Director:
Deepa MehtaCámara:
Douglas KochMúsica:
Talvin SinghReparto:
Bruce Greenwood, Emilia Fox, Edward Fox, Brooke D'Orsay, Claire Bloom, Gary Farmer, Rebecca Jenkins, Jackie Burroughs, Jennifer Baxter, Kristen Thomson (más)Sinopsis(1)
Tom is a charismatic late-night radio talk show host whose unconventional upbringing has made him a little too quick to fall in love and marry. Fay is an academic whose expectations are impossibly high as a result of the living perfection that is her parents' marriage. The characters connect in a maze of malls, condos and family homes, underpinning the idea that 'geography is destiny' and that each of us has our own 'republic', where lives intersect. (texto oficial de la distribuidora)
(más)Reparto
Bruce Greenwood
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
Acorralado (1982)
Burt Munro: un sueño, una leyenda (2005)
Star Trek (2009)
Emilia Fox
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
El pianista (2002)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (serie)
Henry VIII (2003) (telepelícula)
Edward Fox
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
The Audience (2013) (grabación teatral)
Chacal (1973)
Gandhi (1982)
Brooke D'Orsay
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
Dos colgaos muy fumaos (2004)
The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (2010) (telepelícula)
Cosas Nuestras (2006)
Claire Bloom
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (serie)
El discurso del Rey (2010)
Candilejas (1952)
Gary Farmer
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
Dead Man (1995)
Ghost Dog, el camino del samurái (1999)
Loca academia de policía (1984)
Rebecca Jenkins
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
Interstate 60 (2002)
Into the West (2005) (serie)
Whole New Thing (2005)
Jackie Burroughs
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Anne of Green Gables (1985) (telepelícula)
Los osos amorosos (1985)
La zona muerta (1983)
Jennifer Baxter
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
Frequency (2000)
La tierra de los muertos vivientes (2005)
Ajuste de cuentas (2001)
Kristen Thomson
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
The Matthew Shepard Story (2002) (telepelícula)
Lejos de ella (2006)
Net Worth (1995) (telepelícula)
Suleka Mathew
India
Las mejores películas:
Battlestar Galactica (2003) (telepelícula)
Un toque rosa (2004)
Siete días y una vida (2002)
Tamara Hope
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
Saint Ralph (2004)
La cumbre escarlata (2015)
September Dawn (2007)
Lloyd Owen
Gran Bretaña
Las mejores películas:
Wire in the Blood (2002) (serie)
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Winds of Change (2008)
Miss Potter (2006)
Ksenia Solo
La Unión Soviética
Las mejores películas:
Cisne negro (2010)
My Louisiana Sky (2001) (telepelícula)
Sins of the Father (2002) (telepelícula)
Martha Henry
Estados Unidos
Las mejores películas:
And Then There Was One (1994) (telepelícula)
Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (2000) (telepelícula)
Clean (2004)
Connor Price
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
Cinderella Man, el hombre que no se dejó tumbar (2005)
Guns (2008) (telepelícula)
Una historia de violencia (2005)
Kate Lynch
Las mejores películas:
Anne of Green Gables: The Sequel (1987) (telepelícula)
Nothing Personal (1980)
Degree of Guilt (1995) (telepelícula)
David Huband
Canadá
Las mejores películas:
Cinderella Man, el hombre que no se dejó tumbar (2005)
Frequency (2000)
Murdoch Mysteries: A Merry Murdoch Christmas (2015) (telepelícula)
David Stratton
Las mejores películas:
Cosas que hacer en Denver cuando estás muerto (1995)
El novato (1990)
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1989)
Micki Moore
Estados Unidos
Las mejores películas:
David's Mother (1994) (telepelícula)
Trastornado (Deranged) (1974)
Heavenly Bodies (1984)