screenplay
- Woody Allen (La rosa púrpura de El Cairo)
- Richard Condon (El honor de los Prizzi)
- Bob Gale (Regreso al futuro)
- William Kelley (Único testigo)
- Kurt Luedtke (Memorias de África)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Jon Voight (El tren del infierno)
- Harrison Ford (Único testigo)
- Gene Hackman (Dos veces en una vida)
- William Hurt (El beso de la mujer araña)
- Raul Julia (El beso de la mujer araña)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Whoopi Goldberg (El color púrpura)
- Anne Bancroft (Agnes de Dios)
- Cher (Máscara)
- Geraldine Page (Regreso a Bountiful)
- Meryl Streep (Memorias de África)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Jack Nicholson (El honor de los Prizzi)
- Jeff Daniels (La rosa púrpura de El Cairo)
- Griffin Dunne (¡Jo, qué noche!)
- Michael J. Fox (Regreso al futuro)
- James Garner (El romance de Murphy)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Kathleen Turner (El honor de los Prizzi)
- Rosanna Arquette (Buscando a Susan desesperadamente)
- Glenn Close (Maxie)
- Mia Farrow (La rosa púrpura de El Cairo)
- Sally Field (El romance de Murphy)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Klaus Maria Brandauer (Memorias de África)
- John Lone (Manhattan sur)
- Joel Grey (Remo, desarmado y peligroso)
- Eric Roberts (El tren del infierno)
- Eric Stoltz (Máscara)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Meg Tilly (Agnes de Dios)
- Sônia Braga (El beso de la mujer araña)
- Anjelica Huston (El honor de los Prizzi)
- Amy Madigan (Dos veces en una vida)
- Kelly McGillis (Único testigo)
- Oprah Winfrey (El color púrpura)
Best Original Score
- John Barry (Memorias de África)
- Michel Colombier (Noches de sol)
- Maurice Jarre (Único testigo)
- Quincy Jones (El color púrpura)
- David Mansfield (Manhattan sur)
Best Original Song
- Lionel Richie (Noches de sol) - "Say You, Say Me"
- John Barry, John Taylor (Panorama para matar) - "A View To a Kill"
- Diane Warren (El último dragón) - "Rhythm Of the Night"
- Huey Lewis (Regreso al futuro) - "The Power Of Love"
- Mad Max, más allá de la cúpula del trueno - "We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome)"
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Don Johnson (Corrupción en Miami)
- John Forsythe (Dinastía)
- Tom Selleck (Magnum, P.I.)
- Philip Michael Thomas (Corrupción en Miami)
- Daniel J. Travanti (Hill Street Blues)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Sharon Gless (Cagney & Lacey)
- Joan Collins (Dinastía)
- Tyne Daly (Cagney & Lacey)
- Linda Evans (Dinastía)
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Bill Cosby (La hora de Bill Cosby)
- Ted Danson (Cheers)
- Michael J. Fox (Enredos de familia)
- Bob Newhart (Newhart)
- Bruce Willis (Moonlighting)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Estelle Getty (The Golden Girls)
- Cybill Shepherd (Moonlighting)
- Bea Arthur (The Golden Girls)
- Rue McClanahan (The Golden Girls)
- Betty White (The Golden Girls)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Dustin Hoffman (Muerte de un viajante)
- Richard Chamberlain (Wallenberg: A Hero's Story)
- Richard Crenna (The Rape of Richard Beck)
- Kirk Douglas (Amos)
- Peter Strauss (Kane & Abel)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Liza Minnelli (A Time to Live)
- Peggy Ashcroft (La joya de la corona)
- Gena Rowlands (An Early Frost)
- Marlo Thomas (Consenting Adult)
- Joanne Woodward (Do You Remember Love)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Edward James Olmos (Corrupción en Miami)
- Ed Begley Jr. (St. Elsewhere)
- David Carradine (Norte y Sur - Book I)
- Richard Farnsworth (Chase)
- John James (Dinastía)
- John Malkovich (Muerte de un viajante)
- Pat Morita (Amos)
- Bruce Weitz (Hill Street Blues)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Sylvia Sidney (An Early Frost)
- Lesley-Anne Down (Norte y Sur - Book I)
- Katherine Helmond (Who's the Boss?)
- Kate Reid (Muerte de un viajante)
- Inga Swenson (Benson)
Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement in Motion Pictures
1985 - The 42nd Annual Golden Globe Awards (1984)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Amadeus
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Tras el corazón verde
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Tras el corazón verde
- Micki y Maude
- Superdetective en Hollywood
- Un, dos, tres… Splash
- Los cazafantasmas
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
- Pasaje a la India - Velká Británie
- Carmen - Francie
- La diagonal del loco - Švýcarsko
- París, Texas - Francie
- Un domingo en el campo - Francie
Best Director
- Miloš Forman (Amadeus)
- Francis Ford Coppola (Cotton Club)
- Roland Joffé (Los gritos del silencio)
- David Lean (Pasaje a la India)
- Sergio Leone (Érase una vez en América)
Best Screenplay
- Peter Shaffer (Amadeus)
- Robert Benton (En un lugar del corazón)
- Charles Fuller (Historia de un soldado)
- David Lean (Pasaje a la India)
- Bruce Robinson (Los gritos del silencio)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
- F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
- Jeff Bridges (Starman, el hombre de las estrellas)
- Albert Finney (Bajo el volcán)
- Tom Hulce (Amadeus)
- Sam Waterston (Los gritos del silencio)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
- Sally Field (En un lugar del corazón)
- Diane Keaton (Mrs. Soffel, una historia real)
- Jessica Lange (Country)
- Vanessa Redgrave (Las bostonianas)
- Sissy Spacek (Cuando el río crece)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Dudley Moore (Micki y Maude)
- Steve Martin (Dos veces yo)
- Eddie Murphy (Superdetective en Hollywood)
- Bill Murray (Los cazafantasmas)
- Robin Williams (Un ruso en Nueva York)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
- Kathleen Turner (Tras el corazón verde)
- Anne Bancroft (Buscando a Greta)
- Mia Farrow (Broadway Danny Rose)
- Shelley Long (Diferencias irreconciliables)
- Lily Tomlin (Dos veces yo)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Haing S. Ngor (Los gritos del silencio)
- Adolph Caesar (Historia de un soldado)
- Richard Crenna (Flamingo Kid)
- Jeffrey Jones (Amadeus)
- Pat Morita (Karate Kid, el momento de la verdad)
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
- Peggy Ashcroft (Pasaje a la India)
- Drew Barrymore (Diferencias irreconciliables)
- Kim Basinger (El mejor)
- Jacqueline Bisset (Bajo el volcán)
- Melanie Griffith (Doble cuerpo)
- Christine Lahti (Swing Shift)
- Lesley Ann Warren (Songwriter)
Best Original Score
- Maurice Jarre (Pasaje a la India)
- Ennio Morricone (Érase una vez en América)
- Jack Nitzsche (Starman, el hombre de las estrellas)
- Mike Oldfield (Los gritos del silencio)
- John Williams (Cuando el río crece)
Best Original Song
- Stevie Wonder (La mujer de rojo) - "I Just Called To Say I Love You"
- Phil Collins (Contra todo riesgo) - "Against All Odds (Take a Look At Me Now)"
- Dean Pitchford (Footloose) - "Footloose"
- Los cazafantasmas - "Ghostbusters"
- Paul McCartney (Recuerdos a Broad Street) - "No More Lonely Nights"
- Prince (Purple Rain (Lluvia Púrpura)) - "When Doves Cry"
Best Television Series – Drama
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
- Tom Selleck (Magnum, P.I.)
- James Brolin (Hotel)
- John Forsythe (Dinastía)
- Larry Hagman (Dallas)
- Stacy Keach (Mike Hammer)
- Daniel J. Travanti (Hill Street Blues)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
- Angela Lansbury (Murder, She Wrote)
- Joan Collins (Dinastía)
- Tyne Daly (Cagney & Lacey)
- Linda Evans (Dinastía)
- Sharon Gless (Cagney & Lacey)
- Kate Jackson (Scarecrow and Mrs. King)
Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Bill Cosby (La hora de Bill Cosby)
- Ted Danson (Cheers)
- Robert Guillaume (Benson)
- Sherman Hemsley (The Jeffersons)
- Bob Newhart (Newhart)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
- Shelley Long (Cheers)
- Debbie Allen (Fame)
- Nell Carter (Gimme a Break!)
- Susan Clark (Webster)
- Jane Curtin (Kate & Allie)
- Isabel Sanford (The Jeffersons)
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Ted Danson (Something About Amelia)
- James Garner (Heartsounds)
- Sam Neill (Reilly: Ace of Spies)
- Jason Robards (Sakharov)
- Treat Williams (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture – Television
- Ann-Margret (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Glenn Close (Something About Amelia)
- Farrah Fawcett (Maltratada)
- Jane Fonda (The Dollmaker)
- Glenda Jackson (Sakharov)
Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Paul Le Mat (Maltratada)
- Pierce Brosnan (Nancy Astor)
- John Hillerman (Magnum, P.I.)
- Ben Vereen (Ellis Island)
- Bruce Weitz (Hill Street Blues)
Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Faye Dunaway (Ellis Island)
- Selma Diamond (Night Court)
- Marla Gibbs (The Jeffersons)
- Gina Lollobrigida (Falcon Crest)
- Rhea Perlman (Cheers)
- Roxana Zal (Something About Amelia)