Premios - Independent Spirit Awards - 2015-2024
Premios nacionales
- Premios Goya
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivales de cine
- Festival Internacional de Cine de San Sebastián
- Sitges Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Premios de la crítica
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Género (premio especial)
Anti-precios
2024 - 39th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Vidas pasadas
Best Feature
Best First Feature
- Mil uno
- Earth Mama
- All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
- Crónicas de una Santa Errante
- Upon Entry (La llegada)
Best Director
- Celine Song (Vidas pasadas)
- Todd Haynes (Secretos de un escándalo)
- Andrew Haigh (Desconocidos)
- William Oldroyd (Eileen)
- Ira Sachs (Passages)
Best Lead Performance
- Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)
- Jessica Chastain (Memory)
- Greta Lee (Vidas pasadas)
- Natalie Portman (Secretos de un escándalo)
- Trace Lysette (Monica)
- Judy Reyes (Birth/Rebirth)
- Andrew Scott (Desconocidos)
- Franz Rogowski (Passages)
- Teyana Taylor (Mil uno)
- Yoo Teo (Vidas pasadas)
Best Supporting Performance
- Da'Vine Joy Randolph (Los que se quedan)
- Erika Alexander (American Fiction)
- Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction)
- Anne Hathaway (Eileen)
- Noah Galvin (Theater Camp)
- Marin Ireland (Eileen)
- Glenn Howerton (BlackBerry)
- Charles Melton (Secretos de un escándalo)
- Ben Whishaw (Passages)
- Catalina Saavedra (Rotting in the Sun)
Best Breakthrough Performance
- Dominic Sessa (Los que se quedan)
- Atibon Nazaire (Mountains)
- Anaita Wali Zada (Fremont)
- Tia Nomore (Earth Mama)
- Marshawn Lynch (Bottoms)
Best Screenplay
- Cord Jefferson (American Fiction)
- David Hemingson (Los que se quedan)
- Laura Moss, Brendan J. O'Brien (Birth/Rebirth)
- Celine Song (Vidas pasadas)
- Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott (Bottoms)
Best First Screenplay
- Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik (Secretos de un escándalo)
- Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt (Theater Camp)
- Tomás Gómez Bustillo (Crónicas de una Santa Errante)
- Laurel Parmet (The Starling Girl)
- Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vasquez (Upon Entry (La llegada))
Best Cinematography
- Eigil Bryld (Los que se quedan)
- Katelin Arizmendi (Monica)
- Jomo Fray (All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt)
- Pablo Lozano (Crónicas de una Santa Errante)
- Patrick Scola (We Grown Now)
Best Editing
- Daniel Garber (Sabotaje)
- Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux (Rotting in the Sun)
- Stephanie Filo (We Grown Now)
- Emanuele Tiziani (Upon Entry (La llegada))
- Jon Philpot (Theater Camp)
Best Documentary Feature
- Las cuatro hijas
- Bye Bye Tibériade
- Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
- Kokomo City
- La madre de todas las mentiras
Best International Film
Best New Scripted Series
Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Ali Wong (Bronca)
- Emma Corrin (A Murder at the End of the World)
- Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
- Jharrel Jerome (I'm a Virgo)
- Betty Gilpin (Mrs. Davis)
- Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
- Zoe Lister Jones (Slip)
- Bel Powley (A Small Light)
- Steven Yeun (Bronca)
- Ramon Rodriguez (Will Trent)
Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
- Billie Eilish (Swarm)
- Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
- Jack Farthing (Rain Dogs)
- Lewis Pullman (Lessons in Chemistry)
- Adina Porter (The Changeling)
- Benny Safdie (The Curse)
- Luke Tennie (Shrinking)
- Jessica Williams (Shrinking)
- Olivia Washington (I'm a Virgo)
Best Breakthrough Performance in a Scripted Series
- Keivonn Woodard (The Last of Us)
- Clark Backo (The Changeling)
- Aria Mia Loberti (La luz que no puedes ver)
- Adjani Salmon (Soñando en negro)
- Kara Young (I'm a Virgo)
Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
- Dear Mama
- Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
- Murder in Big Horn
- Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
- Wrestlers: Lucha libre, pasión y sacrificio
John Cassavetes Award
Robert Altman Award
- Showing Up (André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Gayle Keller, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Kelly Reichardt, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Unseen (Set Hernandez Rongkilyo)
- Joonam (Sierra Urich)
- Lakota Nation vs. United States (Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli)
Someone to Watch Award
- Monica Sorelle (Mountains)
- Joanna Arnow (The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed)
- Laura Moss (Birth/Rebirth)
Producers Award
2023 - 38th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Todo a la vez en todas partes
Best Feature
Best First Feature
Best Director
- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Todo a la vez en todas partes)
- Todd Field (Tár)
- Kogonada (Despidiendo a Yang)
- Sarah Polley (Ellas hablan)
- Halina Reijn (Muerte, muerte, muerte)
Best Lead Performance
- Michelle Yeoh (Todo a la vez en todas partes)
- Cate Blanchett (Tár)
- Dale Dickey (Una canción de amor)
- Mia Goth (Pearl)
- Regina Hall (Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.)
- Paul Mescal (Aftersun)
- Aubrey Plaza (Emily la estafadora)
- Jeremy Pope (La inspección)
- Taylor Russell (Hasta los huesos)
- Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie)
Best Supporting Performance
- Ke Huy Quan (Todo a la vez en todas partes)
- Jamie Lee Curtis (Todo a la vez en todas partes)
- Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)
- Nina Hoss (Tár)
- Brian d'Arcy James (La catedral)
- Trevante Rhodes (Bruiser)
- Theo Rossi (Emily la estafadora)
- Jonathan Tucker (Nunca llueve en California)
- Gabrielle Union (La inspección)
- Mark Rylance (Hasta los huesos)
Best Breakthrough Performance
- Stephanie Hsu (Todo a la vez en todas partes)
- Frankie Corio (Aftersun)
- Gracija Filipovic (Murina)
- Lily McInerny (Nunca llueve en California)
- Daniel Zolghadri (Pasando página)
Best Screenplay
- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Todo a la vez en todas partes)
- Kogonada (Despidiendo a Yang)
- Lena Dunham (Catherine Called Birdy)
- Todd Field (Tár)
- Sarah Polley (Ellas hablan)
Best First Screenplay
- John Patton Ford (Emily la estafadora)
- Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roupenian (Muerte, muerte, muerte)
- KD Davila (Emergency)
- Joel Kim Booster (Fire Island)
- Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay (Nunca llueve en California)
Best Cinematography
- Florian Hoffmeister (Tár)
- Gregory Oke (Aftersun)
- Hélène Louvart (Murina)
- Anisia Uzeyman (Neptune Frost)
- Eliot Rockett (Pearl)
Best Editing
- Paul Rogers (Todo a la vez en todas partes)
- Ricky D'Ambrose (La catedral)
- Dean Fleischer-Camp, Nick Paley (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)
- Blair McClendon (Aftersun)
- Monika Willi (Tár)
Best Documentary Feature
Best International Film
- Joyland
- La emperatriz rebelde
- Leonor Will Never Die
- Saint Omer, el pueblo contra Laurence Coly
- Retorno a Seúl
Best New Scripted Series
- The Bear (FX on Hulu)
- Pachinko (Apple TV+)
- The Porter (BET+ / CBC Television)
- Severance (Apple TV+)
- Station Eleven (HBO Max)
Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) (ABC)
- Aml Ameen (The Porter) (BET+ / CBC Television)
- Mohammed Amer (Mo) (Netflix)
- Bridget Everett (Somebody Somewhere) (HBO Max)
- KaMillion (Rap Sh!t) (HBO Max)
- Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets) (Showtime)
- Himesh Patel (Station Eleven) (HBO Max)
- Sue Ann Pien (As We See It) (Prime Video)
- Ben Whishaw (This Is Going to Hurt) (AMC+ / BBC One)
Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Ayo Edebiri (The Bear) (FX on Hulu)
- Danielle Deadwyler (Station Eleven) (HBO Max)
- Jeff Hiller (Somebody Somewhere) (HBO Max)
- Gbemisola Ikumelo (A League of Their Own) (Prime Video)
- Janelle James (Abbott Elementary) (ABC)
- Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear) (FX on Hulu)
- Frankie Quinones (This Fool) (Hulu)
- Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary) (ABC)
- Tramell Tillman (Severance) (Apple TV+)
- Molly Shannon (I Love That for You) (Showtime)
Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series
- Soji Arai, Jin Ha, Inji Jeong, Minha Kim, Min-ho Lee, Kaho Minami, Steve Sang-Hyun Noh, Anna Sawai, Jimmi Simpson, Yuh-jung Youn (Pachinko)
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
- The Rehearsal (HBO)
- Children of the Underground (FX)
- Mind Over Murder (HBO)
- Pepsi, ¿dónde está mi avión? (Netflix)
- We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
John Cassavetes Award
Robert Altman Award
- Ellas hablan (Shayla Brown, John Buchan, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Jason Knight, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Sarah Polley, Ben Whishaw, August Winter)
Truer than Fiction Award
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
2022 - 37th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
La hija oscura
(Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler)Best Feature
- La hija oscura (Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler)
- Para Chiara (Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias)
- Zola (Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh)
- C’mon C’mon. Siempre adelante (Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub)
- La aspirante (Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker)
Best First Feature
- 7 Days (Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn, Roshan Sethi)
- Wild Indian (Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr., Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian)
- Holler (Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie McNeill, Jamie Patricof, Nicole Riegel, Christy Spitzer Thornton)
- Test Pattern (Shatara Michelle Ford, Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su)
- Queen of Glory (Baff Akoto, Nana Mensah, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins, Jamund Washington)
Best Director
- Maggie Gyllenhaal (La hija oscura)
- Janicza Bravo (Zola)
- Lauren Hadaway (La aspirante)
- Mike Mills (C’mon C’mon. Siempre adelante)
- Ninja Thyberg (Pleasure)
Best Male Lead
- Simon Rex (Red Rocket)
- Udo Kier (Swan Song)
- Michael Greyeyes (Wild Indian)
- Clifton Collins Jr. (Jockey)
- Frankie Faison (El asesinato de Kenneth Chamberlain)
Best Female Lead
- Taylour Paige (Zola)
- Isabelle Fuhrman (La aspirante)
- Brittany S. Hall (Test Pattern)
- Patti Harrison (Juntos pero separados)
- Kali Reis (Hasta el final)
Best Supporting Male
- Troy Kotsur (CODA: Los sonidos del silencio)
- Colman Domingo (Zola)
- Meeko (Queen of Glory)
- Will Patton (Sweet Thing)
- Chaske Spencer (Wild Indian)
Best Supporting Female
- Ruth Negga (Claroscuro)
- Jessie Buckley (La hija oscura)
- Amy Forsyth (La aspirante)
- Revika Anne Reustle (Pleasure)
- Suzanna Son (Red Rocket)
Best Screenplay
- Maggie Gyllenhaal (La hija oscura)
- Nikole Beckwith (Juntos pero separados)
- Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris (Zola)
- Mike Mills (C’mon C’mon. Siempre adelante)
- Todd Stephens (Swan Song)
Best First Screenplay
- Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski (Pig)
- Sheldon D. Brown, Matthew Fifer (Cicada)
- Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr. (Wild Indian)
- Shatara Michelle Ford (Test Pattern)
- Fran Kranz (Mass)
Best Cinematography
- Eduard Grau (Claroscuro)
- Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang (Viuda Negra)
- Lol Crawley (The Humans)
- Tim Curtin (Para Chiara)
- Ari Wegner (Zola)
Best Editing
- Joi McMillon (Zola)
- Affonso Gonçalves (Para Chiara)
- Ali Greer (The Nowhere Inn)
- Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent (La aspirante)
- Enrico Natale (El asesinato de Kenneth Chamberlain)
Best Documentary Feature
- Summer of Soul (David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel, Questlove)
- Flee (Monica Hellström, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
- El ambiguo origen del coronavirus en Wuhan (Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang)
- Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell)
- Procesión (Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Robert Greene, Douglas Tirola)
Best International Film
- Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
- Madres paralelas (Pedro Almodóvar)
- Compartimento nº 6 (Juho Kuosmanen)
- Koozhangal (P.S. Vinothraj)
- Petite maman (Céline Sciamma)
- Noche de fuego (Tatiana Huezo)
Best New Scripted Series
- Reservation Dogs (Garrett Basch, Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi) (FX on Hulu)
- Blindspotting (Keith Calder, Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, Emily Gerson Saines, Ken Lee, Seith Mann, Tim Palen, Jess Wu Calder) (Starz)
- It's a Sin (Russell T. Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler) (Channel 4)
- El ferrocarril subterráneo (Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt, Adele Romanski, Colson Whitehead) (Prime Video)
- We Are Lady Parts (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland, Nida Manzoor) (Channel 4)
Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series
- Jung-jae Lee (El juego del calamar) (Netflix)
- Olly Alexander (It's a Sin) (Channel 4)
- Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus) (HBO)
- Michael Greyeyes (Rutherford Falls) (Peacock)
- Ashley Thomas (Them) (Prime Video)
Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series
- Thuso Mbedu (El ferrocarril subterráneo) (Prime Video)
- Deborah Ayorinde (Them) (Prime Video)
- Jasmine Cephas Jones (Blindspotting) (Starz)
- Jana Schmieding (Rutherford Falls) (Peacock)
- Anjana Vasan (We Are Lady Parts) (Channel 4)
Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series
- Paulina Alexis, Funny Bone, Lane Factor, Devery Jacobs, Zahn McClarnon, Sarah Podemski, D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lil Mike (Reservation Dogs)
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
- Black and Missing (Nancy Abraham, Patrick Conway, Geeta Gandbhir, Jo Honig, Soledad O'Brien, Sara Rodriguez) (HBO)
- The Lady and the Dale (Nancy Abraham, Allen Bain, Nick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Andre Gaines, Lisa Heller) (HBO)
- The Choe Show (Christopher C. Chen, David Choe, Nate Matteson, Hiro Murai, Matt Revelli) (FX)
- Nuclear Family (Jon Bardin, Christine Connor, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Julie Gaither, Liz Garbus, Lauren Haber, Ryan Heller, Leah Holzer, Joe Landauer, Jenny Raskin, Ry Russo-Young, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Andrea van Beuren, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Maria Zuckerman) (HBO)
- Philly D.A. (Leslie Berriman, Yoni Brook, Ryan Chanatry, Sally Jo Fifer, Michael Gottwald, Gena Konstantinakos, Nion McEvoy, Ted Passon, Josh Penn, Dawn Porter, Patty Quillin, Nicole Salazar, Jeff Seelbach, Lois Vossen) (PBS)
John Cassavetes Award
- Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Emma Seligman, Lizzie Shapiro (Shiva Baby)
- Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Dash Shaw, Bill Way (Cryptozoo)
- Noah Lang, Talia Lugacy, Julian West (This is Not a War Story)
- Clint Bentley, Greg Kwedar, Nancy Schafer (Jockey)
- Louis Anania, Haley Elizabeth Anderson, Kenan Baysal, Alexandre Rockwell (Sweet Thing)
Robert Altman Award
- Mass (Kagen Albright, Henry Russell Bergstein, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Allison Estrin, Jason Isaacs, Fran Kranz, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool)
Truer than Fiction Award
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
2021 - 36th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Nomadland (Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao)
- First Cow (Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani)
- Minari. Historia de mi familia (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh)
- Nunca, casi nunca, a veces, siempre (Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski)
- La madre del blues (Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf)
Best First Feature
- Sound of Metal (Sacha Ben Harroche, Bill Benz, Kathy Benz, Bert Hamelinck, Darius Marder)
- Te Llevo Conmigo (Edher Campos, Heidi Ewing, Mynette Louie, Gabriela Maire)
- Nine Days (Mette-Marie Kongsved, Matthew Linder, Jason Michael Berman, Edson Oda, Laura Tunstall, Datari Turner)
- Miss Juneteenth (Toby Halbrooks, Tim Headington, Jeanie Igoe, James M. Johnston, Channing Godfrey Peoples, Theresa Steele Page, Neil Creque Williams)
- Rapera a los 40 (Inuka Bacote-Capiga, Radha Blank, Jordan Fudge, Rishi Rajani, Jennifer Semler, Lena Waithe)
Best Director
- Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
- Eliza Hittman (Nunca, casi nunca, a veces, siempre)
- Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)
- Emerald Fennell (Una joven prometedora)
- Lee Isaac Chung (Minari. Historia de mi familia)
Best Male Lead
- Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
- Adarsh Gourav (The White Tiger)
- Chadwick Boseman (La madre del blues)
- Steven Yeun (Minari. Historia de mi familia)
- Rob Morgan (Bull)
Best Female Lead
- Carey Mulligan (Una joven prometedora)
- Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
- Nicole Beharie (Miss Juneteenth)
- Julia Garner (The Assistant)
- Viola Davis (La madre del blues)
- Sidney Flanigan (Nunca, casi nunca, a veces, siempre)
Best Supporting Male
- Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
- Benedict Wong (Nine Days)
- Orion Lee (First Cow)
- Glynn Turman (La madre del blues)
- Colman Domingo (La madre del blues)
Best Supporting Female
- Yuh-jung Youn (Minari. Historia de mi familia)
- Alexis Chikaeze (Miss Juneteenth)
- Valerie Mahaffey (French Exit)
- Talia Ryder (Nunca, casi nunca, a veces, siempre)
- Ye-ri Han (Minari. Historia de mi familia)
Best Screenplay
- Emerald Fennell (Una joven prometedora)
- Mike Makowsky (La estafa)
- Eliza Hittman (Nunca, casi nunca, a veces, siempre)
- Lee Isaac Chung (Minari. Historia de mi familia)
- Alice Wu (The Half of It)
Best First Screenplay
- Andy Siara (Palm Springs)
- Noah Hutton (Lapsis)
- Channing Godfrey Peoples (Miss Juneteenth)
- James Sweeney (Straight Up)
- Kitty Green (The Assistant)
Best Cinematography
- Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
- Shabier Kirchner (Bull)
- Jay Keitel (She Dies Tomorrow)
- Hélène Louvart (Nunca, casi nunca, a veces, siempre)
- Michael Latham (The Assistant)
Best Editing
- Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
- Enat Sidi (Te Llevo Conmigo)
- Merawi Gerima (Residue)
- Andy Canny (El hombre invisible)
- Scott Cummings (Nunca, casi nunca, a veces, siempre)
Best Documentary Feature
- Crip Camp (Sara Bolder, James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham)
- Collective (Hanka Kastelicová, Bernard Michaux, Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana)
- El agente topo (Marcela Santibáñez)
- Dick Johnson Is Dead (Katy Chevigny, Kirsten Johnson, Marilyn Ness)
- Time (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn)
Best International Film
- Quo vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić)
- Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
- Preparativos para estar juntos un periodo de tiempo desconocido (Lili Horvát)
- La noche de los reyes (Philippe Lacôte)
- The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
Best New Scripted Series
- I May Destroy You (Philip Clarke, Michaela Coel, Roberto Troni)
- A Teacher (Jason Bateman, Daniel Brocklehurst, Michael Costigan, Hannah Fidell, Kate Mara, Daniel Pipski, Louise Shore)
- Little America (Joshuah Bearman, Joshua Davis, Lee Eisenberg, Emily V. Gordon, Siân Heder, Kumail Nanjiani, Arthur Spector, Alan Yang)
- Unorthodox (Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinski, Anna Winger)
- Small Axe (Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner)
Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series
- Amit Rahav (Unorthodox)
- Adam Ali (Little America)
- Conphidance (Little America)
- Harold Torres (ZeroZeroZero)
- Nicco Annan (P-Valley)
Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series
- Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
- Maitreyi Ramakrishnan (Yo nunca)
- Jordan Kristine Seamon (We Are Who We Are)
- Elle Fanning (The Great)
- Abby McEnany (Work in Progress)
Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
- Immigration Nation (Christina Clusiau, Dan Cogan, Brandon Hill, Jenny Raskin, Shaul Schwarz, Christian Thompson)
- Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (Joshua Bennett, Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre, Mike Jackson, John Legend, Sam Pollard, Ty Stiklorius)
- City So Real (Steve James, Alex Kotlowitz, Jolene Pinder, Zak Piper, Gordon Quinn, Jeff Skoll, Betsy Steinberg, Diane Weyermann)
- Love Fraud (Michael Bloom, Heidi Ewing, Amy Goodman Kass, Rachel Grady, Vinnie Malhotra, Jihan Robinson, Maria Zuckerman)
- We're Here (Erin Haglund, Eli Holzman, Johnnie Ingram, Peter LoGreco, Sabrina Mar, Aaron Saidman, Steve Warren)
John Cassavetes Award
- Merawi Gerima (Residue)
- Alicia Herder, Marcel Perez, Patricia Vidal Delgado (La leyenda Negra)
- James Choi, Pierce Cravens, Ian Keiser, Edwin Linker, Raphael Nash, Kelly O'Sullivan, Alex Thompson, Roger Welp (Saint Frances)
- Darlene Catly Malimas, Isabel Sandoval, Jhett Tolentino, Carlo Velayo (Lingua Franca)
- Scott Christopherson, Clayne Crawford, Robert Machoian (El asesinato de dos amantes)
Robert Altman Award
- One Night in Miami (Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Kimberly Hardin, Aldis Hodge, Regina King, Leslie Odom Jr.)
Truer than Fiction Award
Someone to Watch Award
- Ekwa Msangi (Farewell Amor)
- Annie Silverstein (Bull)
- David Midell (El asesinato de Kenneth Chamberlain)
Producers Award
2020 - 35th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
The Farewell
(Anita Gou, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Daniele Tate Melia, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng)Best Feature
- The Farewell (Anita Gou, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Daniele Tate Melia, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng)
- Vida Oculta (Elizabeth Bentley, Dario Bergesio, Grant Hill, Josh Jeter)
- Historia de un matrimonio (Noah Baumbach, David Heyman)
- Clemency (Timur Bekbosunov, Julian Cautherley, Bronwyn Cornelius, Peter Wong)
- Diamantes en bruto (Sebastian Bear-McClard, Eli Bush, Scott Rudin)
Best First Feature
- Súper empollonas (Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie Silberman, Olivia Wilde)
- See You Yesterday (Stefon Bristol, Spike Lee)
- Diane (Luca Borghese, Ben Howe, Kent Jones, Caroline Kaplan, Oren Moverman)
- The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino, Noah Lang, Kyle Marvin)
- The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Khaliah Neal, Christina Oh, Joe Talbot)
- The Mustang (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre, Alain Goldman)
Best Director
- Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Diamantes en bruto)
- Alma Har'el (Honey Boy: Un niño encantador)
- Lorene Scafaria (Estafadoras de Wall Street)
- Julius Onah (Luce)
- Robert Eggers (El faro)
Best Male Lead
- Adam Sandler (Diamantes en bruto)
- Chris Galust (Give Me Liberty)
- Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce)
- Robert Pattinson (El faro)
- Matthias Schoenaerts (The Mustang)
Best Female Lead
- Renée Zellweger (Judy)
- Alfre Woodard (Clemency)
- Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)
- Hong Chau (El verano de Cody)
- Karen Allen (Colewell)
- Mary Kay Place (Diane)
Best Supporting Male
- Willem Dafoe (El faro)
- Jonathan Majors (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
- Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy: Un niño encantador)
- Noah Jupe (Honey Boy: Un niño encantador)
- Wendell Pierce (Burning Cane)
Best Supporting Female
- Shuzhen Zhao (The Farewell)
- Jennifer Lopez (Estafadoras de Wall Street)
- Lauren 'Lolo' Spencer (Give Me Liberty)
- Octavia Spencer (Luce)
- Taylor Russell (Un momento en el tiempo – Waves)
Best Screenplay
- Noah Baumbach (Historia de un matrimonio)
- Chinonye Chukwu (Clemency)
- Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder (To Dust)
- Tarell Alvin McCraney (High Flying Bird)
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Diamantes en bruto)
Best First Screenplay
- Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol (See You Yesterday)
- Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole (Derribad al hombre)
- Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe (Greener Grass)
- Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen (El verano de Cody)
- Andrew Patterson, Craig W. Sanger (The Vast of Night)
Best Cinematography
- Jarin Blaschke (El faro)
- Chananun Chotrungroj (La tercera esposa)
- Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar)
- Natasha Braier (Honey Boy: Un niño encantador)
- Todd Banhazl (Estafadoras de Wall Street)
Best Editing
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie (Diamantes en bruto)
- Kirill Mikhanovsky (Give Me Liberty)
- Louise Ford (El faro)
- Tyler L. Cook (Sword of Trust)
- Julie Béziau (La tercera esposa)
Best Documentary Feature
- American Factory (Steven Bognar, Julie Parker Benello, Jeff Reichert, Julia Reichert)
- Apolo 11 (Evan Krauss, Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen)
- Frontline - Para Sama (Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts)
- La terra de la mel (Atanas Georgiev, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov)
- Isla de los fantasmas hambrientos (Gizem Acarla, Gabrielle Brady, Samm Haillay, Alex Kelly, Alexander Wadouh)
Best International Film
- Parásitos (Joon-ho Bong)
- Los miserables (Ladj Ly)
- La vida invisible de Eurídice Gusmão (Karim Aïnouz)
- Retrato de una mujer en llamas (Céline Sciamma)
- Retablo (Alvaro Delgado Aparicio)
- The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
John Cassavetes Award
- Val Abel, Alice Austen, Walter S. Hall, Michael Manasseri, Kirill Mikhanovsky, George Rush, Sergey Shtern (Give Me Liberty)
- Ojo Akinlana, Jakob Johnson, Karen Kaia Livers, Mose Mayer, Wendell Pierce, Isaac Webb, Cassandra Youmans, Phillip Youmans (Burning Cane)
- Joshua Blum, Alexandra Byer, Tom Quinn, Craig Shilowich, Matthew Thurm (Colewell)
- Darren Dean, Joy Ganes, Rashaad Ernesto Green, Zora Howard (Premature)
- Anna Margarita Albelo, Casper Andreas, Madeleine Olnek, Max Rifkind-Barron (Wild Nights with Emily)
Robert Altman Award
- Historia de un matrimonio (Douglas Aibel, Alan Alda, Noah Baumbach, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Francine Maisler, Azhy Robertson, Merritt Wever)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Jaddoland (Nadia Shihab)
- 17 Blocks (Davy Rothbart)
- Black Mother (Khalik Allah)
- América (Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside)
Someone to Watch Award
- Rashaad Ernesto Green (Premature)
- Ashleigh Mayfair (La tercera esposa)
- Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
Producers Award
The Bonnie Award
2019 - 34th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
El blues de Beale Street
(Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski)Best Feature
- El blues de Beale Street (Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski)
- Leave No Trace (Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman, Anne Rosellini)
- Eighth Grade (Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, Lila Yacoub)
- El reverendo (Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Gary Hamilton, Victoria Hill, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon)
- En realidad, nunca estuviste aquí (Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O'Brien, Lynne Ramsay, James Wilson)
Best First Feature
- Perdona que te moleste (Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, Boots Riley, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, Kelly Williams, Nina Yang Bongiovi)
- Hereditary (Ari Aster, Kevin Scott Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick)
- We the Animals (Christina D. King, Andrew Goldman, Paul Mezey, Jeremy Yaches, Jeremiah Zagar)
- The Tale (Sol Bondy, Jennifer Fox, Lawrence Inglee, Regina K. Scully, Mynette Louie, Oren Moverman, Simone Pero, Reka Posta, Laura Rister, Lynda Weinman)
- Lo que arde con el fuego (Paul Dano, Andrew Duncan, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, Oren Moverman, Ann Ruark, Alex Saks)
Best Director
- Barry Jenkins (El blues de Beale Street)
- Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)
- Paul Schrader (El reverendo)
- Lynne Ramsay (En realidad, nunca estuviste aquí)
- Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)
Best Male Lead
- Ethan Hawke (El reverendo)
- Christian Malheiros (Socrates)
- John Cho (Searching)
- Joaquin Phoenix (En realidad, nunca estuviste aquí)
- Daveed Diggs (Punto Ciego)
Best Female Lead
- Glenn Close (La buena esposa)
- Carey Mulligan (Lo que arde con el fuego)
- Helena Howard (Madeline's Madeline)
- Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
- Toni Collette (Hereditary)
- Regina Hall (Apoya a las chicas)
Best Supporting Male
- Richard E. Grant (¿Podrás perdonarme algún día?)
- Adam Driver (Infiltrado en el KKKlan)
- Josh Hamilton (Eighth Grade)
- John David Washington (Monsters and Men)
- Raúl Castillo (We the Animals)
Best Supporting Female
- Regina King (El blues de Beale Street)
- J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy)
- Kayli Carter (Private Life)
- Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)
- Tyne Daly (A Bread Factory - parte uno)
Best Screenplay
- Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty (¿Podrás perdonarme algún día?)
- Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wash Westmoreland (Colette)
- Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)
- Paul Schrader (El reverendo)
- Boots Riley (Perdona que te moleste)
Best First Screenplay
- Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)
- Christina Choe (Nancy)
- Jennifer Fox (The Tale)
- Cory Finley (Purasangre)
- Laurie Shephard, Quinn Shephard (Blame)
Best Cinematography
- Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Suspiria)
- Benjamin Loeb (Mandy)
- Ashley Connor (Madeline's Madeline)
- Zak Mulligan (We the Animals)
- Diego García (Lo que arde con el fuego)
Best Editing
- Joe Bini (En realidad, nunca estuviste aquí)
- Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, Julian Hart (American Animals)
- Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, Gary Levy (The Tale)
- Nick Houy (En los 90)
- Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar (We the Animals)
Best Documentary Feature
- ¿Quieres ser mi vecino? (Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, Morgan Neville)
- Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, RaMell Ross)
- Minding the Gap (Bing Liu, Diane Moy Quon)
- Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert)
- On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach, Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams)
- Shirkers (Jessica Levin, Maya E. Rudolph, Sandi Tan)
Best International Film
- Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
- Burning (Chang-dong Lee)
- Lazzaro feliz (Alice Rohrwacher)
- La favorita (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- Un asunto de familia (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
John Cassavetes Award
- Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Jim McKay, Michael Stipe (En el séptimo día)
- Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller, Patrick Wang (A Bread Factory - parte uno)
- Liz Cardenas, Augustine Frizzell, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston (No vuelvas atrás)
- Ramin Bahrani, Thayná Mantesso, Alexandre Moratto, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss (Socrates)
- Jim Cummings, Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Wiessner (Thunder Road)
Robert Altman Award
- Suspiria (Malgorzata Bela, Ingrid Caven, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Luca Guadagnino, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Avy Kaufman, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Fabrizia Sacchi, Stella Savino, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
- On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach)
- Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
The Bonnie Award
2018 - 33rd Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Déjame salir (Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele)
- Llámame por tu nombre (Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Marco Morabito, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, Rodrigo Teixeira)
- Lady Bird (Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill, Scott Rudin)
- The Rider (Mollye Asher, Sacha Ben Harroche, Bert Hamelinck, Chloé Zhao)
- The Florida Project (Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou)
Best First Feature
- Ingrid Goes West (Jared Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Matt Spicer, Tim White, Trevor White)
- Columbus (Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Chris Weitz, Kogonada)
- Oh Lucy! (Jessica Elbaum, Atsuko Hirayanagi, Han West, 木藤幸江)
- Patti Cake$ (Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Geremy Jasper, Noah Stahl, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Rodrigo Teixeira)
- Menashe (Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz, Joshua Z Weinstein)
Best Director
- Jordan Peele (Déjame salir)
- Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Good Time: Viviendo al Límite)
- Chloé Zhao (The Rider)
- Jonas Carpignano (A Ciambra)
- Sean Baker (The Florida Project)
- Luca Guadagnino (Llámame por tu nombre)
Best Male Lead
- Timothée Chalamet (Llámame por tu nombre)
- Daniel Kaluuya (Déjame salir)
- Harris Dickinson (Ratas de playa)
- Robert Pattinson (Good Time: Viviendo al Límite)
- James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
Best Female Lead
- Frances McDormand (Tres anuncios en las afueras)
- Margot Robbie (Yo, Tonya)
- Regina Williams (La vida y nada más)
- Salma Hayek (Una cena incómoda)
- Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
- 寺島しのぶ (Oh Lucy!)
Best Supporting Male
- Sam Rockwell (Tres anuncios en las afueras)
- Armie Hammer (Llámame por tu nombre)
- Benny Safdie (Good Time: Viviendo al Límite)
- Barry Keoghan (El sacrificio de un ciervo sagrado)
- Nnamdi Asomugha (Crown Heights)
Best Supporting Female
- Allison Janney (Yo, Tonya)
- Holly Hunter (La gran enfermedad del amor)
- Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime)
- Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
- Taliah Webster (Good Time: Viviendo al Límite)
Best Screenplay
- Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
- Mike White (Una cena incómoda)
- Martin McDonagh (Tres anuncios en las afueras)
- Azazel Jacobs (Amantes)
- Jordan Peele (Déjame salir)
Best First Screenplay
- Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani (La gran enfermedad del amor)
- Kogonada (Columbus)
- David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer (Ingrid Goes West)
- Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman (Donald Cried)
- Ingrid Jungermann (Women Who Kill)
Best Cinematography
- Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Llámame por tu nombre)
- Elisha Christian (Columbus)
- Hélène Louvart (Ratas de playa)
- Joshua James Richards (The Rider)
- Thimios Bakatakis (El sacrificio de un ciervo sagrado)
Best Editing
- Tatiana S. Riegel (Yo, Tonya)
- Walter Fasano (Llámame por tu nombre)
- Alex O'Flinn (The Rider)
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie (Good Time: Viviendo al Límite)
- Gregory Plotkin (Déjame salir)
Best Documentary Feature
- Caras y lugares (Agnès Varda, JR)
- De Sidste Mænd i Aleppo (Feras Fayyad, Søren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos)
- Quest (Jonathan Olshefski, Sabrina Schmidt Gordon)
- Motherland (Rey Cuerdo, Ramona S. Diaz)
- The Departure (Lana Wilson)
Best International Film
- Una mujer fantástica (Sebastián Lelio)
- 120 pulsaciones por minuto (Robin Campillo)
- Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd)
- I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni)
- Sin amor (Andréi Sviáguintsev)
John Cassavetes Award
- Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Antonio Méndez Esparza, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos (La vida y nada más)
- Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston, David Lowery (Una historia de fantasmas)
- Amman Abbasi, Lachion Buckingham, Steven Reneau, Alexander Uhlmann (Dayveon)
- Ana Asensio, Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler (Most Beautiful Island)
- Susan Leber, Michael O'Shea (The Transfiguration)
Robert Altman Award
- Mudbound: El Color de la Guerra (Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan, Dee Rees)
Truer than Fiction Award
Producers Award
The Bonnie Award
2017 - 32nd Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Moonlight: La historia de una vida (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski)
- American Honey (Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg)
- Jackie (Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell)
- El último Paciente: Chronic (Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana)
- Manchester frente al mar (Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh)
Best First Feature
- La bruja (Daniel Bekerman, Robert Eggers, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira)
- Other People (Sam Bisbee, Chris Kelly, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott)
- Un cadáver para sobrevivir (Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Daniel Kwan, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang)
- La infancia de un líder (Chris Coen, Brady Corbet, Helena Danielsson, Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Mona Fastvold, István Major)
- The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer, Lisa Kjerulff)
Best Director
- Barry Jenkins (Moonlight: La historia de una vida)
- Andrea Arnold (American Honey)
- Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women)
- Pablo Larraín (Jackie)
- Jeff Nichols (Loving)
Best Male Lead
- Casey Affleck (Manchester frente al mar)
- Tim Roth (El último Paciente: Chronic)
- David Harewood (Free in Deed)
- Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
- Jesse Plemons (Other People)
Best Female Lead
- Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
- Ruth Negga (Loving)
- Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
- Natalie Portman (Jackie)
- Sasha Lane (American Honey)
Best Supporting Male
- Ben Foster (Comanchería)
- Lucas Hedges (Manchester frente al mar)
- Ralph Fiennes (Cegados por el sol)
- Craig Robinson (Morris aus Amerika)
- Shia LaBeouf (American Honey)
Best Supporting Female
- Molly Shannon (Other People)
- Riley Keough (American Honey)
- Paulina García (Verano en Brooklyn)
- Edwina Findley (Free in Deed)
- Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Best Screenplay
- Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight: La historia de una vida)
- Mike Mills (20th Century Women)
- Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester frente al mar)
- Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias (Verano en Brooklyn)
- Taylor Sheridan (Comanchería)
Best First Screenplay
- Robert Eggers (La bruja)
- Chris Kelly (Other People)
- Stella Meghie (Jean of the Joneses)
- Adam Mansbach (Barry)
- Craig Shilowich (Christine)
Best Cinematography
- James Laxton (Moonlight: La historia de una vida)
- Ava Berkofsky (Free in Deed)
- Robbie Ryan (American Honey)
- Lol Crawley (La infancia de un líder)
- Zach Kuperstein (Los ojos de mi madre)
Best Editing
- Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders (Moonlight: La historia de una vida)
- Sebastián Sepúlveda (Jackie)
- Matthew Hannam (Un cadáver para sobrevivir)
- Jennifer Lame (Manchester frente al mar)
- Jake Roberts (Comanchería)
Best Documentary Feature
- O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
- Enmienda XIII (Ava DuVernay)
- Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
- I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck)
- Sonita (Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami)
Best International Film
- Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
- Doña Clara (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
- Tres recuerdos de mi juventud (Arnaud Desplechin)
- Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
- Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari)
John Cassavetes Award
- Andrew Ahn, David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas (Spa Night)
- Michael Angelo Covino, April Lamb, Josh Locy, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman (Hunter Gatherer)
- Michael Bowes, Jake Mahaffy, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel (Free in Deed)
- Bradley Rust Gray, Dave Hansen, So-yong Kim, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac (Canción de amor)
- Isaac Adakudugu, Kelly Daniela Norris, T.W. Pittman, Giovanni Ximénez (Nakom)
Robert Altman Award
- Moonlight: La historia de una vida (Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex R. Hibbert, André Holland, Barry Jenkins, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Yesi Ramirez, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders)
Truer than Fiction Award
Someone to Watch Award
- Anna Rose Holmer (The Fits)
- Andrew Ahn (Spa Night)
- Claire Carré (Embers)
- Ingrid Jungermann (Women Who Kill)
Producers Award
2016 - 31st Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Spotlight (Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar)
- Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, Rosa Tran)
- Carol (Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley)
- Beasts of No Nation (Daniel Crown, Idris Elba, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Riva Marker, Daniela Taplin Lundberg)
- Tangerine, chicas fabulosas (Sean Baker, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou)
Best First Feature
- Diario de una adolescente (Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Marielle Heller, Madeline Samit)
- James White (Max Born, Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Josh Mond, Melody C. Roscher, Eric Schultz)
- Canciones que mis hermanos me enseñaron (Mollye Asher, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Chloé Zhao)
- Manos Sucias (Elena Greenlee, Márcia Mayer, Josef Kubota Wladyka)
- Mediterranea (Ryan Andrej Lough, Jonas Carpignano, Chris Columbus, Jon Coplon, Christoph Daniel, Andrew Kortschak, John Lesher, Jason Michael Berman, Justin Nappi, Alain Peyrollaz, Gwyn Sannia, Marc Schmidheiny, Victor Shapiro, Ryan Zacarias)
Best Director
- Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
- Cary Joji Fukunaga (Beasts of No Nation)
- David Robert Mitchell (It Follows)
- Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisa)
- Sean Baker (Tangerine, chicas fabulosas)
- Todd Haynes (Carol)
Best Male Lead
- Abraham Attah (Beasts of No Nation)
- Ben Mendelsohn (La última apuesta)
- Christopher Abbott (James White)
- Jason Segel (The End of the Tour)
- Koudous Seihon (Mediterranea)
Best Female Lead
- Brie Larson (La habitación)
- Bel Powley (Diario de una adolescente)
- Kitana Kiki Rodriguez (Tangerine, chicas fabulosas)
- Rooney Mara (Carol)
- Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Best Supporting Male
- Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
- Michael Shannon (99 Homes)
- Paul Dano (Love & Mercy)
- Richard Jenkins (Bone Tomahawk)
- Kevin Corrigan (Amor en Forma)
Best Supporting Female
- Mya Taylor (Tangerine, chicas fabulosas)
- Cynthia Nixon (James White)
- Marin Ireland (Glass Chin)
- Jennifer Jason Leigh (Anomalisa)
- Robin Bartlett (H.)
Best Screenplay
- Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (Spotlight)
- S. Craig Zahler (Bone Tomahawk)
- Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisa)
- Phyllis Nagy (Carol)
- Donald Margulies (The End of the Tour)
Best First Screenplay
- Emma Donoghue (La habitación)
- Jesse Andrews (Yo, él y Raquel)
- Marielle Heller (Diario de una adolescente)
- Jonas Carpignano (Mediterranea)
- Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, John Magary (The Mend)
Best Cinematography
- Edward Lachman (Carol)
- Cary Joji Fukunaga (Beasts of No Nation)
- Mike Gioulakis (It Follows)
- Joshua James Richards (Canciones que mis hermanos me enseñaron)
- Reed Morano (Meadowland)
Best Editing
- Tom McArdle (Spotlight)
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie (Ni el cielo sabe qué…)
- Julio Perez IV (It Follows)
- Kristan Sprague (Manos Sucias)
- Nathan Nugent (La habitación)
Best Documentary Feature
- La mirada del silencio (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
- (T)Error (Lyric R. Cabral, Christopher St. John, David Felix Sutcliffe)
- Corazón de perro (Laurie Anderson, Dan Janvey)
- Best of Enemies (Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville)
- El pájaro carpintero ruso (Ram Devineni, Chad Gracia, Mike Lerner)
- Meru: odisea en el Himalaya (Jimmy Chin, Shannon Ethridge, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
Best International Film
- El hijo de Saúl (László Nemes)
- Girlhood (Céline Sciamma)
- Una paloma se posó en una rama a reflexionar sobre la existencia (Roy Andersson)
- El abrazo de la serpiente (Ciro Guerra)
- Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
John Cassavetes Award
- Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Trey Edward Shults, Wilson Smith (Krisha)
- Robert M. Chang, Ken Jeong, Jacqueline Kim, Moon Molson, Theresa Navarro, Jennifer Phang (Advantageous)
- Charles Poekel (Christmas, Again)
- Sebastian Bear-McClard, Oscar Boyson, Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Ni el cielo sabe qué…)
- Donari Braxton, Mike Fox, Takeshi Fukunaga (Out of My Hand)
Robert Altman Award
- Spotlight (Kerry Barden, Michael Cyril Creighton, Billy Crudup, Brian d'Arcy James, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Tom McCarthy, Mark Ruffalo, Paul Schnee, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Incorruptible (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
- Among the Believers (Mohammed Naqvi, Hemal Trivedi)
- A Woman Like Me (Elizabeth Giamatti, Alex Sichel)
Someone to Watch Award
- Felix Thompson (King Jack)
- Robert Machoian, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck (God Bless the Child)
- Chloé Zhao (Canciones que mis hermanos me enseñaron)
Producers Award
2015 - 30th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Birdman o (la inesperada virtud de la ignorancia) (Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole)
- Boyhood (Momentos de una vida) (Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland)
- El amor es extraño (Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy, Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs)
- Selma (Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey)
- Whiplash (Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak)
Best First Feature
- Nightcrawler (Jennifer Fox, Dan Gilroy, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak)
- Una chica vuelve a casa sola de noche (Ana Lily Amirpour, Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah)
- Obvious Child (Elisabeth Holm, Gillian Robespierre)
- She's Lost Control (Mollye Asher, Kiara Jones, Anja Marquardt)
- Dear White People (Effie Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Justin Simien, Lena Waithe)
Best Director
- Richard Linklater (Boyhood (Momentos de una vida))
- Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman o (la inesperada virtud de la ignorancia))
- Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
- Ava DuVernay (Selma)
- David Zellner (Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter)
Best Male Lead
- Michael Keaton (Birdman o (la inesperada virtud de la ignorancia))
- André Benjamin (All Is by My Side)
- David Oyelowo (Selma)
- Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
- John Lithgow (El amor es extraño)
Best Female Lead
- Julianne Moore (Siempre Alice)
- Jenny Slate (Obvious Child)
- Rinko Kikuchi (Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter)
- Tilda Swinton (Sólo los amantes sobreviven)
- Marion Cotillard (El sueño de Ellis)
Best Supporting Male
- J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
- Alfred Molina (El amor es extraño)
- Edward Norton (Birdman o (la inesperada virtud de la ignorancia))
- Ethan Hawke (Boyhood (Momentos de una vida))
- Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler)
Best Supporting Female
- Patricia Arquette (Boyhood (Momentos de una vida))
- Emma Stone (Birdman o (la inesperada virtud de la ignorancia))
- Carmen Ejogo (Selma)
- Jessica Chastain (El año más violento)
- Andrea Suarez Paz (No se recargue en las puertas)
Best Screenplay
- Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
- J.C. Chandor (El año más violento)
- Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias (El amor es extraño)
- Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski (Big Eyes)
- Jim Jarmusch (Sólo los amantes sobreviven)
Best First Screenplay
- Justin Simien (Dear White People)
- Desiree Akhavan (Appropriate Behavior)
- Anja Marquardt (She's Lost Control)
- Sara Colangelo (Little Accidents)
- Justin Lader (The One I Love)
Best Cinematography
- Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman o (la inesperada virtud de la ignorancia))
- Lyle Vincent (Una chica vuelve a casa sola de noche)
- Bradford Young (Selma)
- Sean Porter (It Felt Like Love)
- Darius Khondji (El sueño de Ellis)
Best Editing
- Tom Cross (Whiplash)
- Ron Patane (El año más violento)
- John Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
- Sandra Adair (Boyhood (Momentos de una vida))
- Adam Wingard (The Guest)
Best Documentary Feature
- Citizenfour (Mathilde Bonnefoy, Laura Poitras, Dirk Wilutzky)
- 20.000 días en la Tierra (Dan Bowen, Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard, James Wilson)
- La sal de la Tierra (Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier, Wim Wenders)
- Stray Dog (Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini)
- Virunga (Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel)
Best International Film
- Ida (Paweł Pawlikowski)
- Leviatán (Andréi Sviáguintsev)
- Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
- Norte, el fin de la historia (Lav Diaz)
- Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
- Fuerza mayor (Ruben Östlund)
Special Distinction Award
- Foxcatcher (Anthony Bregman, Steve Carell, Megan Ellison, E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman, Jon Kilik, Bennett Miller, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum) for its uniqueness of "vision, honesty of direction and screenwriting, superb acting and achievement on every level of filmmaking."
John Cassavetes Award
- Christina Jennings, Aaron Katz, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy, Martha Stephens (Land Ho!)
- Richard Peete, Jeremy Saulnier, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani (Blue Ruin)
- Dave Boyle, Joel Clark, Michael Lerman, Kô Mori (Man from Reno)
- Chris Mason Johnson, Chris Martin (Test)
- Eliza Hittman, Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner (It Felt Like Love)
Robert Altman Award
- Puro vicio (Paul Thomas Anderson, Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Benicio Del Toro, Martin Donovan, Cassandra Kulukundis, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Serena Scott Thomas, Martin Short, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon)
Truer than Fiction Award
- The Kill Team (Dan Krauss)
- Approaching the Elephant (Amanda Wilder)
- The Last Season (Sara Dosa)
- Evolution of a Criminal (Darius Clark Monroe)
Someone to Watch Award
- Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia (H.)
- Ana Lily Amirpour (Una chica vuelve a casa sola de noche)
- Chris Eska (The Retrieval)